|
시장보고서
상품코드
2117430
자동차 엔진 밸브 시장 : 점유율 분석, 산업 동향 및 통계 데이터, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)Automotive Engine Valve - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031) |
||||||
Mordor Intelligence
Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, 자동차 엔진 밸브 시장 규모는 2025년 58억 3,000만 달러에서 2026년에는 60억 6,000만 달러로 확대되어 2030년까지 73억 5,000만 달러에 이를 것으로 예측되며, 2025-2030년 CAGR 3.93%로 성장할 전망입니다.

본 보고서는 밸브 유형(모노메탈 등), 기능 유형(흡기, 배기), 소재 유형(강철, 티타늄, 니켈 기반 합금), 차종(승용차 등), 연료 유형(가솔린 등), 유통 채널(OEM, 애프터마켓) 및 지역별로 분류되어 있습니다. 시장 전망은 금액(달러) 및 수량(단위)의 관점에서 제시되어 있습니다.
2025년부터 시행되는 Euro 7에서는 10년 또는 20만 km의 적합성이 의무화되고, PN10 입자상 물질 배출 기준이 더욱 엄격해짐에 따라 가변 밸브 타이밍(VVT) 및 리프트(VVL)의 보급이 촉진되고 있습니다. 국제청정교통협의회(ICCT)의 추산에 따르면, VVT/VVL을 실린더 비활성화 기능과 결합함으로써 1-5.5%의 연비 향상이 기대됩니다. 보그워너는 동아시아 자동차 제조업체들이 2026년에 출시할 하이브리드 차량용 가변 캠 타이밍 유닛을 공급할 예정입니다. 또한, 2027년형 모델부터 시행되는 EPA Tier 4 규제로 인해 NMOG+NOx의 기준치가 더욱 높아질 것입니다. 덴소의 미국 특허 제9002618호에는 위상 변이 중에 연소 안정성을 유지하는 학습 단계의 VCT 알고리즘이 상세하게 기술되어 있습니다. 이러한 규제로 인해 각 OEM 업체들은 고정밀도이며 내열성이 뛰어난 배기 밸브를 채택해야 하는 상황에 놓여 있으며, 그 결과 자동차 엔진 밸브 시장 규모가 확대되고 있습니다.
상용차 생산 대수 증가가 승용차의 부진을 상쇄하고 있어, 밸브 공급업체들에게는 호재가 되고 있습니다. 2025년 12월,아쇼크 레이랜드(Ashok Leyland)사는 국내 중형·대형 상용차(MHCV) 판매 대수가 전년 대비 대폭 증가했다고 보고했으며, 이는 해당 부문의 강력한 성장을 반영하고 있습니다. 동시에 소형 상용차 판매도 현저히 증가하여 인도의 견조한 화물 수요를 뒷받침하고 있습니다. 특히, MHCV용 엔진은 승용차보다 더 많은 밸브를 사용합니다. 또한, 가혹한 가동 주기를 고려할 때, 이러한 엔진에서는 밸브 교체 빈도도 높아집니다. 업계 예측에 따르면, 향후 몇 년간 인도의 MHCV 판매 대수는 꾸준한 성장을 이어갈 것으로 전망됩니다. 게다가 GST(상품 및 서비스세) 세율 인하로 인해 신차 구매 비용이 대폭 낮아지면서 사재기 수요가 촉진되고 있습니다. 생산 구성이 상용차 쪽으로 점점 더 쏠리는 가운데, 자동차 엔진 밸브 시장은 전동화가 가져오는 과제에 대한 완충재 역할을 하고 있습니다.
