시장보고서
상품코드
2117362

자동차 OTA(Over-The-Air) 업데이트 시장 : 시장 점유율 분석, 산업 동향 및 통계 데이터, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)

Automotive Over-the-Air Updates - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031)

발행일: | 리서치사: 구분자 Mordor Intelligence | 페이지 정보: 영문 | 배송안내 : 2-3일 (영업일 기준)

    
    
    




■ 보고서에 따라 최신 정보로 업데이트하여 보내드립니다. 배송일정은 문의해 주시기 바랍니다.

가격
PDF & Excel (Single User License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 1명만 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 4,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 6,510,000
PDF & Excel (Team License: Up to 7 Users) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업내 7명까지 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 5,250 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 7,195,000
PDF & Excel (Site License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일한 지리적 위치에 있는 사업장내 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 6,500 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 8,908,000
PDF & Excel (Corporate License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업의 전 세계 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 8,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 11,992,000
※ 부가세 별도
한글목차
영문목차

Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, 자동차 OTA(Over-The-Air) 업데이트 시장 규모는 2025년에 49억 달러로 평가되었고, 2026년에는 59억 달러로 추정되고, 2026-2031년 CAGR 19.79%로 성장을 지속할 전망이며, 2031년까지 145억 5,000만 달러에 이를 것으로 예측됩니다.

Automotive Over-the-Air Updates-Market-IMG1

본 보고서는 기술별(SOTA, FOTA), 용도별(전자 제어 장치(ECU), 인포테인먼트 등), 구동 방식별(내연기관(ICE), 전기차), 차종별, 통신 방식별 및 지역별로 분류되어 있습니다. 시장 예측은 금액(달러)으로 제시되어 있습니다.

세계의 자동차 OTA(Over-The-Air) 업데이트 시장 동향 및 인사이트

전동화와 SDV 아키텍처가 빈번한 업데이트를 필요로 하고 있다.

배터리식 전기차는 에너지 사용, 열 특성, 회생 제동 관리에 있어 고도의 소프트웨어에 의존하고 있습니다. 테슬라가 2025년 초에 실시한 주행 거리 재조정 업데이트는 하드웨어 변경 없이 판매 후 펌웨어 업데이트를 통해 소비자의 우려를 해소할 수 있음을 보여주었습니다. 수십 개의 개별 전자 제어 장치(ECU)를 대체하는 도메인 컨트롤러 토폴로지는 검증 과정을 효율화하고 테스트 주기를 단축하며, 주 단위의 릴리스를 가능하게 합니다. 폭스바겐이 2026년에 도입한 존형 아키텍처 덕분에 와이어 하네스의 무게가 줄어들고 부품 원가가 절감되는 동시에, 더 신속한 통합이 가능해졌습니다. 가상화 도구를 도입한 자동차 제조업체들은 소프트웨어와 하드웨어 작업이 병행되어 개발 기간이 단축되었다고 보고하고 있습니다. 그 결과, 기능 제공 속도가 향상되어 고객 유지율 향상과 구독 수익 증대로 이어지고 있습니다.

커넥티드카 및 텔레매틱스의 보급 확대

텔레매틱스 제어 장치는 셀룰러, Wi-Fi, 위성 데이터의 게이트웨이 역할을 하며, 2025년 용도 매출에서 상당한 비중을 차지하고 있습니다. 볼보 트럭은 2025년에 하루 약 1만 건의 업데이트를 배포하여 예기치 않은 유지보수를 줄이는 한편, 6개월 이내에 전 세계 차량의 80%를 동일한 소프트웨어 베이스라인으로 통합했습니다. eSIM 기술을 통해 자동차 제조업체는 통신사의 계약 조건을 동적으로 협상할 수 있게 되어, 경쟁이 치열한 시장에서 펌웨어 배포 비용을 대폭 절감할 수 있습니다. 구글의 네이티브 인포테인먼트 플랫폼을 탑재한 승용차는 스마트폰 생태계에 뒤처지지 않도록 대응해야 하므로, 그 결과 베이스라인 업데이트 빈도가 증가하고 있습니다. 커넥티비티 요금이 지속적으로 하락함에 따라 내비게이션 업데이트, 진단, 차량 내 상거래 등을 아우르는 보다 종합적인 서비스 번들을 제공할 수 있게 될 것입니다.

