시장보고서
상품코드
2022551

MEMS 냉각 시스템 : 시장 점유율과 순위, 전체 판매량 및 수요 예측(2026-2034년)

MEMS Cooling System - Global Market Share and Ranking, Overall Sales and Demand Forecast 2026-2034

발행일: | 리서치사: 구분자 QYResearch | 페이지 정보: 영문 | 배송안내 : 2-3일 (영업일 기준)

    
    
    




■ 보고서에 따라 최신 정보로 업데이트하여 보내드립니다. 배송일정은 문의해 주시기 바랍니다.

가격
PDF (Single User License) help
PDF 보고서를 1명만 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 텍스트 등을 Copy & Paste 할 수 있습니다. 인쇄 가능하며, 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 3,950 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 5,956,000
PDF (Multi User License) help
PDF, Excel 보고서를 동일 기업내 10명까지 이용하실 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 텍스트 등을 Copy & Paste 할 수 있습니다. 인쇄 가능하며, 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF, Excel, Word 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 5,925 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 8,934,000
PDF (Enterprise User License) help
PDF, Excel, Word 보고서를 동일 기업내 모든 구성원이 이용하실 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 텍스트 등을 Copy & Paste 할 수 있습니다. 인쇄 가능하며, 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF, Excel, Word 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 7,900 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 11,912,000
카드담기
※ 부가세 별도
한글목차
영문목차

세계의 MEMS 냉각 시스템 시장은 아직 상용 화 초기 단계에 있습니다만, 벌써 컨셉 검증으로부터 초기 스케일 업 단계로 이동 하고 있습니다.

시장 규모는 2023년 35만 달러에서 2027년 4,531만 달러, 2034년까지 2억 4,530만 달러로 확대될 것으로 예측됩니다. 2023년부터 2027년까지 237.31%라는 매우 높은 CAGR은 주로 2023년의 매우 낮은 기준, Frore Systems의 선구적인 상용화와 추가 공급업체들의 샘플링 및 초기 설계 도입 단계 진입을 반영합니다. 2028년부터 2034년까지 23.15%의 연평균 복합 성장률(CAGR)은 초기 상용화 이후 중장기적인 시장 성장을 더 잘 보여주는 지표가 될 수 있습니다. 전반적으로, MEMS 냉각 시스템은 히트 파이프, 증기 챔버 또는 기존의 마이크로 팬을 완전히 대체하는 것으로 간주해서는 안됩니다. 오히려 고열 유속, 저소음, 밀폐형, 저소음, 국부적 핫스팟 관리 용도를 위한 보완적인 능동형 마이크로 냉각 솔루션이라고 할 수 있습니다.

유형별로 보면, 비 실리콘 기반 솔루션은 현재 및 중기적으로 시장에서 여전히 주류 노선입니다. 매출액은 2023년 35만 달러에서 2034년까지 2억657만 달러로 증가할 것으로 예상되며, 2034년에는 전체 시장의 약 84.21%를 차지할 것으로 예측됩니다. 이 카테고리에는 주로 Frore Systems의 비실리콘 고체 액티브 냉각 칩, 압전 마이크로펌프, 압전 제트 팬, R-jet 냉각 모듈 등이 포함됩니다. 그 장점은 상품화까지의 속도가 빠르고, 응용 형태가 유연하며, 휴대용 SSD, 미니 PC, AI 단말, 로봇 관절, 소형 엣지 디바이스 등에서의 조기 채택을 기대할 수 있다는 점입니다. 실리콘 기반 솔루션은 2027년 202만 달러에서 2034년까지 3,873만 달러로 증가하여 2028년부터 2034년까지 연평균 복합 성장률(CAGR) 44.70%를 나타낼 것으로 예측되며, 비 실리콘 기반 솔루션을 크게 상회할 것으로 예측됩니다. 이 범주에는 xMEMS, Myvox 등의 기업이 제공하는 실리콘 압전 MEMS 마이크로 냉각 기술이 포함되며, 반도체 공정의 일관성, 초박형 패키징, 기판 수준의 통합, 장기적인 소형화 등의 장점이 있지만, 당분간은 샘플 제공, 고객 인증, 제조 기술의 성숙도 등의 제약에 직면해 있습니다.

