|
시장보고서
상품코드
2117238
아시아태평양의 포름알데히드 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향과 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)Asia-Pacific Formaldehyde - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031) |
||||||
Mordor Intelligence
Mordor Intelligence에 따르면 아시아태평양의 포름알데히드 시장 규모는 2025년 1,609만 톤에서 2026년에는 1,695만 톤으로 확대되고, 2026년부터 2031년까지 CAGR 5.36%를 기록하며 2031년에는 2,201만 톤에 달할 것으로 예측됩니다.

본 보고서는 유도체별(요소 포름알데히드, 페놀 포름알데히드, 멜라민 포름알데히드 등), 최종사용자 산업별(건설, 자동차, 농업 등), 용도별(합판·목제품, 섬유·직물, 자동차·운송 등), 및 지역별(중국, 인도, 일본 등)로 분류되어 있습니다. 시장 예측은 톤 단위로 제시되어 있습니다.
인도와 중국에서는 교량, 지하철 노선, 데이터센터 등에 대한 인프라 설비 투자가 지속적으로 이루어지고 있습니다. 몬순기의 습도나 지진에 의한 응력에 내성이 있기 때문에 외장용 합판에는 포름알데히드계 페놀 수지가 널리 사용되고 있습니다. 인도의 합판 생산량은 2024 회계연도에 전년 대비 6.71% 증가하여 지난 5년간 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 6.00%를 기록하고 있지만, MDF 및 파티클보드의 국내 시장 점유율은 여전히 20%에 그치고 있어 수지 소비량에는 여전히 성장 여지가 남아 있습니다. 인도의 고급 주택 거래 건수는 2024년 1월부터 9월 사이에 37.8% 증가하여, 새로운 실내 공기질 기준을 준수하는 저배출 라미네이트 소재에 대한 수요를 끌어올렸습니다. 중국에서는 2023년에 2억 5,000만 m³ 이상의 목재 패널이 생산되어 접착제 수요가 지속적으로 확보되고 있습니다. 한편, 공공 주택 사양에서는 이미 ENF 등급 제품의 사용이 의무화되어 있습니다.
전기자동차(EV) 조립 과정에서 엄격한 차량 내부 공기질 기준을 충족하는 POM 및 페놀계 복합 소재로의 전환이 진행되고 있습니다. BASF는 에너지 및 운송비 급등, 그리고 규제 대응을 위한 지속적인 지출을 상쇄하기 위해 2025년 3월 아시아태평양의 Ultraform POM 가격을 350달러/t 인상했습니다. 일본자동차공업회는 차내 포름알데히드 농도를 100μg/m³로 제한하고 있으며, 이 기준은 현재 아세안(ASEAN) 지역의 조달 계약에도 반영되어 있습니다. 또한, 하이브리드 파워트레인의 보급에 따라 내열성이 요구되는 브레이크 패드 및 클러치 페이싱에 페놀 수지의 채택도 가속화되고 있습니다.
싱가포르에서는 2026년부터 내장용 도료에 대한 포름알데히드 사용이 금지되고, 함유량이 0.01 wt%로 제한됨에 따라, 이에 따라 배합 제조업체들은 아크릴계 및 실리콘계 바인더로의 전환을 강요받고 있습니다. 일본의 건축기준법에서는 F4 보드의 포름알데히드 방출량이 0.04 mg m-3 이하이어야 한다고 규정하고 있는 반면, 자동차 제조사는 차량 실내 노출량을 100µg m-3로 제한하고 있어 수지의 등급 향상이 불가피한 상황입니다. 중국의 GB/T 39600-2021에서는 0.025 mg m⁻³ 이하의 ENF 구분이 추가되었으며, 접착제 개량에는 패널 공장 1곳당 120만 달러의 비용이 소요됩니다. 이러한 규제에 대응함에 따라 소규모 공장의 이익률이 압박을 받고 있으며, 멜라민·요소계나 페놀계 대체재로 전환하는 움직임이 가속화되고 있습니다.
2025년, 아시아태평양의 포름알데히드 시장 점유율 중 요소 포름알데히드가 46.50%를 차지했습니다. 이는 파티클보드 및 MDF 생산 라인의 낮은 단가를 반영한 것입니다. 이 하위 부문은 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 5.97%로 확대될 것으로 예상되며, 규제상의 역풍에도 불구하고 절대 생산량 측면에서 1위를 유지할 것으로 전망됩니다. 폴리옥시메틸렌 수요는 전기자동차(EV) 내장재 및 정밀 기어에 대한 수요에 힘입어 연평균 성장률(CAGR)이 7%에 육박할 것으로 전망됩니다. 페놀·포름알데히드는 대도시권 및 데이터센터 건설에 선호되는 내화 합판 분야에서 틈새 시장 채택이 확대되고 있는 반면, 멜라민·포름알데히드는 내스크래치성이 가격 프리미엄으로 이어지는 장식용 라미네이트 소재 수요에 대응하고 있습니다.