레거시 ECU 아키텍처와 분산된 소프트웨어 스택

2020년 이전에 제조된 많은 차량에는 CAN 또는 LIN 버스를 통해 통신하는 100개 이상의 전자 제어 장치(ECU)가 탑재되어 있으며, 각각 고유한 코드를 실행하고 있습니다. 종합적인 원격 업데이트를 실현하려면 수천 가지 소프트웨어 조합에 걸친 철저한 통합 테스트가 필요하며, 이 과정에는 수개월이 소요될 수 있습니다. eSync Alliance는 페이로드 크기를 줄이는 표준화된 패키징 및 델타 업데이트 형식을 추진하고 있지만, 그 채택은 여전히 선택 사항입니다. 폭스바겐의 사내 부서인 Cariad는 이종 플랫폼의 통합을 시도했을 때 수년에 걸친 지연을 겪었고, 결국 컨트롤러의 단계적 업그레이드로 전환했습니다. 그 결과, 구형 차량 플릿에서는 OTA를 인포테인먼트 모듈로만 제한하는 경우가 많아, 안전성 및 배기가스 개선 기회를 놓치고 있습니다.

부문 분석

펌웨어 배포는 과거에는 무선 업데이트가 불가능하다고 여겨졌던 차량의 더 깊은 계층까지 확대되었습니다. 파워트레인, 배터리, 섀시 컨트롤러가 검증을 단순화하는 중앙 집중형 아키텍처로 전환됨에 따라, 자동차 OTA(Over-The-Air) 업데이트 시장 규모는 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 22.74%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다. 자동차 제조업체들은 급속 충전의 내구성을 향상시키는 열 관리 미세 조정 등, 부품 수명을 연장하는 현장 보정의 이점을 누리고 있습니다.

소프트웨어 OTA 업데이트는 인포테인먼트 및 내비게이션 분야에서 여전히 필수적이며, 소비자의 기대에 따라 더 많은 업데이트가 무료로 제공됨에 따라 2025년에는 매출 점유율의 68.14%를 차지했습니다. 이 두 가지 경로가 공존하기 때문에 제조업체는 두 가지 툴체인을 유지해야 합니다. 하나는 안전상 중요한 승인 절차를 갖춘 것이고, 다른 하나는 사용자 경험을 신속하게 개선하는 데 최적화된 것입니다. 컨테이너화가 성숙해짐에 따라 펌웨어 모듈에서는 부분적인 가상화가 채택될 가능성이 있으며, 이로 인해 두 방식의 경계는 더욱 모호해질 것입니다. 개발자들은 델타 파일의 패키징 및 단계적 배포를 중시하고, 모놀리식 이미지에서 벗어나 통신 비용과 다운타임을 줄이려고 노력하고 있습니다. 자율 주행의 기능 스택은 이러한 융합의 좋은 예로, 지각 알고리즘은 매주 업데이트되는 반면, 액추에이터 펌웨어는 분기별 업데이트 주기를 따릅니다.

텔레매틱스 게이트웨이는 데이터 전송 경로로서의 역할을 반영하여, 2025년 용도 매출에서 36.25%라는 가장 큰 점유율을 차지했습니다. 규제 당국이 잠재적 위험에 대한 신속한 시정을 요구함에 따라, 안전 및 보안 업데이트는 현재 21.34%라는 가장 높은 연평균 성장률(CAGR)을 보이고 있습니다. 사이버 사고 공개 의무가 강화됨에 따라, 보안 패치로 인한 자동차 OTA(Over-The-Air) 업데이트 시장 점유율은 2031년까지 급격히 상승할 전망입니다. 원격 진단을 통해 차량 관리자는 가동 중단 시간을 줄이는 예측 분석을 적용할 수 있어, 상시 연결 시스템의 경제적 가치가 입증되고 있습니다. 인포테인먼트 업데이트는 거래 건수가 여전히 높은 수준을 유지하고 있지만, 소비자들은 지도 데이터 업데이트를 무료로 기대하기 때문에 1회당 평균 수익은 낮은 임베디드니다.