용도별로는 가전제품이 가장 큰 시장 세분화이며, 2023년 34만 달러에서 2034년 1억 7,017만 달러로 증가할 것으로 예측됩니다. 수요는 주로 AI 스마트폰, AI PC, AI PC, XR/스마트 글래스, 휴대용 SSD, 웨어러블, 소형 엣지 AI 디바이스에 의해 주도될 것으로 예측됩니다. 이들은 모두 더 얇고, 더 조용하며, 국소적인 냉각을 필요로 합니다. Canalys는 AI 지원 PC 출하량이 2028년까지 2억 5천만 대에 달할 것으로 예측하고 있으며, Counterpoint는 2028년까지 GenAI 스마트폰 출하량이 7억 3천만 대를 넘어설 것으로 전망하고 있습니다. 이는 모두 액티브 마이크로 냉각 기술의 광범위한 채택을 위한 강력한 다운스트림 시장의 기반이 될 수 있습니다.

데이터센터 및 서버는 가장 빠르게 성장하는 용도 분야로 2027년 153만 달러에서 2034년 5,265만 달러로 확대될 것으로 예상되며, 2028년부터 2034년까지 연평균 59.73%의 연평균 복합 성장률(CAGR)을 보일 것으로 예측됩니다. 이 부문은 낮은 수준에서 시작하지만, AI 서버, 엔터프라이즈 SSD, 광트랜시버, 엣지 AI 모듈, 고밀도 기판 레벨 부품의 국부적인 핫스팟 이슈가 빠른 성장을 뒷받침할 것입니다. xMEMS는 자사의 µ&Cooling 기술을 SSD, 광트랜시버, AI 데이터센터용으로 확장하고 있으며, Frore Systems는 AirJet에서 LiquidJet 및 LiquidJet Nexus로 사업을 확장하고 있습니다. 이는 MEMS 냉각 시스템이 소비자용 엣지 디바이스에서 데이터 인프라의 열 관리로 확대되고 있음을 보여줍니다.

산업 및 자동차 분야는 2027년 103만 달러에서 2034년까지 1,586만 달러로 증가하여 2028년부터 2034년까지 연평균 43.06%의 연평균 복합 성장률(CAGR)을 보일 것으로 예측됩니다. 단기적으로 시장 규모는 작지만, 산업 제어, 로봇 공학, 자동차용 일렉트로닉스, 의료용 전자제품 및 고신뢰성 임베디드 시스템에서는 작고 조용하며 수명이 긴 국소 냉각 솔루션이 요구되고 있으며, 이는 압전 마이크로펌프, 마이크로 제트 팬 및 R -제트 냉각 모듈에 대한 비즈니스 기회를 창출하고 있습니다. '기타' 시장 규모는 2034년까지 662만 달러에 달할 것으로 예상되며, 통신 장비, 상업용 계측기, 스마트 하드웨어, 의료 및 헬스케어용 전자기기, 기타 맞춤형 전자 시스템 등이 포함됩니다.

북미는 MEMS 냉각 시스템의 조기 상용화 및 기술 정의에 있어 선도적인 지역입니다. 이 지역의 매출액은 2023년 15만 달러에서 2026년 1,010만 달러, 2034년까지 7,543만 달러로 증가할 것으로 추정됩니다. 이 지역의 성장은 주로 미국에 기반을 둔 혁신가들이 주도하고 있습니다. Frore Systems는 2024년 1월부터 AirJet의 대량 출하를 시작했지만, xMEMS Labs의 µ&Cooling은 아직 샘플 제공, 얼리 액세스, 양산 전 단계에 있습니다. 북미의 전략적 가치는 가장 큰 최종 조립 지역이라는 점보다 기술 리더십, 지적 재산권, 프리미엄 디자인 조기 채택, 그리고 AI 엣지 디바이스, SSD, 광트랜시버, AI 서버 냉각과 같은 고부가가치 용도에 있습니다. Frore가 AirJet에서 LiquidJet 및 LiquidJet Nexus로 제품 포트폴리오를 확장함에 따라, 이 지역은 데이터센터 냉각, 엣지 AI, 고성능 소형 전자제품 분야에서 확고한 입지를 유지할 것으로 예측됩니다. 그러나 북미는 해외 제조에 대한 의존도, 상대적으로 높은 제품 비용, 긴 고객 인증 주기, 주류 단말기 제품의 탑재율이 여전히 불투명하다는 제약에 직면해 있습니다. 그 결과, 아시아태평양이 대량 생산 통합 및 단말기 제조의 주요 거점이 됨에 따라 북미의 세계 매출 점유율은 점차 감소할 것으로 예측됩니다.

