|
시장보고서
상품코드
2147091
모터사이클 배기 시스템 시장 규모, 점유율, 성장 - 업계 분석, 지역별 동향 및 예측(2026-2034년)Motorcycle Exhaust System Market Size, Share, Growth and Global Industry Analysis, Regional Insights and Forecast to 2026-2034 |
||||||
2025년 세계 모터사이클 배기 시스템 시장 규모는 22억 1,000만 달러로 평가되었습니다. 이 시장은 2026년 23억 3,000만 달러에서 2034년까지 35억 4,000만 달러로 성장하여, 2026-2034년 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 5.4%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다. 아시아태평양은 해당 지역 내 내연기관 장착 오토바이 보유 대수가 많고, 이륜차 생산이 견조하며, 교체 수요가 큰 점에 힘입어 2025년에는 74.21%의 점유율로 세계 시장을 선도했습니다.
모터사이클 배기 시스템에는 머플러, 소음기, 배기관, 헤더, 촉매 변환기, 브래킷, 클램프, 개스킷, 슬립온 시스템 등이 포함됩니다. 이러한 시스템은 배기 가스 처리, 소음 저감, 배기 가스 규제 준수 및 엔진 성능 향상에 기여하고 있습니다. 수요는 오토바이 생산 대수, 운행 중인 차량 대수, 애프터마켓의 교체 수요, 배기 가스 규제, 그리고 라이더의 사운드 및 스타일링에 대한 선호도와 밀접한 관련이 있습니다.
모터사이클 배기 시스템 시장 동향
주요 시장 동향으로는 특히 프리미엄, 스포츠, 투어링, 레이싱 오토바이에서 경량 고성능 배기 시스템에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있다는 점을 들 수 있습니다. 라이더들은 차량 중량을 줄이고 스타일링 및 성능을 향상시키기 위해 티타늄, 스테인리스 스틸, 탄소섬유로 제작된 시스템을 점점 더 많이 선택하고 있습니다.
2026년, 아크라포비치(Akrapovi?)사의 야마하 ‘트레이서 9 GT/GT+’용 머플러는 탄소섬유, 스테인리스 스틸, 티타늄을 채택하여 순정 시스템에 비해 무게를 31% 줄였습니다. 이는 경량 애프터마켓 제품에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있음을 보여줍니다.
시장 성장 촉진요인
주요 성장 요인은 내연기관(ICE)이 탑재된 오토바이의 지속적인 이용과 견조한 교체 수요입니다. 아시아태평양, 남미, 중동 및 아프리카 전역에서 오토바이는 여전히 중요한 통근 수단 및 배송 수단으로서의 역할을 수행하고 있습니다.
오토바이가 노후화되면 머플러, 배기관, 촉매 변환기, 클램프, 개스킷 등의 부품을 정기적으로 교체해야 합니다. 이로 인해 특히 통근용 오토바이 보유 대수가 많은 국가들에서 OEM 및 애프터마켓 각 채널을 통해 안정적인 수요가 발생하고 있습니다.
시장 제약 요인 및 과제
전기 이륜차의 보급 확대는 주요 제약 요인으로 작용하고 있습니다. 이는 전기 오토바이나 스쿠터에는 기존의 배기 시스템이 필요하지 않기 때문입니다.
본 보고서에서 인용된 IEA 자료에 따르면, 2024년에는 전기 이륜차 및 삼륜차가 세계 차량 총수의 9% 이상을 차지했습니다. 이러한 영향은 특히 저배기량 스쿠터나 도시 지역의 통근용 오토바이에서 두드러집니다.
또한 시장은 인플레이션, 관세, 운송비, 그리고 철강, 알루미늄, 티타늄, 촉매 재료의 가격 변동과 같은 과제에도 직면해 있습니다. 이러한 압박은 생산 비용을 상승시키고 공급업체의 이익률을 저하시킬 가능성이 있습니다.
