|
시장보고서
상품코드
2147099
전기차 충전기 파워 모듈 시장 규모, 점유율, 성장, 세계의 업계 분석, 지역별 동향 및 2026년-2034년 예측Power Module for EV Charger Market Size, Share, Growth and Global Industry Analysis, Regional Insights and Forecast to 2026-2034 |
||||||
2025년 세계 전기차 충전기용 파워 모듈 시장 규모는 11억 8,000만 달러로 평가되었습니다. 이 시장은 2026년 14억 3,000만 달러에서 2034년까지 64억 4,000만 달러로 성장하여, 2026-2034년 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 20.7%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다. 아시아태평양은 전기차의 견조한 생산, 급속 충전 인프라의 급속한 확충, 그리고 대규모 전력 전자 제조 거점에 힘입어 2025년에는 59.32%의 점유율로 시장을 주도했습니다.
파워 모듈은 전기차 충전기의 핵심 부품으로, 전력망에서 공급되는 교류(AC) 전력을 차량 배터리에 필요한 안정화된 직류(DC) 전력으로 변환합니다. 이 모듈들은 AC 충전기, DC 급속 충전기 및 양방향 충전 시스템에 사용됩니다. 전기차 보급 확대, 더 빠른 충전에 대한 수요 증가, 그리고 공공 및 민간 충전 네트워크의 지속적인 확장이 시장의 강력한 성장을 뒷받침하고 있습니다.
전기차(EV) 충전기용 파워 모듈 시장 동향
주요 동향으로는 실리콘 카바이드(SiC) 기반 파워 모듈의 채택 확대가 꼽힙니다. SiC 기술은 기존의 실리콘 소자에 비해 더 높은 스위칭 주파수, 뛰어난 열 성능, 낮은 스위칭 손실 및 높은 전력 밀도를 실현합니다.
이러한 장점 덕분에 SiC는 특히 DC 급속 충전 및 초급속 충전 시스템에 적합합니다. 또한, 질화갈륨(Nitride) 기술도 소형 고주파 전력 변환 용도에서 주목받고 있습니다. 각 제조업체들은 냉각 요구 사항을 줄이고 충전기의 효율을 높이기 위해 광대역 갭 반도체의 채택을 확대되고 있습니다.
시장 성장 촉진요인
가장 강력한 시장 성장 촉진요인은 전기차 충전 인프라의 급속한 확대입니다. 전기차 보유 대수가 증가함에 따라 가정용 충전기, 직장 내 충전, 고속도로 급속 충전소, 차량 기지 및 상업용 충전 허브에 대한 수요가 높아지고 있습니다.
DC 급속 충전기에는 확장 가능한 출력, 높은 신뢰성, 그리고 연속 운전이 가능한 모듈식 AC-DC 및 DC-DC 아키텍처가 필요합니다. 전기차 인프라 및 차량 함대의 전기화에 대한 정부의 지원이 확대되고 있는 점도 충전기용 파워 모듈 수요를 더욱 부추기고 있습니다.
시장 제약 요인 및 과제
첨단 파워 모듈의 높은 초기 비용은 여전히 큰 제약 요인으로 작용하고 있습니다. SiC, GaN, 고주파 스위칭 부품, 첨단 열 관리 시스템 및 안전 인증은 장비 비용을 크게 상승시킬 가능성이 있습니다.
또 다른 과제는 열 관리와 장기적인 신뢰성입니다. 초고속 충전 시스템은 고전압·대전류로 작동하기 때문에 반도체, 커패시터, 자기 부품 및 냉각 시스템에 부하가 가해집니다. 공급업체는 충전기의 가동 시간을 유지하면서 성능, 모듈 크기, 비용, 내구성의 균형을 맞추어야 합니다.
시장 기회
양방향 충전 및 V2G(Vehicle-to-Grid) 통합의 확대는 큰 비즈니스 기회를 창출하고 있습니다. 양방향 시스템을 통해 전기차 배터리, 가정, 건물, 재생에너지 시스템 및 전력망 간에 전력의 양방향 송수전이 가능해집니다.