배터리 전기자동차(BEV)는 자동차 업계를 휩쓸 것으로 전망되며, 2025년에는 이미 전 세계 경차 판매 대수의 상당 부분을 차지할 것으로 예측됩니다. 중국에서는 BEV 판매 대수가 시장의 절반을 넘어섰으며, 베트남에서도 꾸준히 큰 점유율을 차지해 가고 있습니다. BEV가 1대 등장할 때마다 내연기관(ICE)에 사용되는 밸브 수요는 현저히 감소합니다. 게다가 유럽의 폐차 관련 규제안으로 인해 ICE 해체 비용이 증가하고 있어, 총 소유 비용 측면에서 BEV가 점점 더 유리한 선택지가 되고 있습니다. 하이브리드 차량은 ICE 부품 수요 감소를 어느 정도 완화하고 있지만, 더 소형화된 엔진을 채택하고 있어 차량당 밸브 수요는 더욱 감소하고 있습니다. Rane Engine Valve사는 이러한 업계의 변화를 여실히 보여주고 있으며, 회사의 회계 연도 매출 중 상당 부분이 선박용 엔진 등 전동화로 인한 영향이 적은 분야에서 발생하고 있음을 시사합니다. 자동차 업계의 상황이 변화하는 가운데, 전동화는 엔진 밸브 시장에 과제를 안겨주고 있지만, 대형 차량 및 틈새 내연기관(ICE) 분야는 여전히 견조한 모습을 유지하고 있습니다.
OEM 업체들이 터보차저가 장착된 엔진에서 일반적으로 850°C에 달하는 배기 가스의 최고 온도를 완화하기 위해 노력한 결과, 나트륨 충전 중공 밸브에 대한 관심이 높아졌습니다. 2025년에는 밸브 1개당 2-4달러의 비용 우위 덕분에 모노메탈 유닛이 수량 기준으로 시장을 독점하며 자동차 엔진 밸브 시장의 57.18%를 차지했습니다. 그러나 나트륨 냉각으로 인해 밸브 헤드의 온도가 100°C 가까이 낮아지고, 가혹한 작동 사이클에서의 수명이 연장됨에 따라 중공형 밸브의 채택은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 3.95%로 증가하고 있습니다.
자동차 엔진 밸브 시장에서 중공 밸브의 규모는 여전히 소규모입니다. 그러나 고성능 가솔린 엔진 및 대형 디젤 엔진 개발 프로그램에서는 밸브 고장으로 인한 1만-2만 달러의 수리 비용을 피하기 위해 중공 밸브의 채택이 점점 더 지정되고 있습니다. BMW의 S85 및 닛산의 VR38DETT 채택 실적은 모터스포츠에서 양산차로의 전환을 뒷받침하고 있습니다. 냉간 가공 및 압연 기술의 비용 절감이 지속된다면, 바이메탈 제품과의 가격 차이는 줄어들고 주류 시장으로의 침투가 가속화될 것입니다.
2025년 매출액 중 흡기 밸브가 63.37%를 차지했습니다. 이는 엔진 1대당 탑재 수가 증가하고 재료 등급이 낮아진 것이 원인입니다. 그러나 유로 7의 내구성 요건으로 인해 최고 온도 및 열 사이클에 대한 요구가 높아지고 있어, 배기 밸브 부문은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 3.98%라는 더 빠른 속도로 확대되고 있습니다. 배기 밸브에는 니켈 합금과 질화 코팅이 점점 더 많이 채택되고 있어 평균 판매 가격을 끌어올리고, 프리미엄 소재를 사용하는 자동차 엔진 밸브 시장 규모를 확대되고 있습니다.
FUJI OOZX사가 도요타와 체결한 1,400만 개 규모의 계약은 현재 첨단 배기 밸브가 어느 정도의 규모로 조달되고 있는지를 여실히 보여줍니다. 가변 리프트 및 실린더 정지 장치의 도입으로 스템 직경의 공차가 ±0.02mm로 엄격해졌으며, 기계 가공 정밀도에 대한 요구 수준이 높아지고 있습니다. 또한, CNG나 LPG로 개조할 때는 경화 처리가 된 스테라이트 재질의 시트가 필수적이며, 이는 자동차 엔진 밸브 시장 내 배기 측의 성장을 더욱 촉진하고 있습니다.
아시아태평양은 2025년에 매출의 45.67%를 차지하며, 예측 기간 동안 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 4.14%로 꾸준히 성장할 것으로 전망됩니다. 인도의 자동차 부품 수출은 견조하게 증가하고 있는 반면, 일본의 OEM 기업들은 현지 엔진 생산 능력을 강화하기 위해 막대한 투자를 하고 있어, 자동차 엔진 밸브 시장에서 이 지역의 중요성이 높아지고 있음을 뒷받침하고 있습니다. 중국은 여전히 단일 국가로서 생산량 1위 자리를 유지하고 있지만, 상용차 생산은 계속해서 호조를 보이는 반면 배터리 전기자동차(BEV)의 보급이 확대됨에 따라 승용차용 내연기관(ICE) 부품 수요는 감소 추세를 보이고 있습니다. 또한, FUJI OOZX나 Nittan Valve와 같은 일본 기업들은 전 세계적으로 사업 영역을 확대하고 있으며, 특히 FUJI의 멕시코 공장은 북미 무역 협정의 혜택을 받을 수 있도록 전략적으로 입지해 있습니다.