각 OEM 업체는 게이트웨이 내에 침입 감지 에이전트를 통합하여, 이상을 식별하고 몇 시간 이내에 표적화된 패치 적용을 트리거할 수 있는 클라우드 대시보드에 정보를 제공합니다. 자동차 제조업체와 사이버 보안 전문 기업의 합작 사업은 ISO 24089 검증 프로세스를 운영화하는 것을 목표로 하며, 형식 인증 당국을 위한 감사 대응이 가능한 증거를 확보하고 있습니다. 향후에는 안전성과 편의성 영역이 융합되어, 운전자 모니터링 알고리즘은 플레이리스트 큐레이터만큼 자주 업데이트될 것입니다.

지역별 분석

2025년 시장 가치 중 북미가 44.12%를 차지했습니다. 이는 테슬라의 수직 통합형 소프트웨어 스택과 포드, 제너럴 모터스, 스텔란티스의 구독 서비스 확대가 주도한 결과입니다. 현재 미국 의회에서 심의 중인 ‘자동차 데이터 개인정보 보호 및 자율주행법’은 정보 유출 보고 기한을 공식적으로 정하는 것으로, 규정 준수 관련 지출은 증가하겠지만 소비자를 보호하는 결과를 가져올 것입니다. 캐나다에서는 휴대전화 통신 커버리지가 고르지 않아 조기 위성 통신 시험이 촉진되고 있으며, 스바루는 외딴 지역의 주에서 지도 업데이트를 위해 스타링크와 제휴하고 있습니다. FCC는 2024년에 Cellular-V2X용 주파수 대역을 확정하고, 인프라가 통과하는 차량에 세부적인 업데이트 정보를 전송하는 회랑형 시범 사업을 지원하고 있습니다. 경쟁이 심화됨에 따라, 국내 반도체 공급업체들은 새로운 텔레매틱스용 칩셋에서 자동차용 사이버 보안 기능을 우선시하고 있습니다.

아시아태평양은 중국의 급속한 전기차 보급과 NIO, XPeng, BYD의 주간 출시 속도에 힘입어 2026-2031년 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 20.15%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다. 중국의 GB 44495-2024 규격은 모든 신차의 형식 인증에 보안 업데이트 기능을 포함하고 있어, 국영 브랜드와 민간 브랜드 모두에서 일관된 채택을 보장하고 있습니다. 일본의 ‘모빌리티 DX 플랫폼’은 공통 API를 추진하고 있으나, 국내 이용 사례에 중점을 두고 있는 반면, 한국은 전국적인 5G 네트워크 구축을 활용하여 Tier 1 하드웨어 허브로서의 입지를 확립하려 하고 있습니다. 인도의 AIS 189 및 AIS 190에서는 보안 업데이트 시스템의 도입이 의무화되어 있으며, 국내 자동차 제조업체들은 클라우드 하이퍼스케일러와 협력하여 대역폭 비용을 절감하는 지역 엣지 노드를 호스팅하고 있습니다. 이륜 전기차의 대수 증가 역시 경량화된 업데이트 메커니즘을 필요로 하고 있어, 관련 분야로의 확대가 기대되고 있습니다.