유럽은 MEMS 냉각 시스템에 있어 규모는 작지만 기술적으로 중요한 시장입니다. 이 지역의 매출액은 2023년 4만 달러에서 2026년 382만 달러, 2034년까지 2,820만 달러에 달할 것으로 추정됩니다. 유럽 시장은 생산량은 제한적이지만, 산업용 전자제품, 자동차용 일렉트로닉스, 의료기기, 정밀 기기, 임베디드 시스템 및 특정 기판 레벨 냉각 설계와 같은 고신뢰성 및 특수 용도에서 중요한 가치를 지닌다는 특징이 있습니다. 유럽 고객들은 일반적으로 신뢰성, 저소음, 긴 수명, 시스템 안정성 및 컴플라이언스 검증을 중요시하며, 이 지역은 소량 및 고부가가치 이용 사례에 대한 조기 도입에 적합합니다. Myvox는 유럽을 대표하는 기업 중 하나이며, 공개 정보에 따르면, 회사의 마이크로 팬은 제품 단계에 있으며, 2026년에 엔지니어링 샘플을 출시할 계획입니다. 이는 유럽이 아직 광범위한 상업적 출하 규모에 도달하지 않았으며, 여전히 엔지니어링 샘플, 고객 검증 및 전문 시스템 통합에 중점을 두고 있음을 시사합니다. 주요 과제로는 대규모 가전제품 제조 거점 부족, 아시아태평양에 비해 작은 규모공급망, 대규모 상업적 리더 기업의 부재 등을 꼽을 수 있습니다. 따라서 유럽은 세계 최대 출하 지역이 되기보다는 기술 검증 및 특수 용도 시장으로 남을 가능성이 높다고 볼 수 있습니다.

아시아태평양은 MEMS 냉각 시스템의 가장 중요한 성장 동력이 될 것으로 예측됩니다. 이 지역의 매출액은 2023년 16만 달러에서 2026년 1,582만 달러, 2034년까지 1억 3,701만 달러로 증가할 것으로 추정됩니다. 이 지역의 성장은 전 세계 전자제품 제조 및 시스템 통합의 중심적인 역할에 의해 뒷받침되고 있습니다. AI 스마트폰, AI PC, XR/스마트 글래스, SSD, 광 모듈, 웨어러블, 로봇, 엣지 AI 디바이스 등 주요 다운스트림 제품은 중국 본토, 대만, 일본, 한국, 동남아시아에 고도로 집중되어 있습니다. Canalys는 AI 지원 PC 출하량이 2028년까지 2억 5천만 대에 달할 것으로 예측하고 있으며, Counterpoint는 2028년까지 GenAI 스마트폰 출하량이 7억 3천만 대를 넘어설 것으로 전망하고 있습니다. 이러한 추세는 모두 저소음, 저소음, 저전력, 저소음 디바이스에 대한 열 관리 요구 사항을 증가시킬 것입니다. 또한, 현지 공급업체들도 마이크로 압전 제트팬, 압전 마이크로펌프에 의한 액체 냉각, 기타 능동형 열 관리 솔루션을 가지고 시장에 진출하여 이 지역의 국내 공급망 참여를 강화하고 있습니다. 아시아태평양의 주요 기회는 대규모 고객 기반, OEM/ODM/EMS 공급자의 집적, 빠른 제품 반복, 강력한 비용 절감 잠재력에 있습니다. 주요 과제로는 치열한 가격 경쟁, 신뢰성 검증, 제조 수율 관리, 고도의 맞춤화 요구 사항, 히트파이프, 베이퍼 챔버, 기존 마이크로 팬과 같은 성숙된 열 솔루션과의 경쟁 등이 있습니다.

라틴아메리카, 중동 및 아프리카는 여전히 MEMS 냉각 시스템의 주변적인 도입 시장에 머물러 있습니다. 지역별 매출은 2024년 21만 달러에서 2026년 90만 달러, 2034년까지 466만 달러에 달할 것으로 추정됩니다. 이들 지역은 기술 개발이나 모듈 제조의 주요 거점이 아닙니다. 수요는 주로 스마트폰, AI 탑재 단말기, 휴대용 가전제품, 산업용 통신장비, 특정 데이터 인프라 제품 등 완제품을 통해 반영될 것으로 예측됩니다. 신흥 시장에서 AI 스마트폰, 웨어러블 기기, 모바일 컴퓨팅 기기 및 커넥티드 기기가 업그레이드됨에 따라 MEMS 냉각 시스템은 최종 제품을 통해 간접적으로 이 분야에 진출할 수 있습니다. 그러나 그 보급은 북미나 아시아태평양에 비해 늦어질 것으로 예측됩니다. 시장 기회는 주로 중고급 스마트폰의 보급, 디지털 인프라의 발전, 산업 통신의 업그레이드, 고성능 모바일 기기에 대한 수요 증가와 관련이 있습니다. 주요 과제로는 가격에 대한 높은 민감성, 프리미엄 AI 기기의 낮은 보급률, 현지 전자제품 제조 능력 부족, 공급망 내 제한된 설계 도입 자원, 그리고 OEM 업체들이 성숙 시장용 프리미엄 모델에서 새로운 액티브 마이크로 쿨링 솔루션을 먼저 채택하는 경향 등이 있습니다. 을 가장 먼저 채택하는 경향 등을 들 수 있습니다. 따라서 이 지역은 기술의 조기 도입이나 대량 생산의 거점이라기보다는 후발 단말기 소비 시장으로 보는 것이 더 적절합니다.

