|
시장보고서
상품코드
2113967
물리 기상 증착(PVD) 장비 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향 및 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)Physical Vapor Deposition (PVD) Equipment - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031) |
||||||
Mordor Intelligence
Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, 2026년 물리 기상 증착(PVD) 장비 시장 규모는 276억 5,000만 달러로 추정되고 2025년 252억 9,000만 달러에서 확대해, 2031년에는 432억 2,000만 달러에 이를 것으로 예측됩니다.
2026년부터 2031년에 걸쳐 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 9.33%로 성장할 것으로 전망됩니다.

본 보고서는 증착 기술(음극 아크 증착, 전자빔 PVD 등), 최종 사용자(마이크로전자, 의료기기·장비 등), 기판 재료(금속, 플라스틱 등), 피막 두께(1마이크론 미만, 1-3마이크론 등) 및 지역별로 분류되어 있습니다. 시장 전망은 금액(달러) 기준으로 제시되어 있습니다.
2나노미터 게이트 올 어라운드(GaA) 트랜지스터로의 노드 전환에는 높은 처리량으로 마그네트론 스퍼터링을 통해 성막된 초박형 질화 탄탈륨 워크 함수층이 필요하며, 이것이 대만, 한국 및 미국의 멀티 챔버 수요를 견인하고 있습니다. 월산 4만 웨이퍼 규모의 신규 팹에는 구리 배리어, 시드 및 캡핑 공정을 위해 25-30기의 스퍼터 챔버가 필요합니다. 프리클린, 성막, 어닐링을 하나의 진공 엔벨로프 내에서 통합하는 클러스터 통합을 통해 입자 결함을 30% 저감할 수 있으며, 현재는 3나노미터 양산에서 사실상 표준 사양으로 자리 잡고 있습니다. 하이브리드 본딩된 치플릿이나 실리콘 관통 비아(TSV)에는 500나노미터에서 2마이크로미터의 구리 재배선이 필요하기 때문에 첨단 패키징이 추가적인 수요를 견인하고 있습니다.
각 메모리 제조업체들은 300층 3D NAND용 PVD 텅스텐 인증을 진행 중이며, 그 이유로 화학 기상 법에 비해 스텝 커버리지 제어가 더 정밀하다는 점을 꼽고 있습니다. 가장 중요한 점으로, 국산 장비 조달을 우대하는 지역 보조금이 지역 공급업체의 위상을 높여, 최첨단 팹의 조달 주기를 4년에서 3년으로 단축시키고 있습니다.
미국의 ‘CHIPS and Science Act’에서는 제조 보조금으로 390억 달러, 대출로 110억 달러가 지원되며, 설비 투자액의 30%를 미국 공급업체로부터 조달해야 할 의무가 부과됩니다. 인텔만 해도 애리조나주, 오하이오주, 뉴멕시코주의 생산 라인을 위해 200대 이상의 PVD 챔버를 확보했습니다. 유럽의 430억 유로(477억 달러) 규모의 ‘CHIPS 법’은 300억 유로(333억 달러)를 인텔의 마그데부르크 공장에 투입하고, TSMC의 드레스덴 합작 사업을 지원하고 있습니다. 이곳에서도 현지 조달 조항이 마련되어 있어, Veeco, Oerlikon, Von Ardenne에 대한 수주가 증가하고 있습니다. 일본, 한국, 중국도 유사한 보조금 프로그램을 시행하고 있으며, 설비 투자액의 40%를 보조하거나 수입 장비에 대해 수년에 걸친 면세 조치를 취함으로써 실질적인 투자 회수 기간을 5년 미만으로 단축하고 있습니다.
새로운 팹이 가동을 시작함에 따라 물리 기상 증착(PVD) 장비 시장은 3대륙에서 동시적인 수요를 누리고 있으며, 반도체 업계의 경기 순환에 따른 침체에도 수주 잔고를 안정적으로 유지하고 있습니다.
