|
시장보고서
상품코드
2114470
정맥류 치료 시장 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향 및 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)Varicose Veins Treatment - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031) |
||||||
Mordor Intelligence
Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, 2026년 세계의 정맥류 치료 시장 규모는 13억 9,000만 달러로 추정되고, 2025년 13억 2,000만 달러에서 확대해, 2031년에는 17억 8,000만 달러에 이를 것으로 예측됩니다.
2026-2031년 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 5.12%로 성장할 것으로 전망됩니다.

본 보고서에서는 시장을 치료 유형별(정맥 내 절제술, 경화 요법 등), 제품별(절제술 장치, 정맥 폐쇄 제품 등), 최종 사용자별(병원, 전문 정맥 센터 등), 정맥 유형별(대복재정맥, 소복재정맥 등), 지역별(북미, 유럽 등)로 분류하고 있습니다. 시장 예측은 금액(달러) 기준으로 제시되어 있습니다.
환자들은 회복 기간을 단축하고 흉터를 최소화하는 외래 치료를 점점 더 많이 선택하고 있습니다. 현재 정맥 내 절제술, 시아노아크릴레이트 폐쇄술, 폼 경화 요법이 정맥류 치료 시장을 주도하고 있으며, 개복 수술에 필적하는 임상적 유효성을 더 적은 합병증으로 제공합니다. ‘VenaSeal’은 5년 폐쇄율 94.6%를 달성하여 수술 후 즉시 활동 재개를 가능하게 함으로써 카테터 기반 시스템의 경쟁 우위를 입증하고 있습니다. 이러한 변화로 인해 정맥 스트리핑술의 폐지가 가속화되고 있으며, 자본은 진료소의 워크플로우에 적합한 고주파 발생기, 엔도레이저 콘솔 및 NTNT 기술로 재분배되고 있습니다. 의료기기 라인업이 확대되는 가운데, 기술 선도 기업들은 낮은 재발률과 마취 요건의 간소화를 통해 차별화를 꾀하고 있습니다. 환자 편의성을 중심으로 한 제품 포지셔닝은 본인 부담 및 보험 적용 채널 모두에서 공감을 불러일으키는 마케팅의 핵심 축이 되고 있습니다.
비만 유병률의 급증은 정맥성 고혈압 증가와 상관관계가 있으며, 이는 중재 치료에 대한 수요를 촉진하고 있습니다. 과체중인 사람은 과도한 체중으로 인해 정맥 판막의 기능이 손상되므로, 정맥류가 발생할 위험이 1.5배 높아집니다. BMI 수치가 높은 여성은 삶의 질(QOL) 점수가 낮고 통증 지수가 높은 것으로 보고되고 있으며, 이로 인해 의료 제공업체들은 질환의 초기 진행 단계에서 근치적 처치를 권장하고 있습니다. 이러한 인구 통계학적 추세는 압박 요법, 절제술용 기기 및 후속 진단에 대한 수요를 증가시켜 정맥류 치료 시장을 확대되고 있습니다. 기기 제조업체들은 다양한 정맥 직경에 대응하기 위해 대구경 카테터와 개선된 전달 시스템을 개발하여 이에 대응하고 있습니다. 체중 감량을 장려하는 공중보건 정책은 의료진의 인식과 의뢰 패턴을 개선함으로써 간접적으로 시술 건수를 뒷받침하고 있습니다.
순전히 미용 목적으로 간주되는 시술은 대부분의 경우 보험 적용 대상이 아니기 때문에 환자는 여러 번의 시술 및 수반되는 영상 검사 비용을 본인 부담해야 합니다. 지불자 네트워크가 아직 발전 단계에 있는 신흥 시장에서는 이러한 부담이 더욱 심각하게 느껴지며, 고급 카테터나 특수 접착제의 보급을 저해하고 있습니다. 의료기관 측은 유연한 지불 계획 제공이나 양측 동시 치료를 통해 1회당 비용을 절감하는 방식으로 대응하고 있지만, 가격에 대한 민감성은 여전히 남아 있습니다. 이러한 제약으로 인해 일부 환자는 압박 요법만을 선택하게 되어, 저소득층에서의 보급 속도가 둔화되고 있습니다. 따라서 의료기기 제조업체들은 비용 제약이 있는 지역의 클리닉에 대응하기 위해 모듈식 가격 책정을 채택한 간소화된 RF 콘솔을 개발하고 있습니다.