MEMS 냉각 시스템 시장의 세계 주요 기업으로는 Frore Systems, xMEMS Labs, Myvox, Realmagic Semiconductor, Audiowell, Resonant Electromechanical Precision 등이 있습니다. 경쟁 구도는 여전히 고도로 집중되어 있습니다. 2023년부터 2028년까지 상위 5개사의 점유율(CR5)은 98%를 상회할 것으로 예측됩니다. Frore Systems는 시장 리더로서 2023년 100.00%에서 2028년 91.30%로 점유율이 하락할 것으로 예상되지만, 여전히 지배적인 지위를 유지하고 있습니다. 이 회사의 리더십은 상업용 최종 제품에 대한 조기 채택, 대량 출하, AirJet 제품 라인의 확장, LiquidJet 및 AI 서버 냉각에 대한 전략적 배치에 의해 뒷받침되고 있습니다. xMEMS Labs, Myvox, Realmagic Semiconductor, Audiowell 및 기타 공급업체들은 아직 샘플 제공, 검증 또는 초기 상용화 단계에 있습니다. xMEMS는 실리콘 압전 MEMS 마이크로 냉각 루트를 대표하고, Realmagic, Audiowell 및 Resonant Electromechanical Precision은 중국에서 부상하고 있는 비 실리콘 압전 마이크로펌프, 제트 팬, 모듈식 액티브 냉각 루트를 대표합니다. 모듈식 액티브 냉각 루트를 대표합니다. 경쟁의 초점은 제품의 실현 가능성에서 안정적인 양산, 고객에 대한 설계 채택, 신뢰성 검증 및 비용 절감으로 점점 더 옮겨갈 것입니다.

향후 시장의 성장은 주로 4가지 요인에 의해 주도될 것입니다. 첫째, AI 단말기는 더 강력하고 지속적인 성능, 로컬 컴퓨팅 능력, 소형 시스템 설계를 요구하고 있어 열 관리에 대한 압박이 커지고 있습니다. 둘째, AI PC, GenAI 스마트폰, XR/스마트 글래스, 휴대용 SSD 및 광 모듈의 국부적인 발열 지점은 기존의 패시브 솔루션만으로는 관리가 점점 더 어려워지고 있습니다. 셋째, 기존의 팬, 히트파이프, 베이퍼 챔버는 초박형, 밀폐형, 저소음, 고열유속 환경에서 구조적 한계에 직면해 있습니다. 넷째, MEMS 및 압전 액티브 마이크로 냉각 기술은 소형화, 저소음, 높은 배압, 모듈 통합을 통해 열 설계의 새로운 유연성을 제공합니다.

주요 비즈니스 기회는 프리미엄 가전제품, AI 엣지 디바이스, 기업용 SSD, 광트랜시버, AI 서버의 국소 핫스팟 냉각, 로봇 관절의 열 관리, 고신뢰성 산업용 전자제품에서 나타날 것입니다. 단기적으로는 주로 프리미엄, 소량 생산되는 고성능 기기에서 기회가 창출될 것으로 예측됩니다. 중장기적으로는 ASP 하락과 공급망 성숙도에 따라 보급 범위가 확대되어 MEMS 냉각시스템이 중-고급형 주류 단말기에 침투할 가능성이 있습니다. 주요 과제로는 성숙한 열 솔루션에 비해 높은 ASP, 긴 고객 인증 주기, 수명 및 신뢰성 검증의 필요성, 최종 장치 전반에 걸친 높은 맞춤화 요구 사항, 대량 생산 시 수율과 일관성에 대한 압박, 히트파이프, 증기 챔버, 기존 마이크로 팬, 액체 냉각 모듈과의 지속적인 경쟁 등이 있습니다. 팬, 액체 냉각 모듈로부터의 지속적인 경쟁 등이 있습니다.