유럽은 시장에서 중간 정도의 위치를 차지하고 있습니다. ‘유로 7’과 같은 더욱 엄격한 배기가스 규제의 도입으로 가변 리프트 시스템 등 첨단 기술의 채택이 진행되고 있으며, 정밀하게 설계된 밸브에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있습니다. 그러나 BEV의 보급 확대와 폐차(ELV) 규제의 도입은 ICE 부품 제조업체에게 장기적인 과제가 되고 있습니다. 북미에서는 소형 트럭 시장의 지배력과 니어쇼어링 추세가 큰 강점으로 작용하고 있습니다. 예를 들어, 테네코(Teneco)사의 멕시코 내 사업 확장으로 인해 해당 지역의 주요 자동차 제조업체에 대한 리드타임이 단축되었으며, 이로 인해 자동차 엔진 밸브 시장에서 북미의 역할이 강화되고 있습니다.
남미 및 중동 및 아프리카는 시장에 대한 기여도는 작지만 성장이 가속화되고 있습니다. 나이지리아에서는 정부가 압축천연가스(CNG)에 주력하고 있으며, 이집트에서는 가스화 전환에 대한 인센티브가 도입됨에 따라 애프터마켓용 밸브 수요가 증가하고 있습니다. 브라질에서는 상용차 제조업체들이 더욱 엄격해진 배기가스 배출 기준을 충족하기 위해 엔진을 개량하고, 고품질 배기 밸브를 채택하고 있습니다. 전반적으로, 이러한 신흥 시장들은 주로 전동화로 인한 선진국의 내연기관(ICE) 부품 수요 감소를 상쇄하는 데 기여하고 있습니다.
According to Mordor Intelligence, the automotive engine valve market size is expected to increase from USD 5.83 billion in 2025 to USD 6.06 billion in 2026 and reach USD 7.35 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 3.93% over 2025-2030.

This report is Segmented by Valve Type (Mono-Metallic and More), Function Type (Intake and Exhaust), Material Type (Steel, Titanium, and Nickel-Based Alloys), Vehicle Type (Passenger Cars and More), Fuel Type (Gasoline and More), Distribution Channel (OEM and Aftermarket), and Geography. The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD) and Volume (Units).
Euro 7, in force since 2025, mandates 10 years or 200,000 km of compliance and tighter PN10 particulate limits, prompting widespread use of variable valve timing (VVT) and lift (VVL). The International Council on Clean Transportation calculates that VVT/VVL yields 1-5.5% fuel-economy gains when paired with cylinder deactivation . BorgWarner will deliver variable cam-timing units for an East Asian OEM's 2026 hybrids, and EPA Tier 4 rules, starting in model year 2027, further tighten NMOG+NOx thresholds. Denso's U.S. patent 9002618 details a learning-phase VCT algorithm that preserves combustion stability during phase shifts . These regulations steer OEMs toward precision, heat-resistant exhaust valves, thereby enlarging the addressable automotive engine valve market.
Commercial-vehicle builds are offsetting softness in passenger cars, benefiting valve suppliers. In December 2025, Ashok Leyland reported a significant year-on-year surge in domestic medium- and heavy-commercial vehicle (MHCV) sales, reflecting strong growth in this segment. Simultaneously, sales of light-commercial vehicles grew notably, underscoring robust freight demand in India . Notably, MHCV engines use more valves than passenger cars. Given their harsher duty cycles, these engines also require valve replacements more frequently. Industry forecasts indicate steady growth in India's MHCV volumes over the next few years. Additionally, a reduction in GST rates has led to a considerable decrease in new-truck costs, encouraging pre-buying. With the production mix increasingly favoring commercial vehicles, the automotive engine valve market finds a buffer against the challenges posed by electrification.
