|
시장보고서
상품코드
2116785
자동차용 특수 목적 로직 IC 시장 : 점유율 분석, 업계 동향과 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)Automotive Special Purpose Logic IC - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031) |
||||||
Mordor Intelligence
자동차용 특수 목적 로직 IC 시장 규모는 2026년에 37억 2,000만 달러로 추정되고 있어 2025년 36억 달러에서 확대해, 2031년에는 44억 달러에 이를 것으로 예측됩니다.
2026년부터 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 3.39%로 성장할 것으로 전망됩니다.

본 보고서는 로직 IC의 유형(ASSP, ASIC 등), 용도(ADAS, 인포테인먼트 및 커넥티비티, 파워트레인 및 배터리 관리 등), 차종(승용차, 소형 상용차 등), 패키징 기술(SiP, MCM 등),및 지역(북미, 남미 등)별로 분류되어 있습니다. 시장 전망은 금액(달러) 기준으로 제시되어 있습니다.
Euro NCAP 프로토콜의 업데이트로 인해 상용차에 자동 긴급 제동 시스템 탑재가 의무화됨에 따라, ASIL-D 안전 목표를 충족하면서 레이더, 카메라, LiDAR의 입력을 통합하는 로직 디바이스에 대한 수요가 즉시 증가하고 있습니다. 레벨 3 자율주행으로의 전환에 따라 듀얼 코어 락스텝 아키텍처가 표준화되고, 선진국 시장에서 ADAS 탑재율이 신차 판매 대수에 육박하는 가운데, 각 OEM 업체들은 범용 MCU에 비해 전력 소비와 BOM 비용을 절감할 수 있는 맞춤형 ASIC의 채택을 지정하고 있습니다.
각 배터리식 전기차 모델에는 배터리 팩 모니터링, 모터 인버터, 차량용 충전기용으로 더 높은 부가가치의 로직 컨트롤러가 탑재되고 있습니다. 테슬라의 4680 셀 설계만 보더라도, 배터리 관리를 위해 차량당 150-200달러 상당의 반도체 로직이 추가되고 있습니다. 프리미엄 전기차에서 800V 아키텍처가 보급됨에 따라, 절연형 게이트 드라이버 및 내결함성 로직에 대한 새로운 수요가 발생하고 있습니다. SiC 및 GaN 부품은 기존 디바이스로는 따라잡을 수 없는 스위칭 주파수와 열 한계를 확장하고 있습니다.
AEC-Q100 등급 0에서는 -40°C에서 +150°C 범위에서 DPPM 비율을 한 자릿수로 억제해야 합니다. 이러한 요구 사항으로 인해 TSMC는 자동차용 생산 라인에 특별한 조정을 실시할 수밖에 없으며, 그 결과 가동률이 저하되고 단가가 상승하며, 수요가 급증했을 때의 예비 생산 능력이 제약받게 됩니다. 또한, 번인 기간의 연장 및 SPC 루프의 엄격화로 인해, 일반 소비자용 로직용 공정과 비교했을 때 팹 사이클 타임이 최대 60%까지 길어질 가능성이 있습니다. 이러한 요인들이 복합적으로 작용하여 자동차용 등급 반도체의 제조 공정에서 복잡성과 비용 증가로 이어지고 있습니다.
2025년 매출에서 ASIC이 차지하는 비중은 35.82%로, 각 OEM 업체들이 FPGA의 프로그래밍 가능한 편의성보다 대량 생산에 따른 비용 이점을 우선시하고 있음을 여실히 보여주고 있습니다. 그러나 무선 업데이트(OTA) 요건으로 인해 기계적인 리콜을 수반하지 않는 재구성성이 요구됨에 따라, FPGA의 채택은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 3.58%로 가장 빠르게 증가하고 있습니다. 인텔의 최신 자동차용 FPGA 제품군은 전력 소비를 30% 절감하고 비용 격차를 좁혀, 알고리즘의 민첩성이 최우선으로 요구되는 분야에서 설계 채택이 확대되고 있습니다. 레벨 3 자율 주행에서는 센서 퓨전 미세 조정을 위한 코드의 적응성이 요구되므로, FPGA 기반 구현에서 자동차용 로직 IC 시장 규모는 꾸준히 확대될 것으로 예측됩니다.
2차 티어 CPLD는 에어백 작동 로직과 같은 결정론적 작업에 사용됩니다. 이러한 용도에서는 나노초 단위의 응답 시간과 거의 제로에 가까운 대기 전력이 순수한 연산 능력보다 더 중요하게 여겨집니다. ASSP는 커스텀 ASIC의 경제성이 저하된 경우에도 중량산을 위한 기본 선택지로 남아 있으며, Tier 1 공급업체에 단가와 일정 리스크의 균형을 제공합니다. 모든 범주에서 자동차용 로직 IC 시장의 기회는 UNECE 사이버 보안 규정에 의무화된 내장형 안전 모니터 및 보안 부팅 기능을 통합한 디바이스로 쏠리고 있습니다.
