The global 2-Phenylethanol market was valued at US$ 76.49 million in 2025 and will reach US$ 101.97 million by the end of 2032, growing at a CAGR of 4.73% during 2026-2032.
Report Scope
This report aims to provide a comprehensive presentation of the global market for 2-Phenylethanol, with both quantitative and qualitative analysis, to help readers develop business/growth strategies, assess the market competitive situation, analyze their position in the current marketplace, and make informed business decisions regarding 2-Phenylethanol.
The 2-Phenylethanol market size, estimations, and forecasts are provided in terms of sales volume (Tons) and revenue ($ millions), considering 2025 as the base year, with history and forecast data for the period from 2021 to 2032. This report segments the global 2-Phenylethanol market comprehensively. Regional market sizes, concerning products by Type, by Application, and by players, are also provided.
For a more in-depth understanding of the market, the report provides profiles of the competitive landscape, key competitors, and their respective market ranks. The report also discusses technological trends and new product developments.
This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global 2-Phenylethanol market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
Market Segmentation
By Company
- Symrise
- dsm-firmenich
- Harmony Organics
- Eternis
- Dullberg Konzentra
- KDAC Chem
- Wanhua Chemical
- Yingyang (China) Aroma Chemical Group
- Henan Kangyuan Perfume Factory
- Takasago International
- CETEX Petrochemicals
- Advanced Biotech
- Jayshree Aromatics
Segment by Type
- Synthetic
- Natural/Biobased
Segment by Application
- Fine Fragrance
- Personal Care
- Home Care
- Food Flavoring
- Pharmaceuticals
- Other
By Region
- North America
- Asia-Pacific
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- Southeast Asia
- India
- Rest of Asia-Pacific
- Europe
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Switzerland
- Rest of Europe
- Latin America
- Mexico
- Brazil
- Rest of Latin America
- Middle East & Africa
Chapter Outline
Chapter One: Introduces the study scope of this report, executive summary of market segments by Type, market size segments for North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East & Africa.
Chapter Two: Detailed analysis of 2-Phenylethanol manufacturers competitive landscape, price, sales, revenue, market share and ranking, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter Three: Sales, revenue of 2-Phenylethanol in regional level. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and introduces the future development prospects, and market space in the world.
Chapter Four: Introduces market segments by Application, market size segment for North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East & Africa.
Chapter Five, Six, Seven, Eight and Nine: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East & Africa, sales and revenue by country.
Chapter Ten: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including product sales, revenue, price, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter Eleven: Analysis of industrial chain, key raw materials, manufacturing cost, and market dynamics. Introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by manufacturers in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter Twelve: Analysis of sales channel, distributors and customers.
Chapter Thirteen: Research Findings and Conclusion.
Table of Contents
1 2-Phenylethanol Market Overview
- 1.1 2-Phenylethanol Product Overview
- 1.2 2-Phenylethanol Market by Type
- 1.2.1 Natural Grade
- 1.2.2 Synthetic Grade
- 1.2.3 Global 2-Phenylethanol Market Size by Type
2 2-Phenylethanol Market Competition by Company
- 2.1 Global Top Players by 2-Phenylethanol Sales (2021-2026)
- 2.2 Global Top Players by 2-Phenylethanol Revenue (2021-2026)
- 2.3 Global Top Players by 2-Phenylethanol Price (2021-2026)
- 2.4 Global Top Manufacturers 2-Phenylethanol Manufacturing Base Distribution and Headquarters
- 2.5 2-Phenylethanol Market Competitive Situation and Trends
- 2.5.1 2-Phenylethanol Market Concentration Rate (2021-2026)
- 2.5.2 Global 5 and 10 Largest Manufacturers by 2-Phenylethanol Revenue in 2025
- 2.6 Global Top Manufacturers by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3) & (based on the Revenue in 2-Phenylethanol as of 2025)
- 2.7 Key Manufacturers 2-Phenylethanol Product Offered
- 2.8 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion
3 2-Phenylethanol Status and Outlook by Region
- 3.1 Global 2-Phenylethanol Market Size and CAGR by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 3.2 Global 2-Phenylethanol Historic Market Size by Region
- 3.2.1 Global 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Volume by Region (2021-2026)
- 3.2.2 Global 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Value by Region (2021-2026)
- 3.2.3 Global 2-Phenylethanol Sales (Volume & Value), Price(2021-2026)
- 3.3 Global 2-Phenylethanol Forecasted Market Size by Region
- 3.3.1 Global 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Volume by Region (2027-2032)
