시장보고서
상품코드
2114631

니티놀 의료기기 시장 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향 및 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)

Nitinol Medical Devices - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031)

발행일: | 리서치사: 구분자 Mordor Intelligence | 페이지 정보: 영문 | 배송안내 : 2-3일 (영업일 기준)

    
    
    




■ 보고서에 따라 최신 정보로 업데이트하여 보내드립니다. 배송일정은 문의해 주시기 바랍니다.

가격
PDF & Excel (Single User License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 1명만 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 4,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 6,519,000
PDF & Excel (Team License: Up to 7 Users) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업내 7명까지 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 5,250 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 7,206,000
PDF & Excel (Site License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일한 지리적 위치에 있는 사업장내 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 6,500 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 8,921,000
PDF & Excel (Corporate License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업의 전 세계 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 8,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 12,010,000
※ 부가세 별도
한글목차
영문목차

Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, 니티놀 의료기기 시장 규모는 2025년 28억 9,000만 달러로 평가되었고, 2026년에는 31억 4,000만 달러로 추정되고, 2026-2031년 CAGR 8.74%로 성장을 지속할 전망이며, 2031년까지 47억 7,000만 달러에 이를 것으로 예측됩니다.

Nitinol Medical Devices-Market-IMG1

본 보고서는 제품 유형별(스텐트, 가이드와이어 등), 용도별(심혈관, 비뇨기과 등), 최종 사용자별(병원, 외래수술센터(ASC) 등), 지역별(북미, 유럽, 아시아태평양, 중동 및 아프리카, 남미)로 분류되어 있습니다. 시장 예측은 금액(달러) 기준으로 제시되어 있습니다.

세계의 니티놀 의료기기 시장 동향 및 인사이트

만성 질환에 대한 중재 시술의 가속화

심혈관 질환으로 인한 사망자 수는 여전히 연간 1,790만 명에 달하고 있으며, 이로 인해 구부러진 혈관 내부를 정확하게 통과하고 높은 개통률을 유지하는 니티놀 스텐트에 대한 수요가 꾸준히 증가하고 있습니다. Supera 인터위븐 디바이스에 대한 단일 기관 연구에 따르면, 대퇴-슬와동맥 병변에서 1개월 후 1차 개존율은 95.6%, 24개월 후에는 77.7%였던 것으로 보고되었습니다. 심장 분야 외에도 소화기내과 및 신경내과의 중재적 치료에서는 개복 수술에서 벗어나 회복 기간 단축, 감염 위험 감소, 외래 진료의 효율화를 실현하는 니치놀 시스템이 점차 도입되고 있습니다. 고령화가 진행되는 가운데, 동반 질환을 앓고 있는 고령 환자에게는 저침습적이고 합병증 위험이 적은 치료법이 가장 유익하기 때문에 이러한 추세는 더욱 강화되고 있습니다.

디바이스 소형화를 위한 초탄성 합금의 채택 확대

디바이스 엔지니어들은 현재 니티놀이 소성 변형을 일으키지 않고 최대 8%의 변형을 회복할 수 있는 특성을 활용하여, 벽 두께를 50µm 미만으로 지정하는 것을 원칙으로 하고 있습니다. 포트 웨인 메탈스(Fort Wayne Metals)와 같은 공급업체들은 2022-2024년 용해 생산량을 2배로 늘리고, 2025년에는 이를 다시 2배로 늘려 연간 100만 파운드의 생산 능력에 도달할 계획입니다. 소형화를 통해 신경혈관 및 소아 시장이 개척되었으며, 콤팩트한 카테터와 자가 팽창형 프레임이 스테인리스 스틸으로는 실현할 수 없었던 임상적 선택지를 만들어내고 있습니다. 광경부 두개내 동맥류에서 97.1%의 기술적 성공률을 달성한 ‘알파 스텐트’와 같은 기기의 높은 성공률은 더 얇고 유연한 솔루션을 향한 기술 개발 노력의 타당성을 입증하고 있습니다.