2025년 매출 중 경화 요법이 68.32%를 차지했으며, 이는 소경 혈관 및 거미줄 모양 정맥 치료에서의 다용도성을 반영한 것입니다. 한편, 정맥 내 절제술은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 6.87%를 기록하며, 예측 기간 동안 정맥류 치료 시장에서의 점유율을 높이고 있습니다. 이 기법의 성공은 ClosureFast와 같은 기기에 의해 뒷받침되고 있습니다. ClosureFast는 시술 후 5년 만에 91.9%의 폐쇄율과 94.9%의 역류 없음이라는 치료 성과를 기록하고 있습니다. 임상 데이터가 업데이트될 때마다 보험사 측은 절제술을 1순위로 자금을 지원하는 데 점점 더 적극적인 태도를 보이고 있으며, 그 결과 결찰술이나 스트리핑술을 대체해 가고 있습니다.
현재 기술 개발의 흐름은 기계적 교반과 경화제 주입을 결합한 ‘ClariVein MOCA’와 같은 비열·비팽창식 시스템에 집중되고 있습니다. 시아노아크릴레이트계 접착제를 이용한 폐쇄법은 수술 후 스타킹 착용이 필요 없게 함으로써 환자 만족도를 한층 더 높이고 있습니다. 이는 따뜻한 기후에서 치료 순응도를 유지하는 데 있어 매우 중요한 요소입니다. 이러한 혁신으로 인해 마취 시간이 단축되고, 동일한 수술실에서 연속 시술이 가능해집니다. 전문 클리닉들은 이러한 이점을 활용하여 일일 시술 건수를 늘리고 있습니다. 그 결과, 부문 분석가들은 정맥류 치료 시장에서 카테터를 이용한 치료법의 비중이 계속해서 높아질 것으로 예측했습니다.
절제 플랫폼은 2025년 매출의 46.45%를 차지했으며, RF 및 레이저 콘솔의 중요성을 부각시키고 있습니다. 한편, 액세서리 및 압박 제품은 시술 전후의 성공을 뒷받침하는 기반으로서 연간 6.31%의 속도로 성장하고 있습니다. 단계적 압박 스타킹은 증상 완화 및 궤양 예방을 위해 미국 정맥 포럼(American Venous Forum)에서도 권장되고 있으며, 보존적 치료 및 절제술 후 예방 조치의 주력으로 자리 잡고 있습니다.
특허를 취득한 Microfoam UDSS 기술이 적용된 ‘Varithena’로 대표되는 폼 주입 키트는 수동 혼합 공정이 필요 없는 즉시 사용 가능한 제형으로 이 부문을 강화하고 있습니다. 초음파 프로브, 일회용 인트로듀서 및 광섬유 가이드는 정맥에 대한 정확한 접근과 열 제어를 보장함으로써 부속품 수요를 보완하고 있습니다. 따라서 이 시술용 제품군은 콘솔의 이익률이 압박받는 상황에서도 부수적인 수익원을 통해 정맥류 치료 시장 규모를 확대되고 있습니다. 제조 로드맵에서는 교육 및 재고 관리의 효율화를 도모하기 위해 인체공학적으로 설계된 핸들, 일회용 잠금식 주사기, 그리고 색상별로 구분된 카테터 세트에 중점을 두고 있습니다.
북미는 2025년에도 매출 점유율 42.85%를 유지했습니다. 이는 첨단 영상 진단 인프라, 높은 인지도, 그리고 보존적 치료가 효과를 보이지 않았을 경우 정맥 내 절제술 치료비를 상환해 주는 메디케어의 유리한 정책에 힘입은 결과입니다. 병원 체인들은 외래 진료 시설을 확충하고 있으며, 보험사의 포괄 지급 제도가 효율성을 높이 평가하고 있어 임상의들은 한 번의 내원만으로 양쪽 다리의 시술을 예약할 수 있게 되었습니다. 보스턴 사이언티피크(Boston Scientific)사의 ‘FARAPULSE 펄스 필드 절제 시스템’ 출시로 인해 해당 지역의 매출액이 전년 대비 13.8% 증가했으며, 이는 이 기술에 대한 활발한 수요를 입증하고 있습니다.