- 3.3.2 Global 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Value by Region (2027-2032)
- 3.3.3 Global 2-Phenylethanol Sales (Volume & Value), Price(2027-2032)
4 2-Phenylethanol by Application
- 4.1 2-Phenylethanol Market by Application
- 4.1.1 Fine Fragrance
- 4.1.2 Personal Care
- 4.1.3 Home Care
- 4.1.4 Food Flavoring
- 4.1.5 Pharmaceuticals
- 4.1.6 Other
- 4.2 Global 2-Phenylethanol Market Size by Application
- 4.2.1 Global 2-Phenylethanol Market Size Overview by Application (2021-2032)
- 4.2.2 Global 2-Phenylethanol Historic Market Size Review by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2.3 Global 2-Phenylethanol Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
- 4.3 Key Regions Market Size by Application
- 4.3.1 North America 2-Phenylethanol Sales Breakdown by Application (2021-2032)
- 4.3.2 Europe 2-Phenylethanol Sales Breakdown by Application (2021-2032)
- 4.3.3 Asia-Pacific 2-Phenylethanol Sales Breakdown by Application (2021-2032)
- 4.3.4 Latin America 2-Phenylethanol Sales Breakdown by Application (2021-2032)
- 4.3.5 Middle East and Africa 2-Phenylethanol Sales Breakdown by Application (2021-2032)
5 North America 2-Phenylethanol by Country
- 5.1 North America 2-Phenylethanol Historic Market Size by Country
- 5.1.1 North America 2-Phenylethanol Market Size Growth Rate (CAGR) by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.1.2 North America 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Volume by Country (2021-2026)
- 5.1.3 North America 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Value by Country (2021-2026)
- 5.2 North America 2-Phenylethanol Forecasted Market Size by Country
- 5.2.1 North America 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Volume by Country (2027-2032)
- 5.2.2 North America 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Value by Country (2027-2032)
6 Europe 2-Phenylethanol by Country
- 6.1 Europe 2-Phenylethanol Historic Market Size by Country
- 6.1.1 Europe 2-Phenylethanol Market Size Growth Rate (CAGR) by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 6.1.2 Europe 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Volume by Country (2021-2026)
- 6.1.3 Europe 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Value by Country (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Europe 2-Phenylethanol Forecasted Market Size by Country
- 6.2.1 Europe 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Volume by Country (2027-2032)
- 6.2.2 Europe 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Value by Country (2027-2032)
7 Asia-Pacific 2-Phenylethanol by Region
- 7.1 Asia-Pacific 2-Phenylethanol Historic Market Size by Region
- 7.1.1 Asia-Pacific 2-Phenylethanol Market Size Growth Rate (CAGR) by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.1.2 Asia-Pacific 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Volume by Region (2021-2026)
- 7.1.3 Asia-Pacific 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Value by Region (2021-2026)
- 7.2 Asia-Pacific 2-Phenylethanol Forecasted Market Size by Region
- 7.2.1 Asia-Pacific 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Volume by Region (2027-2032)
- 7.2.2 Asia-Pacific 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Value by Region (2027-2032)
8 Latin America 2-Phenylethanol by Country
- 8.1 Latin America 2-Phenylethanol Historic Market Size by Country
- 8.1.1 Latin America 2-Phenylethanol Market Size Growth Rate (CAGR) by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.1.2 Latin America 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Volume by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.1.3 Latin America 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Value by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.2 Latin America 2-Phenylethanol Forecasted Market Size by Country
- 8.2.1 Latin America 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Volume by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.2.2 Latin America 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Value by Country (2027-2032)
9 Middle East and Africa 2-Phenylethanol by Country
- 9.1 Middle East and Africa 2-Phenylethanol Historic Market Size by Country
- 9.1.1 Middle East and Africa 2-Phenylethanol Market Size Growth Rate (CAGR) by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.1.2 Middle East and Africa 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Volume by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.1.3 Middle East and Africa 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Value by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.2 Middle East and Africa 2-Phenylethanol Forecasted Market Size by Country
- 9.2.1 Middle East and Africa 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Volume by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.2.2 Middle East and Africa 2-Phenylethanol Sales in Value by Country (2027-2032)
10 Company Profiles
- 10.1 Symrise
- 10.1.1 Symrise Company Information
- 10.1.2 Symrise Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.1.3 Symrise 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.1.4 Symrise 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
- 10.1.5 Symrise Recent Development