니치놀 임플란트의 프리미엄 가격

2024년에는 수요 증가로 인해 공급이 부족해지면서 니치놀 원료 잉곳 가격이 상승했고, 스테인리스 스틸과의 비용 격차가 30-40% 확대되었습니다. 신흥 경제국의 예산이 제한적인 병원에서는 대체 자금원을 찾을 때까지 도입을 미루는 경우가 많습니다. 재입원율 감소로 인한 비용 절감분을 공유하는 가치 기반 계약을 통해 가격 차이의 일부는 상쇄되지만, 저소득 지역에서의 광범위한 보급을 위해서는 현지 생산과 착륙 비용을 절감하는 물류 효율화가 필수적입니다.

부문 분석

스텐트는 복잡한 혈관 구조에서도 입증된 효능 덕분에 2025년에는 니티놀 의료기기 시장 점유율의 42.10%를 차지하며 최대 수익원이 되었습니다. 일관된 반경 방향의 힘과 비틀림 저항성 덕분에 니티놀 스텐트는 임상적 우위를 차지하고 있으며, 이는 말초 동맥에서 24개월간의 개통률이 77% 이상의다는 사실에서도 드러납니다. 그 다음으로는 가이드와이어, 카테터, 교정용 아치 와이어가 있습니다. 이들 모두는 이 합금의 토크 성능 및 준탄성 특성을 활용하여 시술 시간 단축과 환자의 편안함 향상을 도모하고 있습니다.

필터 및 폐색 방지 장치는 가장 빠르게 성장하는 부문으로, 의사들이 회수 가능한 대정맥 필터, 색전 방지 시스템 및 이식형 혈역학 모니터를 채택함에 따라 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 10.55%로 확대되고 있습니다. 유연한 니치놀 부문을 통합한 Phraxis사의 ‘EndoForce Connector’는 6개월 시점에서 92%의 개존율을 달성하여, 하이브리드 장치가 오랜 기간 지속되어 온 이식편 합병증을 어떻게 해결하고 있는지를 보여주고 있습니다. FIRE1 IVC 플랫폼과 같은 진단용 센서는 경질 금속 소재로는 실현할 수 없는 만성 심부전의 원격 모니터링을 가능하게 함으로써 대상 시장을 더욱 확대되고 있습니다.

지역별 분석

북미는 2025년에도 43.10%라는 압도적인 점유율을 유지했습니다. 이는 탄탄한 임상 인프라, 광범위한 보험 적용, 그리고 견고한 공급망이 니치놀 의료기기 시장에서 이 지역의 주도적 위치를 강화했기 때문입니다. 포트 웨인 메탈즈(Fort Wayne Metals)사의 생산 능력 확대는 OEM 제조업체를 위한 합금 원료의 안정적인 공급을 확보하려는 해당 지역의 노력을 상징합니다. 미국에서는 획기적인 임플란트에 대한 패스스루 지급이 계속 이루어지고 있어, 2031년까지 지역 전체의 연평균 성장률(CAGR)을 8.27%라는 안정적인 수준으로 뒷받침하고 있습니다. 캐나다와 멕시코는 대도시권에 초점을 맞추고 선진적인 혈관 내 치료 프로그램을 통합함으로써 한 자릿수 성장을 기록하고 있습니다.

아시아태평양은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 10.98%로 가장 빠르게 성장하고 있는 지역입니다. 일본의 성숙한 심장 중재 시술 시장이 조기 도입의 기반이 되고 있는 반면, 중국은 국내 생산을 확대하고 국민건강보험 적용 의료기기 목록을 확충하고 있습니다. 인도는 생산 연계형 인센티브와 니티놀 부품 제조 분야의 진입 장벽을 완화하는 전용 산업단지를 뒷받침으로, 2030년까지 의료기기 시장을 500억 달러 규모로 확대하는 것을 목표로 하고 있습니다. 한국은 ‘알파 스텐트’와 같은 독자적인 설계를 육성하며 해당 지역의 혁신 역량을 입증하고 있습니다.

