The Wafer Back Side Cooling System market was valued at US$ 256.83 million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ 420.26 million by 2032, at a CAGR of 7.00% during the forecast period (2026-2032).
Wafer Back Side Cooling System leading manufacturers (HORIBA), Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment Technology Co., Ltd., MKS Instruments, Inc., Advanced Thermal Sciences Corporation (ATS), UNISEM Co., Ltd., Beijing AURASKY Electronics Co., Ltd., Jiangsu Gao Kai Precision Fluid Technology Co., Ltd., LAUDA-Noah, and Fujikin Incorporated, etc. dominate supply; the top five capture approximately 65.86% of global revenue.
Report Includes:
This definitive report equips business leaders, decision-makers, and stakeholders with a 360° view of the global Wafer Back Side Cooling System market, seamlessly integrating production capacity and sales performance across the value chain. It analyzes historical production, revenue, and sales data (2021-2025) and delivers forecasts through 2032, illuminating demand trends and growth drivers.
By segmenting the market by Type and by Application, the study quantifies volume and value, growth rates, technical innovations, niche opportunities, and substitution risks, and analyzes downstream customers distribution pattern.
Granular regional insights cover five major markets (North America, Europe, APAC, South America, and MEA) with in-depth analysis of 20+ countries. Each region's dominant products, competitive landscape, and downstream demand trends are clearly detailed.
Critical competitive intelligence profiles manufacturers (Sales volume, revenue, margins, pricing strategies, and major customers) and dissects the top-player positioning across product lines, applications, and regions to reveal strategic strengths.
A concise supply-chain overview maps upstream suppliers, manufacturing technologies, cost structures, and distribution dynamics to identify strategic gaps and unmet demand.
Market Segmentation
By Company
- HORIBA
- Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment Technology
- MKS Instruments, Inc.
- Advanced Thermal Sciences (ATS)
- UNISEM Co., Ltd.
- SMC Corporation
- Fujikin Incorporated
- Beijing AURASKY Electronics Co., Ltd.
- Solid State Cooling Systems
- LAUDA-Noah
- MKP Co., Ltd.
- LNEYA Thermo Refrigeration
- Jiangsu Gao Kai Precision Fluid Technology Co., Ltd.
- Liaoning Guanhua Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
Segment by Type
- Backside Gas Cooling System
- Backside Liquid Cooling System
Segment by Application
- Etch
- CVD
- Implant
- PVD
- Others
Production by Region
- North America
- Europe
- China
- Japan
Sales by Region
- North America
- Asia-Pacific
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- Southeast Asia
- Taiwan
- Europe
- Germany
- France
- U.K.
- Italy
- Benelux
- South America
- Middle East & Africa
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Defines the Wafer Back Side Cooling System study scope, segments the market by Type and by Application, etc, highlights segment size and growth potential.
Chapter 2: Offers current market state, projects global production, revenue and sales to 2032, pinpointing high consumption regions and emerging market catalysts
Chapter 3: Dissects the manufacturer landscape: ranks by volume and revenue, analyzes profitability and pricing, maps production bases, details manufacturer performance by product type and evaluates concentration alongside M&A moves.
Chapter 4: Unlocks high margin product segments: compares sales, revenue, ASP, and technology differentiators, highlighting growth niches and substitution risks
Chapter 5: Targets downstream market opportunities: evaluates sales, revenue, and pricing by Application, identifies emerging use cases, and profiles leading customers by region and by Application.
Chapter 6: Maps global production capacity, utilization, and market share (2021-2032), identifies efficient hubs, reveals regulatory/trade policy impacts and bottlenecks.
Chapter 7: North America: breaks down sales and revenue by Application and country, profiles key manufacturers and assesses growth drivers and barriers.
Chapter 8: Europe: analyses regional sales, revenue and market by Application and manufacturers, flagging drivers and barriers.
Chapter 9: Asia Pacific: quantifies sales and revenue by Application, and region/country, profiles top manufacturers, and uncovers high potential expansion areas.
Chapter 10: Central & South America: measures sales and revenue by Application, and country, profiles top manufacturers, and identifies investment opportunities and challenges.
Chapter 11: Middle East and Africa: evaluates sales and revenue by Application, and country, profiles key manufacturers, and outlines investment prospects and market hurdles
Chapter 12: Profiles manufacturers in depth: details product specs, Sales, revenue, margins; Top manufacturers 2025 sales breakdowns by Product type, by Application, by sales region SWOT analysis, and recent strategic developments.