이에 따라 첨단 양방향 AC-DC 및 DC-DC 모듈에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있습니다. V2G(Vehicle-to-Grid), V2H(Vehicle-to-Home) 및 재생에너지 통합형 충전 시스템을 통해 전기차는 중요한 분산형 에너지 자원이 될 수 있으므로, 충전기용 전력 전자 장치의 장기적인 역할이 확대될 가능성이 있습니다.
모듈 유형별로는 AC-DC 파워 모듈이 시장을 독점하고 있으며, 이는 배터리 충전을 위한 계통 전력의 변환에서 중심적인 역할을 하고 있다는 점이 배경이 됩니다. DC-DC 파워 모듈은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 22.3%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다.
충전기 유형별로는 가정 및 직장에서의 보급 확대에 힘입어 AC 충전기 부문이 주도적인 위치를 차지하고 있습니다. DC 급속 충전기는 23.6%라는 더 높은 연평균 성장률(CAGR)로 성장할 것으로 예측됩니다.
정격 출력별로는 충전 속도, 설치 비용 및 전력망 요구 사항 간의 균형이 잘 잡힌 51-150kW 부문이 시장을 주도했습니다. 150kW를 초과하는 부문은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 23.8%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다.
냉각 방식별로는 공랭식 모듈이 주류를 이루었으나, 수랭식 솔루션은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 21.2%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다.
용도별로는 상업용 충전이 시장을 주도하고 있는 반면, 주거용 충전은 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 19.2%로 성장할 것으로 전망됩니다.
아시아태평양이 시장을 주도하며, 2025년 시장 규모는 7억 달러를 기록했습니다. 중국은 2026년에 약 6억 6,000만 달러에 달할 것으로 예측되며, 일본은 5,000만 달러로 추산됩니다.
유럽은 지역별 2위의 규모를 차지하고 있으며, 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 20.1%를 나타낼 것으로 예측됩니다. 독일은 2026년에 6,000만 달러, 영국은 3,000만 달러에 달할 것으로 추산됩니다.
북미는 3위를 차지하고 있으며, 미국 시장은 2026년에 약 1억 7,000만 달러에 달할 것으로 전망됩니다.
아랍에미리트(UAE)의 2026년 시장 규모는 1,000만 달러로 추산되며, 브라질은 약 2,000만 달러에 달할 것으로 예측됩니다.
The global power module for EV charger market size was valued at USD 1.18 billion in 2025. The market is projected to grow from USD 1.43 billion in 2026 to USD 6.44 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 20.7% during 2026-2034. Asia Pacific dominated the market with a 59.32% share in 2025, supported by strong EV production, rapid charging infrastructure deployment, and a large power electronics manufacturing base.
Power modules are core components in EV chargers, converting grid-supplied AC electricity into regulated DC power required by vehicle batteries. They are used in AC chargers, DC fast chargers, and bidirectional charging systems. Rising EV adoption, faster charging requirements, and continued expansion of public and private charging networks are supporting strong market growth.
Power Module for EV Charger Market Trends
A major trend is the growing adoption of silicon carbide-based power modules. SiC technology offers higher switching frequencies, better thermal performance, lower switching losses, and increased power density compared with conventional silicon components.
These advantages make SiC particularly suitable for DC fast charging and ultra-fast charging systems. Gallium nitride technologies are also gaining attention for compact, high-frequency power conversion applications. Manufacturers are increasingly using wide-bandgap semiconductors to reduce cooling requirements and improve charger efficiency.
Market Drivers
The strongest market driver is the rapid expansion of EV charging infrastructure. Rising electric vehicle ownership is increasing the need for residential chargers, workplace charging, highway fast-charging stations, fleet depots, and commercial charging hubs.
DC fast chargers require modular AC-DC and DC-DC architectures that can support scalable power output, high reliability, and continuous operation. Increasing government support for EV infrastructure and fleet electrification is further strengthening demand for charger power modules.