유럽의 규제 프레임워크는 엄격하지만, 레거시 시스템이 발전을 늦추고 있습니다. UNECE WP.29 규제는 도입되었으나, 전통 있는 제조업체들은 구식 배선 및 공급업체 네트워크로 인해 어려움을 겪고 있습니다. 폭스바겐은 유럽에 앞서 중국에서 구역형 아키텍처를 도입하여 공급망의 준비 태세를 우선시했습니다. EU의 ‘사이버 복원력 법’은 보안 대책이 미흡한 코드에 대한 책임을 부과하는 것으로, 각 브랜드에 침투 테스트 및 지속적인 모니터링 도입을 촉구하고 있습니다. 위성 통신 사업자들은 북극권의 운송 회랑을 비지상파 통신의 신뢰성을 어필할 기회로 삼고 있습니다. 남미, 중동 및 아프리카는 시장 규모는 작지만, 하이브리드 연결을 활용하여 외딴 지역의 통신 커버리지 공백을 해소하고 있습니다. 브라질 규제 당국은 국경을 넘는 데이터 통신 비용을 절감하기 위해 국내 클라우드 호스팅을 추진하고 있는 반면, 걸프 국가들에서는 전기차(EV) 보급이 확대됨에 따라 지역에 최적화된 기능을 갖춘 프리미엄 OTA 서비스가 지지를 얻고 있습니다. 호주와 남아프리카에서는 광산 기업들이 대형 트럭에 위성을 활용한 텔레매틱스를 도입하여, 자율 주행 운송 인증 획득을 위한 무선 교정을 확보하고 있습니다.

기타 특전 :

  • Excel 형식 시장 예측(ME) 시트
  • 3개월간의 애널리스트 지원

자주 묻는 질문

  • 자동차 OTA(Over-The-Air) 업데이트 시장 규모는 어떻게 예측되나요?
  • 2025년 자동차 OTA 업데이트 시장에서 가장 큰 용도는 무엇인가요?
  • 자동차 OTA 업데이트 시장에서 안전 및 보안 업데이트의 성장률은 어떻게 되나요?
  • 2025년 북미 지역의 자동차 OTA 업데이트 시장 점유율은 어떻게 되나요?
  • 아시아태평양 지역의 자동차 OTA 업데이트 시장 성장률은 어떻게 예측되나요?
  • 자동차 OTA 업데이트 시장에서 주요 기업은 어디인가요?

목차

제1장 서론

제2장 분석 방법

제3장 개요

제4장 시장 구도

제5장 시장 규모 및 성장률 예측

제6장 경쟁 구도

제7장 시장 기회 및 향후 전망

AJY 26.09.01

According to Mordor Intelligence, the automotive over-the-air updates market size was valued at USD 4.90 billion in 2025, is estimated at USD 5.90 billion in 2026, and is forecast to reach USD 14.55 billion by 2031 at a 19.79% CAGR over 2026-2031.

Automotive Over-the-Air Updates - Market - IMG1

This report is Segmented by Technology (Software Over-The-Air Technology (SOTA), Firmware Over-The-Air Technology (FOTA)), Application (Electronic Control Unit (ECU), Infotainment, and More), Propulsion (Internal Combustion Engine (ICE), Electric Vehicle), Vehicle Type, Communication Type, and Geography. Market Forecasts are Provided in Value (USD).

Global Automotive Over-the-Air Updates Market Trends and Insights

Electrification and SDV Architectures Demanding Frequent Updates

Battery electric vehicles rely on sophisticated software to manage energy use, thermal behavior, and regenerative braking. Tesla's early 2025 range-recalibration update illustrated how post-sale firmware can resolve consumer concerns without hardware modification . Domain-controller topologies that replace dozens of discrete electronic control units streamline validation, shorten test cycles, and enable weekly release cadences. Volkswagen's zonal architecture rollout in 2026 reduced wiring harness weight, lowering bill-of-materials cost while supporting faster integration. Automakers adopting virtualization tools report shorter development programs because software and hardware tasks progress in parallel. The cumulative effect is higher feature velocity, which strengthens customer retention and supports subscription revenue.

Widespread Connected-Car and Telematics Penetration

Telematics control units act as gateways for cellular, Wi-Fi, and satellite data, holding a notable share of 2025 application revenue. Volvo Trucks delivered about 10,000 updates per day in 2025, cutting unplanned maintenance and bringing 80% of its global fleet to the same software baseline within six months . eSIM technology empowers automakers to dynamically negotiate carrier terms, significantly reducing firmware push costs in competitive markets. Passenger vehicles featuring native Google infotainment platforms are required to keep pace with smartphone ecosystems, leading to an increased baseline update frequency. As connectivity tariffs continue to decline, it paves the way for more extensive service bundles, encompassing navigation refreshes, diagnostics, and in-car commerce.