300mm 웨이퍼용 최첨단 마그네트론 스퍼터링 클러스터의 가격은 300만-500만 달러이지만, 완전히 구성된 로직 라인에는 보통 20-30개의 챔버가 설치되므로, 인증 전 초기 투자액은 1억 달러를 초과합니다. 서비스 계약, 예비 키트, 소모성 타겟 비용은 수명 주기 비용에 15-20%가 추가로 가산됩니다. 절삭 공구 및 장식 시장을 대상으로 하는 소규모 코팅 업체의 경우, 음극 아크 장비 1대당 구입 가격이 50-80만 미달러이며, 손익분기점에 도달하려면 1만-1만 5,000 사이클의 처리가 필요합니다.
리스나 웨이퍼 단위 과금 모델은 진입 장벽을 40% 낮추지만, 가동률 리스크를 자금 제공업체에게 전가하여 부품당 비용을 약 10% 상승시킵니다. 그 결과, 신규 진출기업들은 모듈식 단일 챔버 설계에 치중하고 있으며, Tier 1 팹 이외의 대형 클러스터 보급은 제한적인 수준에 머물고 있습니다.
마그네트론 스퍼터링은 2025년 매출의 57.68%를 차지했습니다. 이는 저에너지 이온 충격으로 인해 웨이퍼 전체에서 2% 미만의 불균일도로 구리 및 탄탈륨 막을 증착할 수 있기 때문입니다. 이는 300mm 백엔드 오브 라인(BEOL) 공정에서 허용되는 가장 엄격한 허용 범위입니다. 마그네트론 장치를 이용한 물리 기상법(PVD) 장비 시장 규모는 로직 및 3D NAND 생산 확대에 힘입어 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 8.42%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다. 이들은 메탈라이제이션 루프당 각각 6-8개의 챔버를 소비합니다. 이온 도금은 현재 시장 점유율이 15% 미만이지만, 절삭 공구 및 장식용 금속 부품 제조업체들이 접착력과 내식성 측면에서 전기도금 크롬을 능가하는 고밀도 기둥형 박막에 대한 투자를 확대함에 따라, 2031년까지 연평균 10.72%의 성장률을 보일 것으로 예측됩니다. 총 소유 비용(TCO) 절감 측면에서는 타겟 수명을 50% 연장하고 스크랩률을 3% 미만으로 줄여주는 로터리 음극 및 폐쇄 루프 플라즈마 모니터가 유리합니다. 음극 아크 및 전자빔 PVD는 틈새 시장으로 남아 있으며, 입자 오염 및 폴리머 수축이 매우 중요한 과제가 되는 극도의 경도가 요구되는 용도나 저온 광학 용도에 사용되고 있습니다. SEMI 규격은 기술 선택에 중립적이기 때문에 구매자는 처리량, 소모품, 가동 시간을 중시하며, 이로 인해 마그네트론의 우위가 더욱 강화되는 한편, 신흥 플렉서블 전자 제품 수요에 대응하는 특수한 접근 방식에는 여전히 여지가 남아 있습니다.
현재 이온 도금 업체들은 고출력 임펄스 스퍼터링과 DC 글로우를 전환할 수 있는 하이브리드 챔버를 판매하고 있으며, 티타늄·알루미늄·나이탈리아드, 지르코늄·나이탈리아드, 다이아몬드 유사 탄소를 연속 사이클로 증착할 수 있게 되었습니다. 이러한 유연성 덕분에 세척에 따른 가동 중단 시간이 절반으로 줄어들어 코팅 센터의 단위 면적당 수익이 향상됩니다. 한편, 어플라이드 머티리얼즈의 14스테이션 구성 ‘Endura’ 클러스터는 고객을 독자적인 프리클린, 배리어,시드, 캡 공정 레시피에 묶어두어, 이 생태계는 소모품의 지속적인 구매를 보장하는 동시에 전환 비용을 높입니다. 그 결과, 물리적 증착(PVD) 장비 시장에서는 한편으로는 통합 플랫폼의 깊이, 다른 한편으로는 단일 챔버의 기동성이 계속해서 높이 평가되고 있습니다.