Battery-electric vehicles (BEVs) are set to dominate the automotive landscape, already accounting for a significant portion of global light-vehicle sales in 2025. In China, BEV sales have surpassed half of the market, while Vietnam is steadily approaching a substantial share. Each BEV's emergence translates to a notable reduction in demand for valves used in internal combustion engines (ICE). Furthermore, Europe's draft regulation on end-of-life vehicles is increasing costs associated with dismantling ICEs, making BEVs an increasingly favorable option in terms of total ownership costs. While hybrids provide some relief to the declining demand for ICE components, they rely on smaller engines, which further reduces the need for valves per vehicle. Rane Engine Valve highlights this industry shift, indicating that a considerable portion of its fiscal year revenue now comes from segments less affected by the transition to electrification, such as marine engines. As the automotive landscape evolves, electrification poses challenges for the engine valve market, even as heavy-duty and niche ICE sectors remain resilient.
Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:
For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.
Hollow sodium-filled valves captured growing interest as OEMs sought to mitigate the 850 °C exhaust-gas peaks prevalent in turbocharged engines. In 2025, mono-metallic units dominated by volume owing to a cost advantage of USD 2-4 per valve, accounting for 57.18% of the automotive engine valve market. Yet adoption of hollow formats is proceeding at a 3.95% CAGR because sodium cooling lowers valve-head temperature by nearly 100 °C, thereby lengthening service life during heavy-duty cycles.
The automotive engine valve market size for hollow units is still modest. Yet, high-performance gasoline and heavy-duty diesel programs increasingly specify them to avoid USD 10,000-20,000 repair bills tied to valve failure. BMW's S85 and Nissan's VR38DETT inventories confirm migration from motorsport to series production. Continued cost declines in cold-working and rolling techniques should narrow the premium over bi-metallic offerings and accelerate mainstream penetration.
Intake valves accounted for 63.37% of 2025 sales, driven by higher per-engine counts and lower material grades. However, the exhaust subset is expanding faster at a 3.98% CAGR because Euro 7 durability mandates elevate peak-temperature and thermal-cycling demands. Exhaust units increasingly deploy nickel alloys and nitrided coatings, nudging average selling prices and boosting the automotive engine valve market size for premium materials.
FUJI OOZX's 14 million-unit Toyota contract underscores the scale at which advanced exhaust valves are now sourced. Variable lift and cylinder-deactivation architectures impose +-0.02 mm stem-diameter tolerances, raising the bar for machining precision. In CNG and LPG retrofits, hardened Stellite seats are mandatory, further strengthening growth on the exhaust side of the automotive engine valve market.
Asia-Pacific, with a 45.67% share of revenue in 2025, is expected to grow steadily with a CAGR of 4.14% over the forecast period. India's auto-component exports have grown robustly, while Japanese OEMs have made substantial investments to enhance local engine manufacturing capabilities, underscoring the region's growing importance in the automotive engine valve market. China remains a leader in single-country production volumes; however, the rising penetration of battery electric vehicles (BEVs) is reducing demand for internal combustion engine (ICE) components in passenger cars, even as commercial vehicle production continues to thrive. Additionally, Japanese companies such as FUJI OOZX and Nittan Valve are expanding their global footprint, with FUJI's facility in Mexico strategically positioned to benefit from North American trade agreements.
Europe occupies a moderate position in the market. The implementation of stricter emission standards, such as Euro 7, is driving the adoption of advanced technologies like variable lift systems, which is increasing demand for precision-engineered valves. However, the growing adoption of BEVs and the introduction of end-of-life vehicle (ELV) regulations pose long-term challenges for ICE component manufacturers. In North America, the dominance of light trucks and the trend of near-shoring are providing significant advantages. For instance, Tenneco's expansion in Mexico is reducing lead times for major automakers in the region, thereby strengthening North America's role in the automotive engine valve market.
Although South America and the Middle East & Africa are smaller contributors to the market, they are experiencing accelerated growth. In Nigeria, the government's focus on compressed natural gas (CNG) and Egypt's incentives for gas conversion are driving increased demand for aftermarket valves. In Brazil, commercial-vehicle manufacturers are upgrading engines to meet stricter emission standards, incorporating higher-quality exhaust valves. Collectively, these emerging markets are helping to offset the decline in demand for ICE components in developed economies, largely driven by the shift toward electrification.