전반적으로 MEMS 냉각 시스템은 높은 성장세를 보이고 있지만, 아직 초기 단계에 있는 신흥 열 관리 시장입니다. 2023년부터 2027년까지의 급속한 확장은 주로 낮은 기저효과와 Frore Systems의 선구적인 상용화에 의해 주도되고 있습니다. 2028년 이후 시장의 성장은 여러 공급업체의 진입, 용도의 다양화, 아시아태평양공급망 확장에 점점 더 의존하게 될 것입니다. 2034년까지 비실리콘 기반 솔루션과 가전제품이 계속해서 가장 큰 부문이 될 것이며, 실리콘 기반 솔루션, 데이터센터 및 서버, 산업 및 자동차 용도이 가장 빠른 구조적 성장 기회를 제공할 것으로 예측됩니다. Frore Systems는 단기에서 중기적으로 리더십을 유지할 것으로 예상되지만, xMEMS, Myvox, 중국의 압전 냉각 공급업체 및 기타 신규 진출기업들이 점차 생산 규모를 확대함에 따라 시장 집중도는 점차 낮아지고, 업계는 다기술 경쟁 구도로 전환될 것으로 예측됩니다. 다기술에 의한 경쟁 구도로 전환될 것입니다.

이 보고서는 총 판매량, 매출, 매출액, 가격, 주요 기업의 시장 점유율 및 순위, 지역별, 국가별, 유형별, 용도별 분석과 함께 MEMS 냉각 시스템 세계 시장에 대한 종합적인 전망을 제공합니다.

이 보고서는 2027년을 기준 연도, 2023년부터 2034년까지의 과거 데이터와 2023년부터 2034년까지의 예측 데이터를 포함하는 MEMS 냉각 시스템 시장 규모, 추정치 및 예측을 판매량(천 대) 및 매출액(백만 달러)으로 제시합니다. 이 보고서는 정량적 분석과 정성적 분석을 결합하여 독자들이 성장 전략을 수립하고, 경쟁 구도를 평가하고, 현재 시장에서의 위치를 파악하고, MEMS 냉각 시스템에 대한 정보에 입각한 비즈니스 의사결정을 내릴 수 있도록 돕습니다.

시장 세분화

기업별

  • Frore Systems
  • xMEMS Labs
  • Myvox
  • Realmagic Semiconductor
  • Audiowell
  • Resonant Electromechanical Precision

유형별 부문

  • 실리콘 기반
  • 비실리콘계

용도별 부문

  • 가전제품
  • 데이터센터 및 서버
  • 산업용/자동차용
  • 기타

지역별

  • 북미
    • 미국
    • 캐나다
  • 아시아태평양
    • 중국
    • 일본
    • 한국
    • 동남아시아
    • 인도
    • 기타 아시아태평양
  • 유럽
    • 독일
    • 프랑스
    • 영국
    • 이탈리아
    • 네덜란드
    • 기타 유럽
  • 라틴아메리카, 중동 및 아프리카
    • 라틴아메리카
    • 중동 및 아프리카
LSH 26.05.14

자주 묻는 질문

  • MEMS 냉각 시스템 시장 규모는 어떻게 예측되나요?
  • MEMS 냉각 시스템의 주요 용도는 무엇인가요?
  • MEMS 냉각 시스템 시장의 주요 기업은 어디인가요?
  • MEMS 냉각 시스템의 지역별 시장 전망은 어떻게 되나요?
  • MEMS 냉각 시스템의 성장 요인은 무엇인가요?

The global MEMS Cooling Systems market remains in the early stage of commercialization, but it has already moved from concept validation to the initial scaling phase. Market revenue is projected to increase from USD 0.35 million in 2023 to USD 45.31 million in 2027, and further to USD 245.30 million by 2034. The extremely high CAGR of 237.31% during 2023-2027 mainly reflects the very low base in 2023, Frore Systems' first-mover commercialization, and the entry of additional suppliers into sampling and early design-in stages. The 23.15% CAGR during 2028-2034 is a more representative indicator of the market's medium- to long-term growth after early commercialization. Overall, MEMS Cooling Systems should not be viewed as a full replacement for heat pipes, vapor chambers or traditional micro fans. Instead, they represent a complementary active micro-cooling solution for high-heat-flux, thin, sealed, low-noise and localized hotspot management applications.