Chapter 13: Supply chain: analyses upstream raw materials and suppliers, manufacturing footprint and technology, cost drivers, plus downstream channels and distributor roles.
Chapter 14: Market dynamics: explores drivers, restraints, regulatory impacts, and risk mitigation strategies.
Chapter 15: Actionable conclusions and strategic recommendations.
Why This Report:
Beyond standard market data, this analysis provides a clear profitability roadmap, empowering you to:
Allocate capital strategically to high growth regions (Chapters 7-11) and margin rich segments (Chapter 5).
Negotiate from strength with suppliers (Chapter 13) and customers (Chapter 6) using cost and demand intelligence.
Outmaneuver competitors with granular insights into their operations, margins, and strategies (Chapters 4 and 12).
Secure your supply chain against disruptions through upstream and downstream visibility (Chapters 13 and 14).
Leverage this 360° intelligence to turn market complexity into actionable competitive advantage.
Table of Contents
1 Study Coverage
- 1.1 Introduction to Wafer Back Side Cooling System: Definition, Properties, and Key Attributes
- 1.2 Market Segmentation by Type
- 1.2.1 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Market Size by Type, 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
- 1.2.2 Backside Gas Cooling System
- 1.2.3 Backside Liquid Cooling System
- 1.3 Market Segmentation by Application
- 1.3.1 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Market Size by Application, 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
- 1.3.2 Etch
- 1.3.3 CVD
- 1.3.4 Implant
- 1.3.5 PVD
- 1.3.6 Others
- 1.4 Assumptions and Limitations
- 1.5 Study Objectives
- 1.6 Years Considered
2 Executive Summary
- 2.1 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Revenue Estimates and Forecasts 2021-2032
- 2.2 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Revenue by Region
- 2.2.1 Revenue Comparison: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
- 2.2.2 Global Revenue-Based Market Share by Region (2021-2032)
- 2.3 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales Estimates and Forecasts 2021-2032
- 2.4 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Region
- 2.4.1 Sales Comparison: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
- 2.4.2 Global Sales Market Share by Region (2021-2032)
3 Competitive Landscape
- 3.1 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Manufacturers
- 3.1.1 Global Sales Volume by Manufacturers (2021-2026)
- 3.1.2 Global Sales Volume Market Share by Manufacturers (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Manufacturer Revenue Rankings and Tiers
- 3.2.1 Global Revenue (Value) by Manufacturers (2021-2026)
- 3.2.2 Global Revenue (Value) Market Share by Manufacturers (2021-2026)
- 3.2.3 Revenue-Based Tier Segmentation (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3)
- 3.3 Manufacturer Profitability Profiles and Pricing Strategies
- 3.3.1 Gross Margin by Top Manufacturer (2021 vs 2025)
- 3.3.2 Manufacturer-Level Price Trends (2021-2026)
- 3.4 Wafer Back Side Cooling System Key Manufacturers Headquarters
- 3.5 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Market Concentration and Dynamics
- 3.5.1 Global Market Concentration (CR5)
- 3.5.2 Strategic Moves: M&A, Capacity Expansion, R&D Investment
4 Product Segmentation
- 4.1 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales Performance by Type
- 4.1.1 Global Historical and Forecasted Sales by Type (2021-2032)
- 4.1.2 Global Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2032)
- 4.2 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Revenue Trends by Type
- 4.2.1 Global Historical and Forecasted Revenue by Type (2021-2032)
- 4.2.2 Global Revenue-Based Market Share by Type (2021-2032)
- 4.3 Global Average Selling Price (ASP) Trends by Type (2021-2032)
- 4.4 Subtype Dynamics: Growth Leaders, Profitability and Risk
- 4.4.1 High-Growth Niches and Adoption Drivers
- 4.4.2 Profitability Hotspots and Cost Drivers
- 4.4.3 Substitution Threats
5 Downstream Applications and Customers
- 5.1 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Application
- 5.1.1 Global Historical and Forecasted Sales by Application (2021-2032)
- 5.1.2 Global Sales Market Share by Application (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Revenue by Application
- 5.2.1 Global Historical and Forecasted Revenue by Application (2021-2032)
- 5.2.2 Revenue-Based Market Share by Application (2021-2032)
- 5.3 Global Pricing Dynamics by Application (2021-2032)
- 5.4 Downstream Analysis (Customer Analysis)
6 Global Production Analysis
- 6.1 Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Production Capacity and Utilization Rates (2021-2032)
- 6.2 Regional Production Dynamics and Outlook
- 6.2.1 Historic Production by Region (2021-2026)
- 6.2.2 Forecasted Production by Region (2027-2032)
- 6.2.3 Production Market Share by Region (2021-2032)
- 6.3 Key Regional Production Hubs
- 6.3.1 North America
- 6.3.2 Europe
- 6.3.3 China
- 6.3.4 Japan
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Sales Volume and Revenue (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales and Revenue by Application (2021-2032)
- 7.3 North America Growth Accelerators
- 7.4 North America Wafer Back Side Cooling System Market Size by Country
- 7.4.1 North America Revenue by Country
- 7.4.2 North America Sales Trends by Country
- 7.4.3 US
- 7.4.4 Canada
- 7.4.5 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Sales Volume and Revenue (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales and Revenue by Application (2021-2032)
- 8.3 Europe Growth Accelerators
- 8.4 Europe Wafer Back Side Cooling System Market Size by Country
- 8.4.1 Europe Revenue by Country
- 8.4.2 Europe Sales Trends by Country
- 8.4.3 Germany
- 8.4.4 France
- 8.4.5 U.K.