마이크로전자공학 분야는 파운드리 업체들이 구리 듀얼 다마스커스, 탄탈륨 질화물 배리어 및 알루미늄 본딩 패드에 PVD를 의존하고 있기 때문에 2025년 매출의 42.05%를 차지했습니다. 노드 전환과 하이브리드 본딩된 치플릿이 현재의 설비 투자 추세를 유지한다고 가정할 경우, 마이크로일렉트로닉스용 물리 기상 증착(PVD) 장비 시장 규모는 2031년까지 266억 달러를 넘어설 가능성이 있습니다. 한편, 절삭 공구 분야는 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 11.28%로 가장 빠르게 성장하고 있는데, 이는 항공우주 및 자동차 산업의 기계 가공이 티타늄·알루미늄·질화물의 3층 구조가 공구 수명을 연장하는 건식 고속 가공 방식으로 전환되고 있기 때문입니다. 멕시코, 인도, 동유럽에 이온 도금 시설이 확산되면서 금속 절삭 공급망의 지리적 재편이 두드러지게 나타나고 있습니다. 의료기기는 약 14%의 점유율을 차지하고 있으며, FDA의 510(k) 신청에 따르면 2024년 한 해에만 40건 이상의 PVD 코팅이 적용된 정형외과용 임플란트가 승인되었습니다. 태양전지 제품은 매출의 11%를 차지하고 있으며, 오하이오주, 말레이시아, 구자라트주에서의 생산 능력 확대로 인해 박막 태양전지는 2028년까지 전 세계 모듈 평균 성장률을 상회하는 성장이 예상됩니다.
규제 절차의 차이로 인해 최종 사용자별로 도입까지의 기간에 차이가 발생하고 있습니다. 의료용 임플란트의 경우, 새로운 코팅마다 18-24개월의 생체적합성 시험이 필요한 반면, 반도체 구매 결정은 노드 출시 전후의 6-9개월 기간에 집중됩니다. 절삭 공구용 서비스는 인증 요건이 최소화되어 있어, 몇 주 이내에 제조 레시피를 상용화할 수 있습니다. 그 결과, 수익 다각화가 물리 기상 증착(PVD) 장비 시장의 전체적인 성장을 안정화시키고, 실리콘 팹에서 비롯된 경기 변동의 충격을 완화하고 있습니다.
아시아태평양은 2025년 매출의 37.88%를 차지했으며, 대만 반도체 제조 회사(TSMC)의 1,650억 달러에 달하는 다년간 투자,삼성파운더리의 평택 및 화성 공장 확장, 더불어 중화인민공화국이 2010년 말까지 장비 자급률 70%를 달성하겠다는 목표가 그 성장을 뒷받침하고 있습니다. 일본 경제산업성(METI)의 보조금 제도에서는 대상 설비 투자액의 최대 40%가 환급되므로, ULVAC과 도쿄 일렉트론은 스퍼터 챔버 부품의 현지 생산을 추진하여 리드타임을 단축하고 있습니다. 인도의 100억 달러 규모의 반도체 장려책에서는 3건의 300mm 팹 계획이 승인되었으며, 각 계획마다 25-30대의 PVD 챔버 도입이 예상되어 2028년까지 5억 달러 규모의 장비 수주 증가가 전망됩니다.
2025년 시점에서 북미의 점유율은 27.74%였습니다. ‘CHIPS법’은 인텔, TSMC, 삼성, 마이크론에 자금을 지원하고 있으며, 각사는 미국 내 공급 요건을 정해 놓았는데, 이는 미국의 스퍼터 챔버 및 타겟 제조 공장에 유리하게 작용하고 있습니다. 인텔의 오하이오주 캠퍼스만 해도 18A 및 14A 공정 생산을 위해 200대 이상의 물리 기상 증착(PVD) 장비를 도입할 계획이며, 이는 10억 달러 규모의 비즈니스 기회에 해당합니다. 마이크론의 뉴욕에 위치한 고대역폭 메모리 제조 거점에서는 수직 적층형 DRAM을 위해 텅스텐 및 구리 스퍼터 모듈이 사용되는 반면, 캐나다의 화합물 반도체 클러스터에서는 질화갈륨 RF 소자를 위한 전자빔 물리 기상 증착(PVD) 장비에 대한 투자가 진행되고 있습니다.