Legacy ECU Architectures and Fragmented Software Stacks

Many vehicles built before 2020 contain over 100 electronic control units that communicate via CAN or LIN buses, each running proprietary code. Comprehensive remote update coverage would require exhaustive integration testing across thousands of software combinations, a process that can take months. The eSync Alliance is promoting standardized packaging and delta-update formats that reduce payload size, yet adoption remains voluntary. Volkswagen's internal Cariad unit encountered multi-year delays while attempting to unify disparate platforms, ultimately moving to incremental controller upgrades. As a result, legacy fleets often restrict OTA to infotainment modules, forfeiting opportunities for safety or emissions improvements.

Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:

  1. Regulatory Push on Safety-Recall and Cyber-Security Compliance
  2. Feature-as-a-Service Monetization Models for OEMs
  3. Cyber-Security and Data-Privacy Vulnerabilities

For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.

Segment Analysis

Firmware deliveries reached deeper vehicle layers once considered untouchable through wireless means. The automotive over-the-air updates market size for firmware is projected to register a 22.74% CAGR because powertrain, battery, and chassis controllers shift to centralized architectures that simplify validation. Automakers benefit from field calibrations that extend component life, such as thermal-management tweaks that improve fast-charging durability.

Software over-the-air remains essential for infotainment and navigation, and held 68.14% revenue share in 2025 as consumer expectations make many updates free. The coexistence of both pathways obliges manufacturers to maintain two toolchains: one with safety-critical sign-off gates and another tuned for rapid user-experience enhancements. As containerization matures, firmware modules may adopt partial virtualization, further blurring lines between the two methods. Developers emphasize delta-file packaging and staged rollouts, moving away from monolithic images to reduce cellular cost and downtime. Autonomous-driving feature stacks exemplify the converging paths, where perception algorithms update weekly while actuator firmware follows a quarterly rhythm.

Telematics gateways generated the largest 36.25% slice of 2025 application revenue, reflecting their role as data conduits. Safety and security updates now show the fastest 21.34% CAGR because regulators demand prompt remediation of potential hazards. The automotive over-the-air updates market share attributable to safety patches is set to climb sharply through 2031 as cyber-incident disclosure obligations tighten. Remote diagnostics let fleet managers apply predictive analytics that cut downtime, proving the economic value of always-connected systems. Infotainment updates maintain high transaction counts, yet average revenue per event is modest because consumers expect map refreshes at no cost.

OEMs integrate intrusion-detection agents inside gateways, feeding cloud dashboards that can isolate anomalies and trigger targeted patching within hours. Joint ventures between automakers and cybersecurity specialists aim to operationalize ISO 24089 validation flows, ensuring audit-ready evidence for type-approval authorities. Over time, safety and convenience domains will converge, with driver-monitoring algorithms updating as frequently as playlist curators.

Complete Report Scope:

  • By Technology
    • Software Over-The-Air Technology (SOTA)
    • Firmware Over-The-Air Technology (FOTA)
  • By Application
    • Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
    • Infotainment
    • Safety and Security
    • Telematics Control Unit (TCU)
    • Others
  • By Propulsion
    • Internal Combustion Engine (ICE)
    • Electric Vehicle
      • Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV)
      • Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV)
      • Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV)
  • By Vehicle Type
    • Passenger Car
    • Light Commercial Vehicle
    • Heavy Commercial Vehicle
  • By Communication Type
    • Cellular (3G, 4G LTE, 5G)
    • Wi-Fi
    • Satellite
    • Dedicated Short-Range Communication (DSRC)
    • Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X)
  • By Geography
    • North America
      • United States
      • Canada
      • Rest of North America
    • South America
      • Brazil
      • Argentina
      • Rest of South America
    • Europe
      • Germany
      • United Kingdom
      • France
      • Italy
      • Spain
      • Rest of Europe
    • Asia-Pacific
      • China
      • Japan
      • India
      • South Korea
      • Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • Middle East and Africa
      • Saudi Arabia
      • United Arab Emirates
      • Turkey
      • South Africa
      • Rest of Middle East and Africa