- 8.4.6 Italy
- 8.4.7 Benelux
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Sales Volume and Revenue (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales and Revenue by Application (2021-2032)
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Wafer Back Side Cooling System Market Size by Region
- 9.3.1 Asia-Pacific Revenue by Region
- 9.3.2 Asia-Pacific Sales Trends by Region
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Growth Accelerators and Market Barriers
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 Southeast Asia
- 9.9 Taiwan
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Sales Volume and Revenue (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales and Revenue by Application (2021-2032)
- 10.3 South America Investment Opportunities and Key Challenges
- 10.4 South America Wafer Back Side Cooling System Market Size by Country
- 10.4.1 South America Revenue Trends by Country (2021 vs 2025 vs 2032)
- 10.4.2 South America Sales Trends by Region
- 10.4.3 Brazil
11 Middle East and Africa
- 11.1 Middle East and Africa Sales Volume and Revenue (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East and Africa Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales and Revenue by Application (2021-2032)
- 11.3 Middle East and Africa Investment Opportunities and Key Challenges
- 11.4 Middle East and Africa Wafer Back Side Cooling System Market Size by Country
- 11.4.1 Middle East and Africa Revenue Trends by Country (2021 vs 2025 vs 2032)
- 11.4.2 Middle East and Africa Sales Trends by Region
- 11.4.3 Middle East
- 11.4.4 Africa
12 Corporate Profile
- 12.1 HORIBA
- 12.1.1 HORIBA Corporation Information
- 12.1.2 HORIBA Business Overview
- 12.1.3 HORIBA Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.1.4 HORIBA Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.1.5 HORIBA Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Product in 2025
- 12.1.6 HORIBA Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Application in 2025
- 12.1.7 HORIBA Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Geographic Area in 2025
- 12.2 Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment Technology Co., Ltd.
- 12.2.1 Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment Technology Co., Ltd. Corporation Information
- 12.2.2 Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment Technology Co., Ltd. Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment Technology Co., Ltd. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.2.4 Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment Technology Co., Ltd. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.2.5 Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment Technology Co., Ltd. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Product in 2025
- 12.2.6 Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment Technology Co., Ltd. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Application in 2025
- 12.2.7 Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment Technology Co., Ltd. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Geographic Area in 2025
- 12.3 MKS Instruments, Inc.
- 12.3.1 MKS Instruments, Inc. Corporation Information
- 12.3.2 MKS Instruments, Inc. Business Overview
- 12.3.3 MKS Instruments, Inc. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.3.4 MKS Instruments, Inc. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.3.5 MKS Instruments, Inc. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Product in 2025
- 12.3.6 MKS Instruments, Inc. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Application in 2025
- 12.3.7 MKS Instruments, Inc. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Geographic Area in 2025
- 12.4 Advanced Thermal Sciences Corporation (ATS)
- 12.4.1 Advanced Thermal Sciences Corporation (ATS) Corporation Information
- 12.4.2 Advanced Thermal Sciences Corporation (ATS) Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Advanced Thermal Sciences Corporation (ATS) Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.4.4 Advanced Thermal Sciences Corporation (ATS) Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.4.5 Advanced Thermal Sciences Corporation (ATS) Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Product in 2025
- 12.4.6 Advanced Thermal Sciences Corporation (ATS) Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Application in 2025
- 12.4.7 Advanced Thermal Sciences Corporation (ATS) Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Geographic Area in 2025
- 12.5 UNISEM CO., LTD.