By type, Non-silicon-based solutions remain the dominant route in the current and medium-term market. Revenue is projected to increase from USD 0.35 million in 2023 to USD 206.57 million by 2034, accounting for approximately 84.21% of the total market in 2034. This category mainly includes Frore Systems' non-silicon solid-state active cooling chips, as well as piezoelectric micro-pumps, piezoelectric jet fans and R-jet cooling modules. Its advantages lie in faster commercialization, more flexible application formats and earlier adoption in portable SSDs, mini PCs, AI terminals, robot joints and compact edge devices. Silicon-based solutions are projected to increase from USD 2.02 million in 2027 to USD 38.73 million by 2034, with a 44.70% CAGR during 2028-2034, significantly outpacing non-silicon-based solutions. This category is represented by silicon piezoMEMS micro-cooling technologies from companies such as xMEMS and Myvox, offering advantages in semiconductor process consistency, ultra-thin packaging, board-level integration and long-term miniaturization, but still constrained in the near term by sampling, customer qualification and manufacturing maturity.

By application, Consumer Electronics is the largest market segment, with revenue projected to increase from USD 0.34 million in 2023 to USD 170.17 million by 2034. Demand will be driven mainly by AI smartphones, AI PCs, XR/smart glasses, portable SSDs, wearables and compact edge AI devices, all of which require thinner, quieter and more localized cooling. Canalys expects AI-capable PC shipments to reach 205 million units by 2028, while Counterpoint expects GenAI smartphone shipments to exceed 730 million units by 2028, both of which provide a strong downstream basis for broader adoption of active micro-cooling technologies.

Data Centers & Servers is the fastest-growing application segment, increasing from USD 1.53 million in 2027 to USD 52.65 million by 2034, with a 59.73% CAGR during 2028-2034. Although the segment starts from a low base, localized hotspot challenges in AI servers, enterprise SSDs, optical transceivers, edge AI modules and high-density board-level components will support rapid growth. xMEMS has extended its µCooling technology to SSDs, optical transceivers and AI data center applications, while Frore Systems has expanded beyond AirJet into LiquidJet and LiquidJet Nexus, indicating that MEMS Cooling Systems are extending from consumer edge devices toward data infrastructure thermal management.

Industrial & Automotive is projected to increase from USD 1.03 million in 2027 to USD 15.86 million by 2034, with a 43.06% CAGR during 2028-2034. Although the near-term volume remains small, industrial control, robotics, automotive electronics, medical electronics and high-reliability embedded systems require compact, quiet and long-life localized cooling solutions, creating opportunities for piezoelectric micro-pumps, micro jet fans and R-jet cooling modules. Others is expected to reach USD 6.62 million by 2034, covering communication devices, professional instruments, smart hardware, medical and healthcare electronics, and other customized electronic systems.

North America is the leading region for early commercialization and technology definition in MEMS Cooling Systems. Regional revenue is estimated to increase from USD 0.15 million in 2023 to USD 10.10 million in 2026, and further to USD 75.43 million by 2034. Growth in this region is primarily supported by U.S.-based innovators. Frore Systems has already entered high-volume AirJet shipments since January 2024, while xMEMS Labs' µCooling remains in the sample, early-access, and pre-volume-production stage. North America's strategic value lies less in being the largest final assembly region and more in technology leadership, intellectual property, early premium design-ins, and high-value applications such as AI edge devices, SSDs, optical transceivers, and AI server cooling. With Frore extending its portfolio from AirJet to LiquidJet and LiquidJet Nexus, the region is expected to retain a strong position in data center cooling, edge AI and high-performance compact electronics. However, North America also faces constraints from offshore manufacturing dependence, relatively high product costs, long customer qualification cycles, and still-uncertain attach rates in mainstream terminal products. As a result, its global revenue share is expected to gradually dilute as Asia-Pacific becomes the main center for volume integration and terminal manufacturing.

Europe remains a smaller but technically relevant market for MEMS Cooling Systems. Regional revenue is estimated to rise from USD 0.04 million in 2023 to USD 3.82 million in 2026, reaching USD 28.20 million by 2034. The European market is characterized by limited volume but meaningful value in high-reliability and specialized applications, including industrial electronics, automotive electronics, medical devices, precision instruments, embedded systems and selected board-level cooling designs. European customers typically place strong emphasis on reliability, low noise, long service life, system stability and compliance validation, making the region suitable for early adoption in small-volume, high-value use cases. Myvox is one of the representative European participants, with public information indicating that its microfan is at product level and engineering samples are planned for release in 2026. This suggests that Europe has not yet reached broad commercial shipment scale and remains largely focused on engineering samples, customer validation and professional system design-ins. The key challenges are the lack of a large-scale consumer electronics manufacturing base, weaker supply-chain scale compared with Asia-Pacific, and the absence of a Frore-scale commercial leader. Europe is therefore more likely to remain a technology validation and specialized application market rather than the largest global shipment region.