시장의 기회
배기가스 규제가 강화됨에 따라 고부가가치의 배기가스 제어용 배기 시스템에 대한 수요가 발생하고 있습니다. 신형 오토바이에는 촉매 변환기, 산소 센서용 피팅, 그리고 규정을 준수하는 배기 레이아웃이 점점 더 요구되고 있습니다.
유럽에서는 2025년 1월에 오토바이의 ‘유로 5+’ 기준 전환이 전면적으로 완료됨에 따라, 규정을 준수하는 배기 시스템 및 배기가스 제어 기술에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있습니다. 내구성이 뛰어나고 비용 효율이 우수한 규정 준수 시스템을 제공하는 공급업체는 이에 따른 혜택을 볼 것으로 예측됩니다.
오토바이 유형별로는 통근, 배송, 합리적인 가격의 이동 수단으로서의 이용이 활발한 덕분에 2025년에는 표준형 오토바이가 시장을 주도했습니다. 스포츠 바이크는 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 5.2%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다.
부품별로는 머플러/소음기가 가장 큰 점유율을 차지했으나, 촉매 변환기는 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 5.9%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다.
배기량별로는 2025년에 250cc 미만 부문이 시장을 독점했으나, 250cc-500cc 오토바이는 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 5.7%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다.
기술별로는 기존 배기 시스템이 시장을 주도했으나, 배기가스 규제 대응 배기 시스템은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 6.3%로 더 빠른 성장이 예상됩니다.
판매 채널별로는 2025년에 OEM이 시장을 독점했으나, 애프터마켓 부문은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 5.3%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다.
2025년에는 아시아태평양이 16억 4,000만 달러 시장 규모로 시장을 주도했습니다. 인도는 약 6억 1,000만 달러에 달했으며, 중국은 약 4억 2,000만 달러를 차지했습니다.
유럽은 유로 5+ 규제를 충족하고 고급 오토바이 수요가 뒷받침되면서, 2026년에는 1억 7,000만 달러에 달할 것으로 예측됩니다.
북미는 2026년에 1억 6,000만 달러에 달할 것으로 추정됩니다. 미국 시장은 2025년에 약 1억 달러 시장 규모를 기록했습니다.
남미에서는 견조한 오토바이 생산과 통근용 수요가 호재로 작용할 전망입니다. 한편, 중동 및 아프리카 수요는 실용형 오토바이, 배송용 차량 및 교체 수요에 의해 계속해서 뒷받침될 것으로 보입니다.
The global motorcycle exhaust system market size was valued at USD 2.21 billion in 2025. The market is projected to grow from USD 2.33 billion in 2026 to USD 3.54 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 5.4% during 2026-2034. Asia Pacific dominated the global market with a 74.21% share in 2025, supported by the region's large internal combustion engine motorcycle fleet, strong two-wheeler production, and significant replacement demand.
Motorcycle exhaust systems include mufflers, silencers, exhaust pipes, headers, catalytic converters, brackets, clamps, gaskets, and slip-on systems. These systems manage exhaust gases, reduce noise, support emission control, and improve engine performance. Demand is closely linked to motorcycle production, active vehicle population, aftermarket replacement, emission regulations, and rider preference for sound and styling.
Motorcycle Exhaust System Market Trends
A major market trend is the growing demand for lightweight performance exhaust systems, especially across premium, sports, touring, and racing motorcycles. Riders are increasingly choosing titanium, stainless-steel, and carbon-fiber systems to reduce vehicle weight and improve styling and performance.
In 2026, Akrapovic's Yamaha Tracer 9 GT/GT+ exhaust used carbon fiber, stainless steel, and titanium and reduced weight by 31% compared with the stock system, demonstrating the growing focus on lightweight aftermarket products.
Market Drivers
The primary growth driver is the continued use of ICE motorcycles and strong replacement demand. Motorcycles remain an important commuting and delivery option across Asia Pacific, South America, and the Middle East & Africa.