이어 유럽에서는 독일, 영국, 프랑스의 견고한 공적 의료 제도가 근거 기반 의료기기를 신속하게 도입하고 있는 점이 호재로 작용하고 있습니다. 이 지역에서는 NTNT(비열적) 접근법이 채택되고 있으며, 시판 후 조사에서 안전성이 확인되는 대로 규제상의 명확성으로 인해 신속한 확산이 뒷받침되고 있습니다. RF 방식과 레이저 방식 간의 보험 급여 조건이 균등화되면서 경쟁 환경이 평준화되었고, BD사의 듀얼 히팅 카테터 등 반복적인 업그레이드가 촉진되고 있습니다. 남유럽 국가에서는 재정 예산으로 인한 지연은 있으나, 미용 측면에서의 기대가 높아 환자 수요는 안정적입니다. 아시아태평양은 일본, 중국, 인도의 의료 제공 능력 확대에 힘입어 6.12%라는 가장 높은 성장률을 기록하고 있습니다. 일본의 엄격한 인증 기준은 레이저 치료 도입을 지연시키고 있지만, 훈련용 시뮬레이터 및 전자 인증 플랫폼 분야의 혁신을 촉진하고 있습니다. 2024년 중국의 FARAPULSE 승인은 도시 지역의 외래 진료 체인이 인도의 민간 보험의 급속한 성장에 대응하고, 중산층의 소득 증가와 맞물려 의료기기 수입을 촉진하게 된다면, 정맥류 치료 시장 규모를 확대할 가능성이 있는 환자층을 개척했습니다. 호주와 한국에서는 클리닉들이 구형 다이오드 레이저를 폐지하고 RF 발생기로 전환함으로써 꾸준한 업그레이드 주기가 유지되고 있습니다. GCC 국가들을 필두로 한 중동에서는 부유층 환자들이 압박감이 없는 회복을 선호하기 때문에 고급 시아노아크릴레이트 기반 시스템이 채택되고 있습니다. 사하라 이남 아프리카는 비교적 소규모 기반에서 성장하고 있습니다. 경화제를 둘러싼 공급망의 변동으로 인해 공립 병원에서의 시술 건수는 억제되고 있지만, 남아프리카의 민간 의료 기관에서는 점진적인 도입이 진행되고 있습니다. 브라질과 아르헨티나가 주도하는 남미에서는 민간 보험의 적용 범위 확대에 따라 시술 건수가 증가하고 있습니다.
According to Mordor Intelligence, the global varicose veins treatment market size in 2026 is estimated at USD 1.39 billion, growing from 2025 value of USD 1.32 billion with 2031 projections showing USD 1.78 billion, growing at 5.12% CAGR over 2026-2031.

This report Segments the Industry Into Treatment Type (Endovenous Ablation, Sclerotherapy and More), Product (Ablation Devices, Venous Closure Products, and More), by End User (Hospitals, Specialized Vein Centers and Others), by Vein Type (Great Saphenous Vein, Small Saphenous Vein and More) and Geography (North America, Europe and More). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).
Patients are increasingly opting for outpatient solutions that shorten recovery time and minimize scarring. Endovenous ablation, cyanoacrylate closure, and foam sclerotherapy now dominate the varicose vein treatment market, offering clinical efficacy comparable to open surgery with fewer complications. VenaSeal achieves a 94.6% five-year closure rate, allowing for an immediate return to activity and illustrating the competitive edge of catheter-based systems. The shift is accelerating the retirement of vein stripping, redirecting capital toward radiofrequency generators, endolaser consoles, and NTNT technologies that fit office-based workflows. As device portfolios broaden, technology leaders differentiate through lower recurrence rates and simplified anesthesia requirements. Product positioning centered on patient convenience has become a central marketing pillar that resonates across both self-pay and reimbursed channels.
Escalating obesity prevalence correlates with heightened venous hypertension, propelling demand for interventional care. Overweight individuals experience a 1.5-fold greater risk of varicose pathology because excess weight impairs venous valve competence. Women with elevated BMI report lower quality-of-life scores and higher pain indices, pushing providers to recommend definitive procedures earlier in the disease course. This demographic trend expands the varicose vein treatment market by amplifying the need for compression therapy, ablative devices, and follow-up diagnostics. Device makers respond with larger-diameter catheters and enhanced delivery systems to accommodate diverse vein calibers. Public health initiatives that encourage weight reduction indirectly support procedure volume by improving caregiver awareness and referral patterns.