Asia-Pacific is expected to become the most important growth engine for MEMS Cooling Systems. Regional revenue is estimated to increase from USD 0.16 million in 2023 to USD 15.82 million in 2026, and further to USD 137.01 million by 2034. The region's growth is supported by its central role in global electronics manufacturing and system integration. Key downstream products such as AI smartphones, AI PCs, XR/smart glasses, SSDs, optical modules, wearables, robotics and edge AI devices are highly concentrated across Mainland China, Taiwan, Japan, South Korea and Southeast Asia. Canalys expects AI-capable PC shipments to reach 205 million units by 2028, while Counterpoint forecasts GenAI smartphone shipments to exceed 730 million units by 2028; both trends will raise thermal management requirements for thin, high-performance and low-noise devices. Local suppliers are also entering the market with micro piezoelectric jet fans, piezoelectric micro-pump liquid cooling and other active thermal solutions, strengthening the region's domestic supply-chain participation. Asia-Pacific's main opportunities lie in its large customer base, concentration of OEMs/ODMs/EMS providers, fast product iteration and strong cost-down potential. Key challenges include intense price competition, reliability validation, manufacturing yield control, high customization requirements and competition from mature thermal solutions such as heat pipes, vapor chambers and traditional micro fans.

Latin America, the Middle East and Africa remain peripheral adoption markets for MEMS Cooling Systems. Regional revenue is estimated to increase from USD 0.21 million in 2024 to USD 0.90 million in 2026, reaching USD 4.66 million by 2034. These regions are not core centers for technology development or module manufacturing; demand is expected to be reflected mainly through finished devices such as smartphones, AI-enabled terminals, portable consumer electronics, industrial communication equipment and selected data infrastructure products. As AI smartphones, wearables, mobile computing devices and connected terminals upgrade across emerging markets, MEMS Cooling Systems may enter these regions indirectly through end products. However, adoption will lag behind North America and Asia-Pacific. Market opportunities are mainly linked to mid-to-high-end smartphone penetration, digital infrastructure development, industrial communication upgrades and rising demand for higher-performance mobile devices. Major challenges include high price sensitivity, limited penetration of premium AI devices, weaker local electronics manufacturing capabilities, limited supply-chain design-in resources, and the tendency of OEMs to adopt new active micro-cooling solutions first in premium models for mature markets. The region is therefore better positioned as a lagging terminal consumption market rather than an early technology adoption or volume manufacturing base.

The global key companies in the MEMS Cooling System market include Frore Systems, xMEMS Labs, Myvox, Realmagic Semiconductor, Audiowell, Resonant Electromechanical Precision, etc. The competitive landscape remains highly concentrated. The CR5 ratio stays above 98% during 2023-2028. Frore Systems is the clear market leader, with its share declining from 100.00% in 2023 to 91.30% in 2028, while still maintaining a dominant position. Its leadership is supported by early commercial end-product adoption, high-volume shipments, AirJet product-line expansion and strategic extension into LiquidJet and AI server cooling. xMEMS Labs, Myvox, Realmagic Semiconductor, Audiowell and other suppliers remain in sampling, validation or early commercialization stages. xMEMS represents the silicon piezoMEMS micro-cooling route, while Realmagic, Audiowell and Resonant Electromechanical Precision represent China's emerging non-silicon piezoelectric micro-pump, jet fan and modular active cooling routes. Competition will increasingly shift from product feasibility to stable volume production, customer design-in, reliability validation and cost reduction.

The market's future growth will be driven by four main factors. First, AI terminals require stronger sustained performance, local computing capability and compact system design, increasing thermal management pressure. Second, localized hotspots in AI PCs, GenAI smartphones, XR/smart glasses, portable SSDs and optical modules are becoming more difficult to manage with conventional passive solutions alone. Third, traditional fans, heat pipes and vapor chambers face structural limitations in ultra-thin, sealed, low-noise and high-heat-flux environments. Fourth, MEMS and piezoelectric active micro-cooling technologies offer new thermal design flexibility through miniaturization, low noise, high back pressure and modular integration.

Major opportunities will emerge in premium consumer electronics, AI edge devices, enterprise SSDs, optical transceivers, localized AI server hotspot cooling, robot-joint thermal management and high-reliability industrial electronics. In the near term, opportunities will mainly come from premium, lower-volume, high-performance devices. In the medium to long term, broader adoption will depend on ASP reduction and supply-chain maturity, allowing MEMS Cooling Systems to penetrate mid- to high-end mainstream terminals. Key challenges include higher ASP versus mature thermal solutions, long customer qualification cycles, the need for lifetime and reliability validation, high customization requirements across end devices, yield and consistency pressure in mass production, and continued competition from heat pipes, vapor chambers, conventional micro fans and liquid cooling modules.

