|
시장보고서
상품코드
2122310
저항성 RAM : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향과 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)Resistive RAM - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031) |
||||||
Mordor Intelligence
Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, 2026년 저항성 RAM(ReRAM) 시장 규모는 7억 5,650만 달러로 추정되며, 2025년 6억 3,000만 달러에서 2031년에는 18억 9,000만 달러에 달할 것으로 예측됩니다.
또한, 2026-2031년 연평균 성장률(CAGR)은 20.08%를 나타낼 전망입니다.

본 보고서는 소재 유형(산화물계, 전도성 브리지, 나노 메탈 필라멘트), 폼 팩터(임베디드형 ReRAM, 독립형 ReRAM), 용도별(인메모리 컴퓨팅, 영구 저장장치, 고속 부팅·코드 저장장치), 최종 사용자별(산업용·IoT 기기,자동차·모빌리티, 기타), 지역(북미, 남미, 유럽, 아시아태평양, 중동 및 아프리카)별로 분류되어 있습니다.
1012 사이클을 초과하는 내구성을 바탕으로, ReRAM은 쓰기 집약적인 엔터프라이즈 워크로드에서 플래시 메모리의 실질적인 대안으로서의 입지를 확립했습니다. 학술 연구팀은 분극을 유지한 채 101° 사이클을 견디는 알루미늄-스칸듐 질화물 강유전체 스택에 대해 보고했습니다. 그 후, Weebit Nano는 자동차용 테스트에서 150°C에서 10만 회의 프로그래밍 사이클을 검증했습니다. 이러한 내구성을 바탕으로 스토리지 벤더들은 기존에 DRAM이 표준으로 사용되던 핫 티어 캐시에 ReRAM을 채택하는 것을 검토할 수 있게 되었습니다.
버지니아 대학교의 조사에 따르면, 0.6V의 전도 브리지형 ReRAM 매크로는 쓰기 1회당 8 pJ의 전력 소비로, 충전 펌프에 의한 오버헤드를 제거할 수 있는 것으로 나타났습니다. 인텔(Intel)도 22FFL 노드에서 FinFET 기반 임베디드 ReRAM을 시연하여 1V 이하에서의 동작 가능성을 입증했습니다. 배터리 수명 향상은 웨어러블 디바이스, 센서 노드, 스마트 미터 등 광범위한 분야에서 중요하게 여겨지고 있습니다.
전도 채널의 편차는 고신뢰성 생산에서 수율을 저하시켰습니다. Ta2O5 소자에 대한 연구에서는 전압 의존성 노이즈가 신경망 어레이의 가중치 분해능 저하와 관련이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌습니다. 크로스바 스케일에서의 열적 상호작용 또한 불확실성을 증가시켰습니다. Al₂O₃ 스택에서의 웨이크업 사이클링은 완화책이 되었으나, 공정 흐름을 지연시키는 결과를 초래했습니다.
2025년, 산화물 기반 소자는 저항성 RAM 시장에서 45.85%의 점유율을 유지했습니다. HfO₂ 및 Al₂O₃ 스택은 이미 주류 CMOS 공정 흐름에 통합되어 있어 도입 위험을 줄여주었습니다. 전도성 브리지형(대부분 구리 기반)은 1V 이하에서의 쓰기 성능이 웨어러블 기기 및 마이크로 파워 노드의 요구 사항을 충족했기 때문에 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 25.45%의 전망을 보였습니다. 전도성 브리지형 디바이스의 저항성 RAM 시장 규모는 2031년까지 6억 달러에 달할 것으로 예측되며, 이는 설계자들이 엣지 아키텍처에서 에너지 여유를 중요하게 여기고 있음을 반영합니다. 나노 메탈 필라멘트 방식은 극한의 소형화와 높은 방사선 내성이 요구되는 틈새 시장을 확보했습니다. 하이브리드 카본 필라멘트는 37nm에서 성형 없이 작동하며, 107사이클 이상의 내구성을 보였습니다.