As motorcycles age, components such as mufflers, exhaust pipes, catalytic sections, clamps, and gaskets require periodic replacement. This creates steady demand across OEM and aftermarket channels, particularly in countries with large commuter motorcycle populations.
Market Restraints and Challenges
The increasing adoption of electric two-wheelers is a major restraint because electric motorcycles and scooters do not require conventional exhaust systems.
According to the IEA data cited in the report, electric two- and three-wheelers accounted for more than 9% of the global fleet in 2024. The effect is particularly relevant for low-displacement scooters and urban commuter motorcycles.
The market also faces challenges from inflation, tariffs, freight costs, and volatility in steel, aluminum, titanium, and catalyst material prices. These pressures can increase production costs and reduce supplier margins.
Market Opportunities
Stricter emission regulations are creating opportunities for higher-value emission-control exhaust systems. New motorcycles increasingly require catalytic converters, oxygen-sensor fittings, and compliant exhaust layouts.
Europe fully transitioned to Euro 5+ motorcycle requirements in January 2025, increasing demand for regulation-compliant exhaust and emission-control technologies. Suppliers offering durable and cost-effective compliant systems are expected to benefit.
By motorcycle type, standard motorcycles dominated in 2025, supported by high use in commuting, delivery, and affordable mobility. Sports motorcycles are projected to grow at a 5.2% CAGR.
By component, mufflers/silencers held the largest share, while catalytic converters are projected to grow at a 5.9% CAGR.
By engine capacity, the below 250cc segment dominated in 2025, while 250cc-500cc motorcycles are expected to grow at a 5.7% CAGR.
By technology, conventional exhaust systems led the market, while emission-control exhaust systems are projected to grow faster at a 6.3% CAGR.
By sales channel, OEM dominated in 2025, while the aftermarket segment is expected to grow at a 5.3% CAGR.
Asia Pacific dominated with a market value of USD 1.64 billion in 2025. India reached approximately USD 0.61 billion, while China accounted for around USD 0.42 billion.
Europe is projected to reach USD 0.17 billion in 2026, supported by Euro 5+ compliance and premium motorcycle demand.
North America is estimated to reach USD 0.16 billion in 2026. The U.S. market was valued at approximately USD 0.10 billion in 2025.
South America is expected to benefit from strong motorcycle production and commuter use, while Middle East & Africa demand will remain supported by utility motorcycles, delivery fleets, and replacement activity.
Competitive Landscape
Major companies include Akrapovic, Arrow Special Parts, SC-Project, Graves Motorsports, Yoshimura, Vance & Hines, FMF Racing, MIVV, Termignoni, Two Brothers Racing, Cobra Engineering, REMUS, GPR Exhaust Systems, and IXIL Exhaust. Competition is centered on lightweight materials, emission compliance, sound tuning, motorsport positioning, performance gains, and aftermarket distribution.
Key Industry Developments
In July 2025, SC-Project introduced a stainless-steel full exhaust system for the Yamaha MT-07 2025-2026. In March 2025, Harley-Davidson launched the CVO Road Glide RR with an Akrapovic-designed titanium exhaust system. In the same month, Akrapovic partnered with ARCH Motorcycle to develop premium exhaust systems.
Conclusion
The motorcycle exhaust system market is expected to grow from USD 2.21 billion in 2025 to USD 2.33 billion in 2026 and USD 3.54 billion by 2034, at a CAGR of 5.4% during 2026-2034. Growth will be supported by ICE motorcycle demand, aftermarket replacement, stricter emission standards, premium performance upgrades, and lightweight exhaust technologies. However, increasing electric two-wheeler adoption and rising material costs may limit long-term expansion. Asia Pacific is expected to remain the dominant market due to its exceptionally large motorcycle production and active vehicle base.
Segmentation By Motorcycle Type, Component Type, Engine Capacity, Technology, Sales Channel, and Region
By Motorcycle Type
By Component Type
By Engine Capacity
By Technology
By Sales Channel
By Region