Geography Analysis

North America accounted for 44.12% of the 2025 market value, anchored by Tesla's vertically integrated software stack and by subscription rollouts from Ford, General Motors, and Stellantis. The U.S. Auto Data Privacy and Autonomy Act under debate in Congress would formalize breach-reporting timelines, raising compliance expenditure yet protecting consumers . Canada's patchy cellular coverage is spurring early satellite trials, with Subaru partnering with Starlink for map updates in remote provinces. The FCC finalized Cellular-V2X spectrum in 2024, supporting corridor pilots where infrastructure pushes micro updates to passing vehicles. Competitive tension encourages domestic semiconductor suppliers to prioritize automotive cybersecurity features in new telematics chipsets.

Asia-Pacific is projected to post a 20.15% CAGR during 2026-2031, driven by China's rapid EV penetration and weekly release cadences at NIO, XPeng, and BYD. China's GB 44495-2024 embeds secure update capability into all new vehicle approvals, ensuring uniform adoption by both state-owned and private brands. Japan's Mobility DX Platform promotes common APIs but focuses on domestic use cases, while South Korea leverages national 5G buildout to position itself as a tier-1 hardware hub. India's AIS 189 and AIS 190 make secure update systems mandatory, and domestic automakers cooperate with cloud hyperscalers to host regional edge nodes that cut bandwidth cost. Growing two-wheel EV fleets also demand lightweight update mechanisms, opening adjacent segments.

Europe's regulatory framework is stringent, but legacy systems slow progress. UNECE WP.29 regulations are in place, yet historic manufacturers face challenges with outdated wiring and supplier networks. Volkswagen prioritized supply-chain readiness by introducing zonal architecture in China before Europe. The EU's Cyber Resilience Act will enforce accountability for insecure code, driving brands to adopt penetration testing and continuous monitoring. Satellite providers view Arctic transport corridors as opportunities to showcase non-terrestrial reliability. South America, the Middle East, and Africa, though smaller in market value, leverage hybrid connectivity to address remote coverage gaps. Brazilian regulators promote domestic cloud hosting to reduce cross-border data costs, while the Gulf states' growing EV adoption supports premium OTA services with localized features. In Australia and South Africa, mining companies use satellite-backed telematics in heavy trucks, ensuring over-the-air calibrations for autonomous haulage certifications.

  1. Tesla, Inc.
  2. Volkswagen AG
  3. General Motors Co.
  4. Hyundai Motor Company
  5. Toyota Motor Corp.
  6. BMW AG
  7. Mercedes-Benz Group AG
  8. Ford Motor Co.
  9. Stellantis N.V.
  10. Volvo Car Corp.
  11. Renault Group
  12. Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.
  13. SAIC Motor Corp.
  14. Geely Automobile Holdings
  15. Continental AG
  16. Robert Bosch GmbH
  17. Harman International
  18. Aptiv PLC
  19. Sibros Technologies Inc.
  20. Sonatus Inc.
  21. Excelfore Corp.
  22. Wind River Systems
  23. NXP Semiconductors N.V.

Additional Benefits:

  • The market estimate (ME) sheet in Excel format
  • 3 months of analyst support

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1 Introduction

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions and Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2 Research Methodology

3 Executive Summary

4 Market Landscape

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Electrification and SDV Architectures Demanding Frequent Updates
    • 4.2.2 Widespread Connected-Car and Telematics Penetration
    • 4.2.3 Regulatory Push on Safety-Recall and Cyber-Security Compliance
    • 4.2.4 Feature-as-a-Service Monetization Models for OEMs
    • 4.2.5 Satellite-Enabled Coverage for Remote OTA Delivery
    • 4.2.6 OTA Off-Load via EV-Charging Hubs Lowers Cellular Costs
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 Legacy ECU Architectures and Fragmented Software Stacks
    • 4.3.2 Cyber-Security and Data-Privacy Vulnerabilities
    • 4.3.3 High Backend-Cloud Bandwidth Cost in Emerging Markets
    • 4.3.4 Slow Multi-Brand Certification of Update Standards
  • 4.4 Value / Supply-Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 4.7.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.7.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 4.7.3 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.7.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 4.7.5 Intensity of Competitive Rivalry
  • 4.8 Cyber-Security Landscape