이에 반해, 산화물 기반 공급업체들은 공극을 제어한 층을 사용하여 사이클 간 편차를 줄이고 내구성을 향상시키는 방식으로 대응했습니다. 파운드리 라이브러리에서는 현재 로직 IP와 함께 산화물 기반 ReRAM 매크로가 번들로 제공되어 MCU의 테이프아웃이 간소화되었습니다. 한편, 전도성 브리지 방식의 지지자들은 프로그래밍 전류가 낮다는 점을 활용하여 배터리 수명 연장을 강조했습니다. 양 진영 모두 AI 가속기 시장을 개척하기 위해 신경망의 아날로그 가중치 저장에 관한 실증 실험에 투자했습니다.
2025년에는 시스템 온 칩(SoC) 설계자들이 다이 면적 절약과 BOM(부품표) 간소화를 중시함에 따라 임베디드 솔루션이 매출의 54.85%를 차지했습니다. MCU 공급업체들은 보안 코드 저장, 펌웨어 업데이트, 인스턴트 온(Instant-on) 기능을 위해 1-4 Mbit 매크로를 통합했습니다. 독립형 제품의 밀도가 향상되더라도 2031년까지 임베디드 디바이스에서 저항성 RAM 시장 점유율은 50% 이상을 유지할 것으로 예측됩니다.
AI 및 HPC 고객들이 맞춤형 메모리 모듈을 요구함에 따라, 독립형 ReRAM은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 24.6%를 나타낼 것으로 전망됩니다. 설계자는 로직의 제약 없이 어레이의 기하학적 구조와 셀렉터 스택을 조정할 수 있으므로, 병렬 아날로그 곱셈-적산 처리를 위한 더 큰 워드라인을 구현할 수 있게 되었습니다. 8비트 정밀도를 가진 4Mbit의 ‘컴퓨트-인-메모리(Compute-in-Memory)’ 매크로는 마이크로줄 수준의 전력 소비로 추론 처리를 실현했습니다. 클라우드 벤더들은 인시투(in-situ) 가중치 갱신의 이점을 누리는 훈련 워크로드를 위해, DRAM 캐시를 보완하는 디바이스로서 이러한 독립형 칩을 평가했습니다.
2025년에는 아시아태평양이 매출의 40.85%를 차지했습니다. 삼성, SK하이닉스, 키오크시아의 대규모 파운드리 투자로 인해 28nm 이하의 임베디드 ReRAM 설계 키트가 확대되었습니다. 한국은 2028년까지 첨단 메모리 생산 능력 확충에 750억 달러를 배정하여, 고대역폭 및 차세대 NVM 제품 라인에 자금을 투입했습니다. 일본은 670억 달러 규모의 반도체 부흥 계획을 추진하며, ReRAM을 AI 엣지 디바이스용으로 배정했습니다.
남미는 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 21.65%를 기록하며 가장 빠르게 성장하는 지역으로 부상했습니다. 브라질은 아티바이아와 마나우스에서 ReRAM 및 DRAM 패키징을 염두에 둔 봉지 및 검사 공정의 현지화를 위해 6억 5,000만 레알(1억 3,000만 달러)의 확장 자금을 투입했습니다. 또한, 지역 정부는 산화막용 희토류 광물공급 촉진에도 힘썼습니다. 그 결과, 남미의 저항성 RAM 시장은 수직 통합 장려 정책의 혜택을 받았습니다. 북미는 내방사선성이 요구되는 자동차 및 항공우주 부문의 이용 사례를 활용하여 설계 측면에서 주도권을 유지했습니다. 미국과 캐나다의 저항성 RAM 시장 규모는 ADAS(첨단 운전자 지원 시스템)의 메모리 구성 변화에 따라 확대될 것으로 예측됩니다. 유럽에서는 실시간 분석을 위해 ‘Compute-in-Memory’ 매크로를 통합하는 산업용 제어 벤더에 주목했습니다. 중동 및 아프리카에서는 스마트 시티의 센서 그리드에서 저전력 퍼시스턴트 메모리가 유지보수 주기를 단축함에 따라 조기에 수요가 확대되었습니다.
According to Mordor Intelligence, resistive random access memory market size in 2026 is estimated at USD 756.5 million, growing from 2025 value of USD 630 million with 2031 projections showing USD 1.89 billion, growing at 20.08% CAGR over 2026-2031.

This report is Segmented by Material Type (Oxide-Based, Conductive-Bridge, and Nanometal Filament), Form Factor (Embedded ReRAM, and Stand-Alone ReRAM), Application (In-Memory Computing, Persistent Storage, and Fast Boot/Code Storage), End-User (Industrial and IoT Devices, Automotive and Mobility, and More), and Geography (North America, South America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Middle East and Africa).