유럽은 2위를 차지하고 있으며, 독일, 프랑스, 영국이 주도적인 역할을 하고 있습니다. 이들 국가에서는 병원 네트워크가 니티놀 기술의 재시술률이 낮다는 특성을 높이 평가했습니다. 하지 동맥 혈관 재건술 및 신흥 신경혈관 수술에서의 채택 확대가 예상에 따라, 이 지역의 연평균 성장률(CAGR)은 8.72%로 성장을 지속하고, 있습니다. 중동 및 아프리카 및 남미는 현재 세계 매출에서 차지하는 비중이 비교적 적지만, 두 자릿수의 복합 성장률을 보이고 있습니다. 걸프 국가들과 브라질의 민간 병원에서는 니치놀의 성능상 이점을 활용한 복잡한 구조적 심장 질환 및 신경혈관 치료 프로그램이 시행되고 있습니다. 정부 입찰에서는 가치 중심의 입찰 방식이 점점 더 수용되고 있어, 아시아에서 공급되는 비용 최적화된 의료기기에 새로운 시장 기회가 창출되고 있습니다.

기타 혜택 :

  • 엑셀 형식 시장 예측(ME) 시트
  • 3개월간의 애널리스트 지원

자주 묻는 질문

  • 니티놀 의료기기 시장 규모는 어떻게 예측되나요?
  • 니티놀 의료기기 시장에서 스텐트의 점유율은 어떻게 되나요?
  • 니티놀 의료기기 시장에서 가장 빠르게 성장하는 부문은 무엇인가요?
  • 북미 지역의 니티놀 의료기기 시장 점유율은 어떻게 되나요?
  • 아시아태평양 지역의 니티놀 의료기기 시장 성장률은 어떻게 되나요?
  • 니티놀 임플란트의 가격 변화는 어떻게 되나요?

목차

제1장 서론

제2장 조사 방법

제3장 주요 요약

제4장 시장 구도

제5장 시장 규모 및 성장 예측

제6장 경쟁 구도

제7장 시장 기회 및 향후 전망

AJY 26.08.26

According to Mordor Intelligence, the nitinol medical devices market size is expected to grow from USD 2.89 billion in 2025 to USD 3.14 billion in 2026 and is forecast to reach USD 4.77 billion by 2031 at 8.74% CAGR over 2026-2031.

Nitinol Medical Devices - Market - IMG1

This report is Segmented by Product Type (Stents, Guidewires, and More), Application (Cardiovascular, Urology, and More), End-User (Hospitals, Ambulatory Surgical Centers, and More), and Geography (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa, and South America). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).

Global Nitinol Medical Devices Market Trends and Insights

Accelerating Chronic-Care Interventional Procedures

Cardiovascular disease continues to claim 17.9 million lives each year, propelling steady demand for nitinol stents that navigate tortuous vasculature and sustain high patency rates. A single-center study of the Supera interwoven device reported 95.6% primary patency at 1 month and 77.7% at 24 months in femoropopliteal lesions. Beyond the heart, interventional gastroenterology and neurology are shifting away from open surgery, embracing nitinol-based systems that shorten recovery, reduce infection risk, and support outpatient workflows. Aging demographics magnify these trends as older patients benefit most from low-trauma therapies compatible with comorbidities.

Growing Adoption of Super-Elastic Alloys to Miniaturize Devices

Device engineers now routinely specify wall thicknesses below 50 µm, leveraging nitinol's capacity to recover up to 8% strain without plastic deformation. Suppliers such as Fort Wayne Metals doubled their melting output from 2022 to 2024 and plan another doubling during 2025 to reach 1 million lb annual capacity. Miniaturization opens neurovascular and pediatric markets where compact catheters and self-expanding frames create clinical options that stainless steel cannot match. High success rates for devices like the Alpha stent, which achieved 97.1% technical success in wide-neck intracranial aneurysms, validate the engineering push toward thinner, more flexible solutions.

Premium Pricing of Nitinol-Based Implants

Raw nitinol ingot prices rose during 2024 as demand tightened supply, widening the cost gap with stainless steel by 30-40%. Budget-constrained hospitals in emerging economies often defer adoption until alternative funding emerges. Value-based contracting that shares savings from lower readmission rates partly offsets premiums, yet widespread acceptance in low-income regions will depend on localized production and streamlined logistics that trim landed cost.

Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:

  1. Shift Toward Day-Care Minimally-Invasive Surgeries
  2. Expanding Reimbursement Coverage for Implantable Devices
  3. Complex Thermo-Mechanical Processing Requirements

For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.