Procedures deemed purely cosmetic often fall outside insurance coverage, requiring patients to self-fund multiple sessions and ancillary imaging. Emerging markets feel the pinch more acutely where payer networks remain nascent, dampening penetration of premium catheters and specialty adhesives. Providers respond by offering flexible payment plans and batching bilateral treatments to reduce per-leg cost, yet price sensitivity persists. The constraint steers some patients toward compression-only management, slowing adoption curves in lower-income segments. Equipment makers are therefore engineering simplified RF consoles with modular pricing to address clinics in cost-constrained geographies.
Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:
For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.
Sclerotherapy accounted for 68.32% of 2025 revenue, reflecting its versatility in treating small-diameter vessels and spider veins. Endovenous ablation, however, is registering a 6.87% CAGR that lifts its contribution to the varicose vein treatment market over the forecast horizon. The technique's success rides on devices such as ClosureFast, which posts 91.9% closure and 94.9% reflux-free outcomes five years after intervention. With each clinical update, payers become increasingly comfortable funding ablation as a first-line option, thereby displacing ligation and stripping.
Technological momentum now centers on non-thermal, non-tumescent systems, such as ClariVein MOCA, which combines mechanical agitation with sclerosant delivery. Cyanoacrylate adhesive closure further enhances patient satisfaction by eliminating post-procedure stocking requirements, which are critical for compliance in warmer climates. These innovations reduce anesthesia time and enable same-room turnover, advantages that specialty clinics leverage to achieve higher daily procedure volumes. As a result, segment analysts expect a continued reweighting toward catheter-based interventions within the varicose vein treatment market.
Ablation platforms generated 46.45% of 2025 sales, underscoring the primacy of RF and laser consoles. Yet, accessories and compression products are growing at a rate of 6.31% per year, as they underpin peri-procedural success. Graduated stockings remain the mainstay of conservative therapy and post-ablation prophylaxis, endorsed by the American Venous Forum for symptom relief and ulcer prevention.
Foam-injection kits, epitomized by Varithena with its patented Microfoam UDSS technology, reinforce the segment with a ready-to-use formulation that bypasses the need for manual mixing steps. Ultrasound probes, disposable introducers, and fiberoptic light guides round out accessory demand by ensuring accurate vein access and thermal control. The procedural stack, therefore, widens the varicose vein treatment market size through ancillary revenue streams even as console margins compress. Manufacturing roadmaps emphasize ergonomic handles, single-use locking syringes, and color-coded catheter sets to streamline training and inventory tracking.
North America retained a 42.85% revenue share in 2025, underpinned by advanced imaging infrastructure, high awareness, and favorable Medicare policies that reimburse endovenous ablation after failed conservative care. Hospital chains have expanded their outpatient suites, and payer bundles reward efficiency, allowing clinicians to schedule bilateral procedures in a single visit. Boston Scientific's launch of the FARAPULSE Pulsed Field Ablation System drove regional sales growth of 13.8% year over year, underscoring a robust appetite for technology.
Europe follows, buoyed by strong public systems in Germany, the United Kingdom, and France that swiftly incorporate evidence-backed devices. The region has adopted NTNT approaches, and regulatory clarity supports rapid rollouts once post-market surveillance confirms safety. Reimbursement parity between RF and laser methods levels the playing field and sparks iterative upgrades, such as dual-heating catheters from BD. Southern European nations mirror adoption patterns with a lag tied to fiscal budgets, yet patient demand remains stable due to high cosmetic expectations. The Asia-Pacific region posts the fastest growth rate of 6.12%, driven by capacity expansion in Japan, China, and India. Japan's strict credentialing standards slow the adoption of lasers but stimulate innovation in training simulators and e-credential platforms. China's 2024 approval of FARAPULSE unlocked a population base that can swell the varicose vein treatment market size once urban outpatient chains scale rapid private-insurance growth in India, coupled with rising middle-class incomes, to fuel device imports. Australia and South Korea maintain steady upgrade cycles as clinics retire older diode lasers in favor of RF generators. The Middle East, led by GCC states, adopts premium cyanoacrylate systems as affluent patients prefer compression-free recovery. Sub-Saharan Africa grows from a smaller base; supply chain volatility around sclerosant drugs curtails volume in public hospitals, but private centers in South Africa sustain modest uptake. South America, spearheaded by Brazil and Argentina, experiences rising procedural counts aligned with expanded private coverage.