- 12.5.1 UNISEM CO., LTD. Corporation Information
- 12.5.2 UNISEM CO., LTD. Business Overview
- 12.5.3 UNISEM CO., LTD. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.5.4 UNISEM CO., LTD. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.5.5 UNISEM CO., LTD. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Product in 2025
- 12.5.6 UNISEM CO., LTD. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Application in 2025
- 12.5.7 UNISEM CO., LTD. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales by Geographic Area in 2025
- 12.6 LAUDA-Noah
- 12.6.1 LAUDA-Noah Information
- 12.6.2 LAUDA-Noah Business Overview
- 12.6.3 LAUDA-Noah Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.6.4 LAUDA-Noah Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.7 SMC Corporation
- 12.7.1 SMC Corporation Corporation Information
- 12.7.2 SMC Corporation Business Overview
- 12.7.3 SMC Corporation Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.7.4 SMC Corporation Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.8 Fujikin Incorporated
- 12.8.1 Fujikin Incorporated Corporation Information
- 12.8.2 Fujikin Incorporated Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Fujikin Incorporated Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.8.4 Fujikin Incorporated Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.9 Beijing AURASKY Electronics Co., Ltd.
- 12.9.1 Beijing AURASKY Electronics Co., Ltd. Corporation Information
- 12.9.2 Beijing AURASKY Electronics Co., Ltd. Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Beijing AURASKY Electronics Co., Ltd. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.9.4 Beijing AURASKY Electronics Co., Ltd. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.10 Solid State Cooling Systems
- 12.10.1 Solid State Cooling Systems Corporation Information
- 12.10.2 Solid State Cooling Systems Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Solid State Cooling Systems Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.10.4 Solid State Cooling Systems Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.11 MKP Co., Ltd.
- 12.11.1 MKP Co., Ltd.Corporation Information
- 12.11.2 MKP Co., Ltd.Business Overview
- 12.11.3 MKP Co., Ltd.Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.11.4 MKP Co., Ltd.Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.12 LNEYA Thermo Refrigeration
- 12.12.1 LNEYA Thermo Refrigeration Corporation Information
- 12.12.2 LNEYA Thermo Refrigeration Business Overview
- 12.12.3 LNEYA Thermo Refrigeration Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.12.4 LNEYA Thermo Refrigeration Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.13 Jiangsu Gao Kai Precision Fluid Technology Co., Ltd.
- 12.13.1 Jiangsu Gao Kai Precision Fluid Technology Co., Ltd. Corporation Information
- 12.13.2 Jiangsu Gao Kai Precision Fluid Technology Co., Ltd. Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Jiangsu Gao Kai Precision Fluid Technology Co., Ltd. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.13.4 Jiangsu Gao Kai Precision Fluid Technology Co., Ltd. Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 12.14 Liaoning Guanhua Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
- 12.14.1 Liaoning Guanhua Semiconductor Co., Ltd.Corporation Information
- 12.14.2 Liaoning Guanhua Semiconductor Co., Ltd.Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Liaoning Guanhua Semiconductor Co., Ltd.Wafer Back Side Cooling System Product Models, Descriptions and Specifications
- 12.14.4 Liaoning Guanhua Semiconductor Co., Ltd.Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
13 Value Chain and Supply-Chain Analysis
- 13.1 Wafer Back Side Cooling System Industry Chain
- 13.2 Wafer Back Side Cooling System Upstream Analysis
- 13.2.1 Gas Cooling System Key Raw Materials
- 13.2.2 Liquid Cooling System Key Raw Materials
- 13.2.3 Key Suppliers of Raw Materials
- 13.2.4 Manufacturing Cost Structure
- 13.3 Midstream Analysis
- 13.4 Sales Model and Sales Channels
- 13.4.1 Wafer Back Side Cooling System Sales Model
- 13.4.2 Wafer Back Side Cooling System Typical Distributors
14 Wafer Back Side Cooling System Market Dynamics
- 14.1 Industry Trends and Evolution
- 14.2 Market Growth Drivers and Emerging Opportunities
- 14.3 Market Challenges, Risks, and Restraints
15 Key Findings in the Global Wafer Back Side Cooling System Study
16 Appendix
- 16.1 Research Methodology
- 16.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
- 16.1.2 Data Source
- 16.2 Author Details