Segment Analysis

Stents generated the largest revenue pool, capturing 42.10% of the nitinol medical devices market share in 2025 by virtue of their proven efficacy in challenging vasculature. Consistent radial force and kink resistance give nitinol stents a clinical edge, reflected in 24-month patency rates exceeding 77% in peripheral arteries. Guidewires, catheters, and orthodontic archwires follow, each exploiting the alloy's torqueability and pseudoelastic properties to reduce procedure time and improve patient comfort.

Filters & occlusion devices represent the fastest-growing segment, expanding at an 10.55% CAGR as physicians embrace retrievable vena cava filters, embolic protection systems, and implantable hemodynamic monitors. Phraxis' EndoForce Connector, integrating a flexible nitinol segment, reached a 92% patency rate at six months, illustrating how hybrid devices address longstanding graft complications. Diagnostic sensors such as the FIRE1 IVC platform further enlarge the addressable space by enabling remote monitoring of chronic heart failure, a capability unattainable with rigid metallic materials.

Complete Report Scope:

  • By Product Type
    • Stents
    • Guidewires
    • Catheters
    • Filters & Occlusion Devices
    • Baskets & Retrieval Devices
    • Orthodontic Archwires
    • Other Nitinol Implants
  • By Application
    • Cardiovascular
    • Urology
    • Orthopedics & Trauma
    • Dental
    • Gastroenterology
    • Neurology
    • Other Applications
  • By End-User
    • Hospitals
    • Ambulatory Surgical Centers
    • Specialty Clinics
    • Academic & Research Institutes
  • By Geography (Value)
    • North America
      • United States
      • Canada
      • Mexico
    • Europe
      • Germany
      • United Kingdom
      • France
      • Italy
      • Spain
      • Rest of Europe
    • Asia-Pacific
      • China
      • India
      • Japan
      • Australia
      • South Korea
      • Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • Middle East & Africa
      • GCC
      • South Africa
      • Rest of Middle East & Africa
    • South America
      • Brazil
      • Argentina
      • Rest of South America

Geography Analysis

North America retained a commanding 43.10% share in 2025 as extensive clinical infrastructure, broad reimbursement, and a cohesive supply chain reinforced leadership in the nitinol medical devices market. Fort Wayne Metals' capacity expansion exemplifies the regional commitment to secure raw alloy availability for OEMs. The United States continues to issue pass-through payments for breakthrough implants, supporting a steady 8.27% regional CAGR through 2031. Canada and Mexico post single-digit growth, focused on metropolitan centers, integrating advanced endovascular programs.

Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region with 10.98% CAGR. Japan's mature interventional cardiology market anchors early adoption, while China scales domestic manufacturing and broadens device listing under national insurance. India targets a medical devices market jump to USD 50 billion by 2030, buoyed by production-linked incentives and dedicated industrial parks that ease entry barriers for nitinol component fabrication. South Korea nurtures proprietary designs like the Alpha stent, demonstrating regional innovation capacity.

Europe ranks second, driven by Germany, France, and the United Kingdom, where hospital networks value the lower re-intervention profile of nitinol technology. Regional CAGR stands at 8.72%, based on expectations of wider adoption in lower-limb artery revascularization and emerging neurovascular procedures. The Middle East & Africa and South America collectively represent a relatively smaller chunk of global revenue today, but show double-digit compound growth. Private hospitals in the Gulf and Brazil implement complex structural heart and neurovascular programs that depend on nitinol's performance advantages. Government tenders increasingly accept value-based bids, creating openings for cost-optimized devices supplied from Asia.

  1. Abbott Laboratories
  2. AccuPath Group Co., Ltd.
  3. Alleima AB
  4. Arthrex
  5. B. Braun
  6. Beckton Dickinson
  7. Boston Scientific
  8. Cardinal Health
  9. Cook Group
  10. Cordis
  11. Edward Lifesciences
  12. Endo-Med Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
  13. Lepu Medical
  14. Medtronic
  15. Meril Life Sciences
  16. MICRO-TECH Europe GmbH
  17. Sinus Medical
  18. Terumo
  19. W. L. Gore & Associates
  20. Zimmer Biomet

Additional Benefits:

  • The market estimate (ME) sheet in Excel format
  • 3 months of analyst support

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1 Introduction

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions & Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2 Research Methodology