ADAS는 2025년에 업계 매출의 29.55%를 차지하며, 전 세계적으로 자동 긴급 제동 및 차선 유지 기능이 의무화됨에 따라 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 3.88%로 성장할 전망입니다. ADAS의 연산 부하는 더 이상 비전이나 레이더를 개별적으로 처리하는 것이 아닙니다. 중앙 집중형 도메인 컨트롤러가 50밀리초의 지연 시간 내에 이종 센서의 융합과 의사 결정 루프를 실행하게 되었습니다. 퀄컴의 ‘Snapdragon Ride’는 로직 패브릭, AI 가속기 및 커넥티비티 PHY를 하나의 SoC에 통합하여 이러한 수렴 추세를 반영하는 동시에, 각 OEM 업체가 PCB 면적을 최대 30%까지 줄일 수 있도록 지원합니다.
인포테인먼트와 커넥티비티도 이에 뒤이어 듀얼 스크린 콕핏과 5G 텔레매틱스에 의해 주도되고 있습니다. 이들은 메모리 대역폭을 확대하고 멀티코어 로직을 필요로 합니다. 파워트레인 및 배터리 관리용 로직 IC는 전기차 라인업에서 급속히 확대되고 있으며, 특히 800V 플랫폼이 고급차 부문을 넘어 보급되고 있는 것이 그 요인입니다. 차체 전자 장치는 안정적인 성장을 유지하고 있지만, 기능 확충으로 인해 전동 도어,앰비언트 조명, HVAC 구역 제어 등이 차량 1대당 로직 밀도를 높이고 있습니다. 안전 및 보안용 로직 분야는 최고 수준의 ASIL 등급이 요구되므로 프리미엄 평균 판매 가격(ASP)을 유지하고 있으며, 경기 순환의 영향으로 출하 대수가 감소했을 때도 수익을 뒷받침하고 있습니다.
아시아태평양은 2025년에 전 세계 매출의 32.05%를 차지하며, 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 3.46%를 기록할 전망입니다. 이는 중국의 생산 대수가 3,000만 대를 넘어섰고, 전기차(EV)에 대한 적극적인 보조금, 그리고 확대되는 국내 팹리스 생태계에 힘입은 결과입니다. 일본은 르네사스(Renesas)와 로옴(ROHM)을 통해 엔지니어링 역량을 강화하고, 세계 공급망의 기반이 되는 로직 IC를 수출하고 있습니다. 한국은 백엔드 생산 능력을 공급하고 있지만, 메모리 분야에 편중된 모습을 보이고 있습니다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 삼성의 자동차용 파운드리 서비스는 유럽 및 미국의 OEM으로부터 설계 수주를 확보하고 있습니다.
북미는 엄격한 연방 자동차 안전 기준(FMVSS)과 프리미엄 ADAS 패키지에 대한 소비자 수요에 힘입어 2위를 차지하고 있습니다. USMCA(미국·멕시코·캐나다 협정)의 틀은 반도체의 현지 조달을 촉진하고 있으며, CHIPS법에 따른 보조금은 28nm 및 16nm 자동차용 생산 능력에 수십억 달러를 투입하고 있지만, 구체적인 웨이퍼 생산 개시는 이번 10년 후반까지 지연될 전망입니다. 테슬라의 오스틴 기가팩토리는 트랙션 인버터용 로직 IC 및 고전압 게이트 드라이버 수요를 견인하고 있으며, 이들 부품은 일부 국내 공급업체로부터 조달되고 있습니다.
유럽은 독일의 고급 브랜드가 주도하는 기술의 중심지로 자리매김하고 있습니다. 엄격한 CO2 배출 기준과 ‘그린 딜’로 인해 전기차 판매가 가속화되고 있으며, 이에 따라 배터리 관리용 로직 IC 및 고효율 파워 일렉트로닉스에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있습니다. 브렉시트로 인해 해협을 가로지르는 부품 흐름이 복잡해지면서 공급 안정성에 문제가 발생하고 있지만, 유럽 대륙의 각 OEM 기업들은 ST마이크로일렉트로닉스, NXP, 세계파운드리와의 합작 투자를 통해 웨이퍼 조달처를 다각화하고, 성숙 노드의 생산량을 확보하고 있습니다.
According to Mordor Intelligence, automotive special-purpose logic IC market size in 2026 is estimated at USD 3.72 billion, growing from 2025 value of USD 3.6 billion with 2031 projections showing USD 4.4 billion, growing at 3.39% CAGR over 2026-2031.

This report is Segmented by Logic IC Type (ASSP, ASIC, and More), Application (ADAS, Infotainment and Connectivity, Powertrain and Battery Management, and More), Vehicle Type (Passenger Cars, Light Commercial Vehicles, and More), Packaging Technology (SiP, MCM, and More), and Geography (North America, South America, and More). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).