유럽은 2025년 말 기준 21.86%의 점유율을 차지했습니다. 유럽연합(EU)은 430억 유로(477억 달러) 규모의 우대 조치를 인텔 마그데부르크, TSMC 드레스덴, ST마이크로일렉트로닉스의 실리콘 카바이드(SiC) 사업 확장에 투입했습니다. 독일의 국내 조달률 규정은 현지 부가가치율의 최저 기준을 30%로 정하고 있으며, 이는 오리콘, 비코, 폰 아르덴느에게 호재가 되고 있습니다. 프랑스의 5억 유로(5억 5,500만 달러) 규모의 첨단 패키징 프로그램에서는 구리 재배선 및 하이브리드 본딩용 파일럿용 스퍼터 루프가 추가되었습니다. 이 지역의 엄격한 플라즈마 배출 규제로 인해 불소계 가스 제거 기능이 내장된 장비가 우대받고 있으며, 환경 규정 준수를 패키지로 제공하는 공급업체의 경쟁 우위가 확고해지고 있습니다.
According to Mordor Intelligence, physical vapor deposition equipment market size in 2026 is estimated at USD 27.65 billion, growing from 2025 value of USD 25.29 billion with 2031 projections showing USD 43.22 billion, growing at 9.33% CAGR over 2026-2031.

This report is Segmented by Deposition Technique (Cathodic Arc Deposition, Electron Beam PVD, and More), End User (Microelectronics, Medical Devices and Equipment, and More), Substrate Material (Metals, Plastics, and More), Coating Thickness (Below 1 Micron, 1-3 Micron, and More), and Geography. The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).
Node migration to 2-nanometer gate-all-around transistors requires ultra-thin tantalum-nitride work-function layers deposited by magnetron sputtering at high throughput, driving multi-chamber demand in Taiwan, South Korea, and the United States. Every new 40,000 wafer-per-month fab needs 25-30 sputter chambers for copper barrier, seed, and capping steps. Cluster integration that combines pre-clean, deposition, and anneal inside one vacuum envelope cuts particulate defects by 30% and is now a de-facto specification in 3 nanometre ramps. Advanced packaging adds further pull, because hybrid-bonded chiplets and through-silicon vias require copper redistribution at 500 nanometers to 2 microns.
Memory producers are qualifying PVD tungsten for 300-layer 3D NAND, citing tighter step-coverage control than chemical vapor routes. Most importantly, local subsidies that favour domestic tool sourcing elevate regional suppliers and shorten purchasing cycles from four to three years in leading-edge fabs.
The United States CHIPS and Science Act released USD 39 billion in manufacturing grants and USD 11 billion in loans, stipulating that 30% of equipment spend must originate from U.S. vendors. Intel alone earmarked more than 200 PVD chambers for Arizona, Ohio, and New Mexico lines. Europe's EUR 43 billion (USD 47.7 billion) Chips Act channels EUR 30 billion (USD 33.3 billion) into Intel Magdeburg and supports TSMC's Dresden joint venture, again with local-content clauses that lift orders for Veeco, Oerlikon, and Von Ardenne. Japan, South Korea, and China run parallel subsidy programs that either cover 40% of capex or offer multi-year tax holidays on imported equipment, effectively lowering payback periods below five years.
As new fabs come online, the PVD equipment market enjoys synchronized demand in three continents, stabilizing order books against cyclical semiconductor downturns.
A state-of-the-art magnetron sputtering cluster for 300-millimeter wafers costs USD 3-5 million, while fully configured logic lines often install 20-30 chambers, pushing upfront outlays above USD 100 million before qualification. Service contracts, spare kits, and consumable targets add a further 15-20% to lifetime ownership. Smaller coaters in cutting-tool or decorative markets face USD 0.5-0.8 million ticket prices per cathodic-arc tool and must process 10,000-15,000 cycles to break even.
Although leasing and pay-per-wafer models lower entry barriers by 40%, they transfer utilization risk to financiers and raise per-part cost by roughly 10%. Consequently, new entrants gravitate toward modular single-chamber designs, limiting large-cluster penetration outside tier-one fabs.
Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:
For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.
Magnetron sputtering delivered 57.68% of 2025 revenue because its low-energy ion bombardment spreads copper and tantalum films with <2% across-wafer non-uniformity, the tightest window tolerated in 300-millimeter back-end-of-line runs. The physical vapor deposition (PVD) equipment market size for magnetron tools is projected to rise at 8.42% CAGR, reinforced by logic and 3D NAND ramps that each consume 6-8 chambers per metallization loop. Ion plating, although currently below 15% share, is forecast to progress at 10.72% through 2031 as cutting-tool and decorative-hardware producers invest in dense columnar films that outperform electroplated chrome on adhesion and corrosion. Cost-of-ownership gains favour rotary cathodes and closed-loop plasma monitors that extend target life by 50% and slash scrap below 3%. Cathodic-arc and electron-beam PVD stay niche, serving extreme-hardness or low-temperature optics where particle contamination or polymer shrinkage is mission-critical. With SEMI standards agnostic to technique selection, buyers weigh throughput, consumables, and uptime, reinforcing magnetron dominance yet leaving whitespace for specialized approaches that address emerging flexible-electronics demands.