- 10.2 dsm-firmenich
- 10.2.1 dsm-firmenich Company Information
- 10.2.2 dsm-firmenich Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.2.3 dsm-firmenich 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.2.4 dsm-firmenich 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
- 10.2.5 dsm-firmenich Recent Development
- 10.3 Harmony Organics
- 10.3.1 Harmony Organics Company Information
- 10.3.2 Harmony Organics Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.3.3 Harmony Organics 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.3.4 Harmony Organics 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
- 10.3.5 Harmony Organics Recent Development
- 10.4 Eternis
- 10.4.1 Eternis Company Information
- 10.4.2 Eternis Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.4.3 Eternis 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.4.4 Eternis 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
- 10.4.5 Eternis Recent Development
- 10.5 Dullberg Konzentra
- 10.5.1 Dullberg Konzentra Company Information
- 10.5.2 Dullberg Konzentra Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.5.3 Dullberg Konzentra 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.5.4 Dullberg Konzentra 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
- 10.5.5 Dullberg Konzentra Recent Development
- 10.6 KDAC Chem
- 10.6.1 KDAC Chem Company Information
- 10.6.2 KDAC Chem Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.6.3 KDAC Chem 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.6.4 KDAC Chem 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
- 10.6.5 KDAC Chem Recent Development
- 10.7 Wanhua Chemical
- 10.7.1 Wanhua Chemical Company Information
- 10.7.2 Wanhua Chemical Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.7.3 Wanhua Chemical 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.7.4 Wanhua Chemical 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
- 10.7.5 Wanhua Chemical Recent Development
- 10.8 Yingyang (China) Aroma Chemical Group
- 10.8.1 Yingyang (China) Aroma Chemical Group Company Information
- 10.8.2 Yingyang (China) Aroma Chemical Group Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.8.3 Yingyang (China) Aroma Chemical Group 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.8.4 Yingyang (China) Aroma Chemical Group 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
- 10.8.5 Yingyang (China) Aroma Chemical Group Recent Development
- 10.9 Henan Kangyuan Perfume Factory
- 10.9.1 Henan Kangyuan Perfume Factory Company Information
- 10.9.2 Henan Kangyuan Perfume Factory Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.9.3 Henan Kangyuan Perfume Factory 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.9.4 Henan Kangyuan Perfume Factory 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
- 10.9.5 Henan Kangyuan Perfume Factory Recent Development
- 10.10 Takasago International
- 10.10.1 Takasago International Company Information
- 10.10.2 Takasago International Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.10.3 Takasago International 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.10.4 Takasago International 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
- 10.10.5 Takasago International Recent Development
- 10.11 CETEX Petrochemicals
- 10.11.1 CETEX Petrochemicals Company Information
- 10.11.2 CETEX Petrochemicals Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.11.3 CETEX Petrochemicals 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.11.4 CETEX Petrochemicals 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
- 10.11.5 CETEX Petrochemicals Recent Development
- 10.12 Advanced Biotech
- 10.12.1 Advanced Biotech Company Information
- 10.12.2 Advanced Biotech Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.12.3 Advanced Biotech 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.12.4 Advanced Biotech 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
- 10.12.5 Advanced Biotech Recent Development
- 10.13 Jayshree Aromatics
- 10.13.1 Jayshree Aromatics Company Information
- 10.13.2 Jayshree Aromatics Introduction and Business Overview
- 10.13.3 Jayshree Aromatics 2-Phenylethanol Sales, Revenue and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 10.13.4 Jayshree Aromatics 2-Phenylethanol Products Offered
11 Upstream, Opportunities, Challenges, Risks and Influencing Factors Analysis
- 11.1 2-Phenylethanol Key Raw Materials
- 11.1.1 Key Raw Materials
- 11.1.2 Raw Materials Key Suppliers
- 11.2 Manufacturing Cost Structure
- 11.2.1 Raw Materials
- 11.2.2 Labor Cost
- 11.2.3 Manufacturing Expenses
- 11.3 2-Phenylethanol Industrial Chain Analysis
- 11.4 2-Phenylethanol Market Dynamics
- 11.4.1 2-Phenylethanol Industry Trends
- 11.4.2 2-Phenylethanol Market Drivers and Opportunities
- 11.4.3 2-Phenylethanol Market Challenges
- 11.4.4 2-Phenylethanol Market Restraints
12 Marketing Strategy Analysis, Distributors
- 12.1 Sales Channel
- 12.2 2-Phenylethanol Distributors
- 12.3 2-Phenylethanol Downstream Customers
13 Research Findings and Conclusion
14 Appendix
- 14.1 Research Methodology
- 14.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
- 14.1.2 Data Source
- 14.2 Author Details
- 14.3 Disclaimer