Euro NCAP protocol updates now require automatic emergency braking on commercial vehicles, instantly boosting demand for logic devices that fuse radar, camera, and LiDAR inputs while meeting ASIL-D safety targets.Level 3 autonomy shifts have normalized dual-core lockstep architectures, prompting OEMs to specify custom ASICs that reduce power budgets and BOM costs compared to general-purpose MCUs, as ADAS availability nears that of new-car sales in developed markets.
Each battery electric model introduces higher-value logic controllers for pack monitoring, motor inverters, and on-board chargers; Tesla's 4680 cell design alone adds USD 150-200 of semiconductor logic per vehicle for battery management. Wider 800 V architectures in premium EVs create fresh demand for isolated gate drivers and fault-tolerant logic, with SiC and GaN components pushing switching frequencies and thermal limits that legacy devices cannot match.
AEC-Q100 Grade 0 mandates single-digit DPPM rates from -40 °C to +150 °C. This requirement pushes TSMC to implement specialized tweaks in its automotive lines, resulting in lower utilization rates, increased unit costs, and constrained spare capacity during demand surges. Additionally, extended burn-in periods and tighter SPC loops can extend the fab cycle time by as much as 60% when compared to flows used for consumer logic. These factors collectively contribute to the increased complexity and higher costs associated with manufacturing processes for automotive-grade semiconductors.
Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:
For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.
ASICs accounted for 35.82% of 2025 revenue, underscoring OEM preference for high-volume economies over the programmable convenience of FPGAs. FPGA uptake, however, is rising fastest at 3.58% CAGR as over-the-air update requirements force reconfigurability without mechanical recalls. Intel's latest automotive FPGA family cuts power consumption by 30% and narrows the cost gap, inviting wider design-ins where algorithm agility is paramount. The automotive special-purpose logic IC market size for FPGA-based implementations is projected to increase steadily as Level 3 autonomy layers demand code adaptability for sensor fusion tweaks.
Second-tier CPLDs serve deterministic tasks such as airbag trigger logic, where nanosecond response times and near-zero standby power outweigh raw computational power. ASSPs remain mid-volume default picks when custom ASIC economics falter, giving Tier 1 suppliers a balance between per-unit cost and schedule risk. Across all categories, the automotive special-purpose logic IC market opportunities tilt toward devices that integrate embedded safety monitors and secure boot features mandated under the UNECE cybersecurity regulation.
ADAS generated 29.55% of industry revenue in 2025 and is poised for a 3.88% CAGR through 2031 as mandatory automatic emergency braking and lane-keeping rules are implemented worldwide. ADAS compute loads no longer isolate vision or radar; centralized domain controllers now perform heterogeneous sensor fusion and decision loops within 50 ms latency. Qualcomm's Snapdragon Ride blends logic fabric, AI accelerators, and connectivity PHYs in one SoC, reflecting the convergence trend and enabling OEMs to shrink PCB real estate by up to 30%.
Infotainment and connectivity follow closely, driven by dual-screen cockpits and 5G telematics that expand memory bandwidth and necessitate multicore logic. Powertrain and battery management logic ICs are expanding rapidly in EV lineups, particularly as 800 V platforms proliferate beyond the luxury tier. Body electronics maintain a steady clip, yet feature creep-powered doors, ambient lighting, and HVAC zonal control still lift logic density per car. Safety and security logic segments command the highest ASIL grades and therefore sustain premium ASPs, cushioning revenue when unit volumes soften in cyclical markets.
Asia-Pacific generated 32.05% of global revenue in 2025 and is on track for a 3.46% CAGR through 2031, lifted by China's production scale exceeding 30 million vehicles, aggressive EV subsidies, and an expanding domestic fabless ecosystem. Japan adds engineering heft through Renesas and Rohm, exporting logic ICs that anchor global supply chains. South Korea supplies backend capacity yet skews toward memory; nevertheless, Samsung's automotive foundry services attract Western OEM design wins.
North America ranks second, buoyed by stringent Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards and consumer appetite for premium ADAS packages. The USMCA framework incentivizes localized semiconductor sourcing, and CHIPS Act subsidies funnel billions into 28 nm and 16 nm automotive capacity, though tangible wafer starts lag until the late-decade horizon. Tesla's Austin Gigafactory drives demand for traction inverter logic and high-voltage gate drivers, which are sourced partly from domestic suppliers.
Europe remains a technology crucible led by Germany's luxury brands. Tight CO2 norms and the Green Deal are accelerating EV sales, thereby bolstering demand for battery-management logic ICs and high-efficiency power electronics. Supply resilience challenges surface as Brexit complicates cross-channel component flows; however, continental OEMs diversify wafer sources through joint ventures with STMicroelectronics, NXP, and GlobalFoundries to lock mature-node output.