Market Restraints and Challenges
The high initial cost of advanced power modules remains a major restraint. SiC, GaN, high-frequency switching components, advanced thermal systems, and safety certification can significantly increase equipment costs.
Another challenge is thermal management and long-term reliability. Ultra-fast charging systems operate at high voltage and current levels, placing stress on semiconductors, capacitors, magnetic components, and cooling systems. Suppliers must balance performance, module size, cost, and durability while maintaining charger uptime.
Market Opportunities
The expansion of bidirectional charging and vehicle-to-grid integration creates substantial opportunities. Bidirectional systems allow electricity to flow between EV batteries, homes, buildings, renewable energy systems, and the power grid.
This is increasing demand for advanced bidirectional AC-DC and DC-DC modules. Vehicle-to-grid, vehicle-to-home, and renewable-integrated charging systems could make EVs an important distributed energy resource, expanding the long-term role of charger power electronics.
By module type, AC-DC power modules dominated the market, supported by their central role in converting grid electricity for battery charging. DC-DC power modules are projected to grow at a CAGR of 22.3%.
By charger type, the AC charger segment held the leading position, supported by widespread residential and workplace deployment. DC fast chargers are expected to grow at a faster 23.6% CAGR.
By power rating, the 51-150 kW segment dominated, offering a balance between charging speed, installation cost, and grid requirements. The above-150 kW segment is projected to grow at a 23.8% CAGR.
By cooling type, air-cooled modules dominated, while liquid-cooled solutions are projected to grow at 21.2% CAGR.
By application, commercial charging led the market, while residential charging is expected to grow at a 19.2% CAGR.
Asia Pacific dominated with a market value of USD 0.70 billion in 2025. China is projected to reach approximately USD 0.66 billion in 2026, while Japan is estimated at USD 0.05 billion.
Europe holds the second-largest regional position and is projected to grow at a 20.1% CAGR. Germany is estimated at USD 0.06 billion in 2026, while the U.K. is projected at USD 0.03 billion.
North America ranks third, with the U.S. market expected to reach approximately USD 0.17 billion in 2026.
The UAE is estimated at USD 0.01 billion in 2026, while Brazil is projected at approximately USD 0.02 billion.
Competitive Landscape
Major companies include Infineon Technologies, STMicroelectronics, ON Semiconductor, Mitsubishi Electric, Fuji Electric, Semikron Danfoss, Vincotech, Wolfspeed, ROHM, Texas Instruments, Microchip Technology, Toshiba Electronic Devices & Storage, Littelfuse, Hitachi Energy, and ABB.
Competition centers on silicon carbide adoption, conversion efficiency, thermal management, modular architecture, bidirectional capability, safety compliance, reliability, and compatibility with high-power charging systems.
Key Industry Developments
In May 2026, Infineon introduced a 1300 V silicon carbide power module within its HybridPACK Drive family. In January 2026, ChargePoint and Eaton prepared ultrafast charging architecture supporting up to 600 kW for passenger EVs and megawatt-level charging for heavy-duty vehicles.
In December 2025, Wolfspeed announced that its SiC automotive MOSFETs would power Toyota onboard charging systems. In October 2025, Siemens launched its SICHARGE FLEX distributed charging platform, while Infineon introduced EasyPACK C silicon carbide modules for high-power DC charging applications.
Conclusion
The power module for EV charger market is expected to expand from USD 1.18 billion in 2025 to USD 1.43 billion in 2026 and USD 6.44 billion by 2034, at a CAGR of 20.7% during 2026-2034. Growth will be driven by EV adoption, DC fast-charging expansion, silicon carbide technologies, bidirectional charging, renewable integration, and fleet electrification. However, high component costs, thermal-management complexity, and demanding reliability requirements may restrain adoption. Asia Pacific is expected to retain its dominant position as charging infrastructure and EV production continue to scale rapidly.
Segmentation By Module Type, By Charger Type, By Power Rating, By Cooling Type, By Application, and By Region
By Module Type
By Charger Type
By Power Rating
By Cooling Type
By Application
By Region