5 Market Size and Growth Forecasts

  • 5.1 By Technology
    • 5.1.1 Software Over-The-Air Technology (SOTA)
    • 5.1.2 Firmware Over-The-Air Technology (FOTA)
  • 5.2 By Application
    • 5.2.1 Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
    • 5.2.2 Infotainment
    • 5.2.3 Safety and Security
    • 5.2.4 Telematics Control Unit (TCU)
    • 5.2.5 Others
  • 5.3 By Propulsion
    • 5.3.1 Internal Combustion Engine (ICE)
    • 5.3.2 Electric Vehicle
      • 5.3.2.1 Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV)
      • 5.3.2.2 Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV)
      • 5.3.2.3 Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV)
  • 5.4 By Vehicle Type
    • 5.4.1 Passenger Car
    • 5.4.2 Light Commercial Vehicle
    • 5.4.3 Heavy Commercial Vehicle
  • 5.5 By Communication Type
    • 5.5.1 Cellular (3G, 4G LTE, 5G)
    • 5.5.2 Wi-Fi
    • 5.5.3 Satellite
    • 5.5.4 Dedicated Short-Range Communication (DSRC)
    • 5.5.5 Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X)
  • 5.6 By Geography
    • 5.6.1 North America
      • 5.6.1.1 United States
      • 5.6.1.2 Canada
      • 5.6.1.3 Rest of North America
    • 5.6.2 South America
      • 5.6.2.1 Brazil
      • 5.6.2.2 Argentina
      • 5.6.2.3 Rest of South America
    • 5.6.3 Europe
      • 5.6.3.1 Germany
      • 5.6.3.2 United Kingdom
      • 5.6.3.3 France
      • 5.6.3.4 Italy
      • 5.6.3.5 Spain
      • 5.6.3.6 Rest of Europe
    • 5.6.4 Asia-Pacific
      • 5.6.4.1 China
      • 5.6.4.2 Japan
      • 5.6.4.3 India
      • 5.6.4.4 South Korea
      • 5.6.4.5 Rest of Asia-Pacific
    • 5.6.5 Middle East and Africa
      • 5.6.5.1 Saudi Arabia
      • 5.6.5.2 United Arab Emirates
      • 5.6.5.3 Turkey
      • 5.6.5.4 South Africa
      • 5.6.5.5 Rest of Middle East and Africa

6 Competitive Landscape

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global Level Overview, Market Level Overview, Core Segments, Financials as Available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share for Key Companies, Products and Services, SWOT Analysis, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 Tesla, Inc.
    • 6.4.2 Volkswagen AG
    • 6.4.3 General Motors Co.
    • 6.4.4 Hyundai Motor Company
    • 6.4.5 Toyota Motor Corp.
    • 6.4.6 BMW AG
    • 6.4.7 Mercedes-Benz Group AG
    • 6.4.8 Ford Motor Co.
    • 6.4.9 Stellantis N.V.
    • 6.4.10 Volvo Car Corp.
    • 6.4.11 Renault Group
    • 6.4.12 Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.
    • 6.4.13 SAIC Motor Corp.
    • 6.4.14 Geely Automobile Holdings
    • 6.4.15 Continental AG
    • 6.4.16 Robert Bosch GmbH
    • 6.4.17 Harman International
    • 6.4.18 Aptiv PLC
    • 6.4.19 Sibros Technologies Inc.
    • 6.4.20 Sonatus Inc.
    • 6.4.21 Excelfore Corp.
    • 6.4.22 Wind River Systems
    • 6.4.23 NXP Semiconductors N.V.

7 Market Opportunities and Future Outlook

  • 7.1 White-space and Unmet-Need Assessment
샘플 요청 목록
0 건의 상품을 선택 중
목록 보기
전체삭제
문의
원하시는 정보를
찾아 드릴까요?
문의주시면 필요한 정보를
신속하게 찾아드릴게요.
02-2025-2992
email
문의하기