UF(요소·포름알데히드) 공정의 기술 혁신으로 인해 프레스 처리 능력을 희생하지 않고도 ENF 규격의 패널을 제조할 수 있게 되어 대체 위험이 완화되고 있습니다. 헥사민은 폭발물이나 수의학 용도에서 여전히 중요하지만, 연료 정제 분야에서는 점차 대체되고 있습니다. BASF가 2025년 가동을 예정하고 있는 재생에너지를 이용한 잔장(Zhanjiang) 공장과 Hexion의 ENF 규격을 준수하는 UF 생산 라인은 전 세계 공급업체들이 중국의 기준에 부합하는 저배출 화학제품으로 전환하고 있음을 보여줍니다. 동시에, MDI 제조 공정에 통합된 자체 생산 포름알데히드 생산능력은 표면적인 통계에는 나타나지 않는 자사 수요를 뒷받침하는 기반이 되고 있습니다.
According to Mordor Intelligence, the Asia-Pacific formaldehyde market size is expected to grow from 16.09 Million tons in 2025 to 16.95 Million tons in 2026 and is forecast to reach 22.01 Million tons by 2031 at 5.36% CAGR over 2026-2031.

This report is Segmented by Derivative (Urea Formaldehyde, Phenol Formaldehyde, Melamine Formaldehyde, and More), End-User Industry (Construction, Automotive, Agriculture, and More), Application (Plywood and Wood Products, Textiles and Fabrics, Automotive and Transportation, and More), and Geography (China, India, Japan, and More). The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Volume (Tons).
India and China continue to channel infrastructure capex into bridges, metro corridors, and data centers. Formaldehyde-based phenol resins dominate plywood used for exterior cladding because they tolerate monsoon humidity and seismic stress. India's plywood output rose 6.71% year-on-year in FY 2024, underpinned by a five-year 6.00% CAGR, yet MDF and particleboard still hold only 20% domestic share, leaving headroom for resin consumption growth. Luxury housing transactions in India climbed 37.8% between January-September 2024, lifting demand for low-emission laminates that comply with emerging indoor-air standards. China produced more than 250 million m3 of wood-based panels in 2023, locking in sustained adhesive demand, while public-housing specifications already require ENF-grade products.
Electric-vehicle (EV) assembly is redirecting derivatives toward POM and phenolic composites that satisfy stringent cabin-air protocols. BASF raised Asia-Pacific Ultraform POM prices by USD 350/t in March 2025 to offset energy and freight inflation and continued compliance spending. Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association limits cabin formaldehyde to 100 µg m-3, a threshold now mirrored across ASEAN sourcing contracts. Hybrid powertrains also accelerate phenolic resin uptake in brake pads and clutch facings that require heat stability.
Singapore bans formaldehyde in interior paints from 2026, capping content at 0.01 wt%, which pushes formulators toward acrylic and silicone binders. Japan's Building Standard Law demands F4 board ratings of <=0.04 mg m-3, while vehicle makers limit cabin exposure to 100 µg m-3, forcing resin upgrades. China's GB/T 39600-2021 added an ENF tier at <=0.025 mg m-3, and typical adhesive retrofits cost USD 1.2 million per panel plant. Compliance erodes smaller mills' margins and accelerates substitution by melamine-urea or phenolic alternatives.
Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:
For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.
Urea formaldehyde contributed 46.50% of Asia-Pacific formaldehyde market share in 2025, reflecting its low unit cost in particleboard and MDF lines. The sub-segment is forecast to advance at a 5.97% CAGR through 2031, keeping absolute volume leadership despite regulatory headwinds. Polyoxymethylene demand is propelled by EV interior and precision gear demand that tracks a near 7% CAGR. Phenol formaldehyde gains niche adoption in fire-resistant plywood favored in metro and data-center builds, while melamine formaldehyde caters to decorative laminates where scratch resistance commands a price premium.
Technological upgrades in UF enable ENF-grade panels without sacrificing press throughput, mitigating substitution risk. Hexamine retains importance in explosives and veterinary applications but faces gradual displacement in fuel tablets. BASF's 2025 renewable-powered Zhanjiang unit and Hexion's ENF-compliant UF lines illustrate how global suppliers pivot toward low-emission chemistries aligned with China's standards. Concurrently, in-house formaldehyde capacity integrated into MDI routes anchors captive demand obscured from headline statistics.