3 Executive Summary

4 Market Landscape

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Accelerating chronic-care interventional procedures
    • 4.2.2 Growing adoption of super-elastic alloys to miniaturize devices
    • 4.2.3 Shift toward day-care minimally-invasive surgeries
    • 4.2.4 Expanding reimbursement coverage for implantable devices
    • 4.2.5 Increasing clinical evidence boosting physician confidence
    • 4.2.6 AI-assisted imaging and robotics boosting precision and success rates of nitinol interventions
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 Premium pricing of nitinol-based implants
    • 4.3.2 Complex thermo-mechanical processing requirements
    • 4.3.3 Risk of nickel hypersensitivity in susceptible patients
    • 4.3.4 Uncertain long-term biocompatibility data related to nickel ion release
  • 4.4 Supply-Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Outlook
  • 4.6 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.6.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.6.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.6.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.6.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.6.5 Competitive Rivalry

5 Market Size & Growth Forecasts (Value)

  • 5.1 By Product Type
    • 5.1.1 Stents
    • 5.1.2 Guidewires
    • 5.1.3 Catheters
    • 5.1.4 Filters & Occlusion Devices
    • 5.1.5 Baskets & Retrieval Devices
    • 5.1.6 Orthodontic Archwires
    • 5.1.7 Other Nitinol Implants
  • 5.2 By Application
    • 5.2.1 Cardiovascular
    • 5.2.2 Urology
    • 5.2.3 Orthopedics & Trauma
    • 5.2.4 Dental
    • 5.2.5 Gastroenterology
    • 5.2.6 Neurology
    • 5.2.7 Other Applications
  • 5.3 By End-User
    • 5.3.1 Hospitals
    • 5.3.2 Ambulatory Surgical Centers
    • 5.3.3 Specialty Clinics
    • 5.3.4 Academic & Research Institutes
  • 5.4 By Geography (Value)
    • 5.4.1 North America
      • 5.4.1.1 United States
      • 5.4.1.2 Canada
      • 5.4.1.3 Mexico
    • 5.4.2 Europe
      • 5.4.2.1 Germany
      • 5.4.2.2 United Kingdom
      • 5.4.2.3 France
      • 5.4.2.4 Italy
      • 5.4.2.5 Spain
      • 5.4.2.6 Rest of Europe
    • 5.4.3 Asia-Pacific
      • 5.4.3.1 China
      • 5.4.3.2 India
      • 5.4.3.3 Japan
      • 5.4.3.4 Australia
      • 5.4.3.5 South Korea
      • 5.4.3.6 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.4.4 Middle East & Africa
      • 5.4.4.1 GCC
      • 5.4.4.2 South Africa
      • 5.4.4.3 Rest of Middle East & Africa
    • 5.4.5 South America
      • 5.4.5.1 Brazil
      • 5.4.5.2 Argentina
      • 5.4.5.3 Rest of South America

6 Competitive Landscape

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Product Portfolio Analysis
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global level Overview, Market level overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share for key companies, Products & Services, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Abbott Laboratories
    • 6.4.2 AccuPath Group Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.3 Alleima AB
    • 6.4.4 Arthrex, Inc.
    • 6.4.5 B. Braun Melsungen AG
    • 6.4.6 Becton, Dickinson & Company
    • 6.4.7 Boston Scientific Corporation
    • 6.4.8 Cardinal Health, Inc.
    • 6.4.9 Cook Medical LLC
    • 6.4.10 Cordis Corporation
    • 6.4.11 Edwards Lifesciences Corporation
    • 6.4.12 Endo-Med Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
    • 6.4.13 Lepu Medical Technology
    • 6.4.14 Medtronic plc
    • 6.4.15 Meril Life Sciences
    • 6.4.16 MICRO-TECH Europe GmbH
    • 6.4.17 Sinus Medical
    • 6.4.18 Terumo Corporation
    • 6.4.19 W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc.
    • 6.4.20 Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.

7 Market Opportunities & Future Outlook

  • 7.1 White-space & Unmet-Need Assessment
샘플 요청 목록
0 건의 상품을 선택 중
목록 보기
전체삭제
문의
원하시는 정보를
찾아 드릴까요?
문의주시면 필요한 정보를
신속하게 찾아드릴게요.
02-2025-2992
email
문의하기