Endurance exceeding 1012 cycles positioned ReRAM as a realistic flash replacement for write-intensive enterprise workloads. Academic teams reported aluminum-scandium nitride ferroelectric stacks persisting through 101° cycles while retaining polarization.Weebit Nano later validated 100,000 program cycles at 150 °C during automotive tests. This durability lets storage vendors contemplate using ReRAM for hot-tier caching that had previously defaulted to DRAM.
Research from the University of Virginia showed a 0.6 V conductive-bridge ReRAM macro consuming 8 pJ per write, eliminating charge-pump overhead. Intel echoed the feasibility of sub-1V operation when it demonstrated FinFET-based embedded ReRAM on 22FFL nodes. Battery life gains mattered across wearables, sensor nodes, and smart meters.
Variability in conductive paths hampered yield during high-reliability production. Studies on Ta2O5 devices linked voltage-dependent noise to degraded weight resolution in neural arrays. Crossbar-scale thermal interactions added uncertainty. Wake-up cycling in Al2O3 stacks offered mitigation but lengthened process flows.
Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:
For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.
Oxide-based devices retained 45.85% share of the resistive random access memory market in 2025. HfO2 and Al2O3 stacks were already part of mainstream CMOS flows, which lowered adoption risk. Conductive-bridge variants, often copper-based, registered a 25.45% CAGR outlook because their sub-1V write capability aligned with wearables and micro-power nodes. The resistive random access memory market size for conductive-bridge devices is projected to reach USD 0.60 billion by 2031, reflecting designers' preference for energy headroom in edge architectures. Nanometal filament approaches captured niche demand where extreme miniaturization or high radiation tolerance mattered. Hybrid carbon filaments demonstrated forming-free operation at 37 nm with >107 cycles.
Oxide-based suppliers responded by enhancing endurance through vacancy-engineered layers that reduced cycle-to-cycle variability. Foundry libraries now bundle oxide-based ReRAM macros alongside logic IP, simplifying MCU tape-outs. Conversely, conductive-bridge proponents leveraged lower programming currents to market battery-life gains. Both camps invested in neural-network analog weight storage demonstrations to tap AI accelerators.
Embedded solutions held 54.85% of revenue in 2025 because system-on-chip designers valued die-space savings and simplified bills of materials. MCU vendors embedded 1-4 Mbit macros for secure code storage, firmware updates, and instant-on features. The resistive random access memory market share of embedded devices is expected to remain above 50% through 2031, even as stand-alone density rises.
Stand-alone ReRAM recorded a 24.6% CAGR projection as AI and HPC customers sought bespoke memory modules. Designers could tune array geometry and selector stacks without logic constraints, enabling larger word lines for parallel analog multiply-accumulate. A 4 Mbit compute-in-memory macro with 8-bit precision demonstrated inference at micro-joule energy levels. Cloud vendors evaluated these stand-alone chips as DRAM cache complements for training workloads that benefit from in-situ weight updates.
Asia-Pacific commanded 40.85% revenue in 2025. Massive foundry investments by Samsung, SK Hynix, and Kioxia expanded embedded ReRAM design kits below 28 nm. South Korea allocated USD 75 billion for advanced memory capacity through 2028, funneling funds into high-bandwidth and next-generation NVM lines. Japan pursued a USD 67 billion semiconductor renaissance plan with ReRAM earmarked for AI edge devices.
South America emerged as the fastest-growing cluster, posting 21.65% CAGR. Brazil funded a R$650 million (USD 130 million) expansion in Atibaia and Manaus to localize encapsulation and test, targeting both ReRAM and DRAM packaging. Regional governments also facilitated the rare-earth mineral supply for oxide films. The resistive random access memory market in South America, therefore, benefited from vertical integration incentives. North America retained design leadership, leveraging automotive and aerospace use cases that demand radiation hardening. The resistive random access memory market size for the US and Canada is forecast to climb alongside ADAS memory mix shifts. Europe focused on industrial control vendors integrating compute-in-memory macros for real-time analytics. The Middle East and Africa saw early traction in smart-city sensor grids where low-power persistent memory reduced maintenance cycles.