Ion-plating vendors now market hybrid chambers that flip between high-power impulse sputtering and DC glow to accommodate titanium-aluminium-nitride, zirconium-nitride, and diamond-like carbon in consecutive cycles. Such flexibility halves cleaning downtime and boosts revenue per floor area in coating centers. Meanwhile, Applied Materials' fourteen-station Endura cluster locks customers into proprietary pre-clean, barrier, seed, and cap recipes, an ecosystem that secures pull-through consumables and inflates switching costs. Consequently, the physical vapor deposition (PVD) equipment market continues to reward integrated platform depth on one end and nimble single-chamber agility on the other.
Microelectronics secured 42.05% of 2025 turnover because foundries rely on PVD for copper dual-damascene, tantalum-nitride barriers, and aluminium bond pads. The PVD equipment market size for microelectronics could pass USD 26.6 billion by 2031, assuming node migrations and hybrid-bonded chiplets maintain current capex vectors. Cutting tools, however, are pacing fastest at 11.28% CAGR as aerospace and automotive machining shifts toward dry, high-speed protocols where titanium-aluminium-nitride triples insert life. Ion-plating site rollouts in Mexico, India, and Eastern Europe highlight geographic realignment of metal-cutting supply chains. Medical devices hold roughly 14% share, with FDA 510(k) filings showing over forty PVD-coated orthopaedics implants cleared in 2024 alone. Solar products contribute 11% of revenue, yet capacity expansions in Ohio, Malaysia, and Gujarat position thin-film PV to outgrow global module averages through 2028.
Regulatory processes shape adoption timelines differently across end users. Medical implants require 18-24 months of biocompatibility testing per new coating, while semiconductor purchase decisions compress into 6-9-month windows around node releases. Cutting-tool services face minimal accreditation and can commercialize recipes within weeks. As a result, revenue diversity stabilizes aggregate growth for the PVD equipment market, cushioning cyclical swings tied to silicon fabs.
Asia Pacific commanded 37.88% of 2025 sales and is positioned to log a 9.97% CAGR through 2031, underpinned by Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company's USD 165 billion multiyear spend, Samsung Foundry's Pyeongtaek and Hwaseong expansions, and the People's Republic of China's goal of 70% equipment self-reliance by decade-end. Japan's METI subsidies reimburse up to 40% of qualifying capex, encouraging ULVAC and Tokyo Electron to localize sputter chamber components and shorten lead times. India's USD 10 billion chip incentive accepted three 300-millimeter fab proposals, each projecting 25-30 PVD chambers and potentially adding USD 500 million in tool orders by 2028.
North America held 27.74% share in 2025. The CHIPS Act funded Intel, TSMC, Samsung, and Micron, each stipulating domestic supply requirements that favour U.S. chamber and target plants. Intel's Ohio campus alone plans over 200 PVD tools for 18A and 14A production, representing a USD 1 billion opportunity. Micron's high-bandwidth-memory site in New York will consume tungsten and copper sputter modules for vertical DRAM stacks, while Canada's compound-semiconductor cluster invests in electron-beam PVD for gallium-nitride RF devices.
Europe finished 2025 at 21.86% share. The European Union converted EUR 43 billion (USD 47.7 billion) of incentives into Intel Magdeburg, TSMC Dresden, and STMicroelectronics silicon-carbide expansions. German onshore-content rules define a 30% local-value floor, creating tailwinds for Oerlikon, Veeco, and Von Ardenne. France's EUR 500 million (USD 555 million) advanced-packaging program adds pilot sputter loops for copper redistribution and hybrid bonding. Strict plasma-emission mandates in the region favour tools with built-in fluorinated-gas abatement, cementing competitive advantage for suppliers that bundle environmental compliance.