Overall, MEMS Cooling Systems represent a high-growth but still early-stage emerging thermal management market. The rapid expansion during 2023-2027 is driven mainly by low-base effects and Frore Systems' first-mover commercialization. After 2028, market growth will increasingly rely on multi-supplier participation, application diversification and Asia-Pacific supply-chain scale-up. By 2034, Non-silicon-based solutions and Consumer Electronics will remain the largest segments, while Silicon-based solutions, Data Centers & Servers, and Industrial & Automotive applications will provide the fastest structural growth opportunities. Frore Systems is expected to maintain leadership in the short to medium term, but as xMEMS, Myvox, Chinese piezoelectric cooling suppliers and other entrants gradually scale production, market concentration will slowly decline and the industry will move toward a multi-technology competitive structure.

This report provides a comprehensive view of the global market for MEMS Cooling System, covering total sales volume, sales revenue, pricing, the market share and ranking of key companies, along with analyses by region & country, by Type, and by Application.

The MEMS Cooling System market size, estimations, and forecasts are presented in terms of sales volume (K Units) and revenue ($ millions), with 2027 as the base year and historical and forecast data from 2023 to 2034. The report combines quantitative and qualitative analysis to help readers develop growth strategies, assess the competitive landscape, evaluate their position in the current marketplace, and make informed business decisions regarding MEMS Cooling System.

Market Segmentation

By Company

  • Frore Systems
  • xMEMS Labs
  • Myvox
  • Realmagic Semiconductor
  • Audiowell
  • Resonant Electromechanical Precision

Segment by Type

  • Silicon-based
  • Non-silicon-based

Segment by Application

  • Consumer Electronics
  • Data Centers & Servers
  • Industrial/Automotive
  • Others

By Region

  • North America
    • United States
    • Canada
  • Asia-Pacific
    • China
    • Japan
    • South Korea
    • Southeast Asia
    • India
    • Rest of Asia-Pacific
  • Europe
    • Germany
    • France
    • U.K.
    • Italy
    • Netherlands
    • Rest of Europe
  • Latin America, Middle East & Africa
    • Latin America
    • Middle East & Africa

Chapter Outline

Chapter 1: Introduces the scope of the report and the global market size (value, volume, and price). It also summarizes market dynamics and Recent Developments; identifies key drivers and restraints; outlines challenges and risks for manufacturers; reviews relevant industry policies and U.S. tariff implications.

Chapter 2: Provides a detailed analysis of the MEMS Cooling System manufacturers' competitive landscape-including pricing, sales and revenue shares, Recent Developments plans, and mergers and acquisitions (M&A).

Chapter 3: Analyzes market classification, presenting the size and growth potential of each segment to help readers identify blue-ocean opportunities.

Chapter 4: Analyzes market segmentation by Application, presenting the size and growth potential of each downstream segment to help readers identify blue-ocean opportunities.

Chapter 5: Presents MEMS Cooling System sales and revenue at the regional level. It offers a quantitative assessment of market size and growth potential by region and summarizes market development, future prospects, addressable space, and country-level market size worldwide.

Chapter 6: Presents MEMS Cooling System sales and revenue at the country level. It provides segmented data by Type and by Application for each country/region.

Chapter 7: Profiles key players, detailing the main companies' product sales, revenue, pricing, Market Share, product portfolios, Recent Developments, etc.

Chapter 8: Analyzes the industry value chain, including upstream suppliers and downstream applications/customers.

Chapter 9: Conclusion.

Table of Contents

1 Market Overview

  • 1.1 MEMS Cooling System Product Introduction
    • 1.1.1 The Cooling Principle of MEMS Cooling System
    • 1.1.2 Cooling Technology Comparison (Air Cooling/Liquid Cooling)
  • 1.2 Global MEMS Cooling System Market Size Forecast
    • 1.2.1 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value (2023-2034)
    • 1.2.2 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume (2023-2034)
    • 1.2.3 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Price (2023-2034)
  • 1.3 MEMS Cooling System Market Trends & Drivers
    • 1.3.1 MEMS Cooling System Industry Trends
    • 1.3.2 MEMS Cooling System Market Drivers & Opportunities
    • 1.3.3 MEMS Cooling System Market Challenges
    • 1.3.4 MEMS Cooling System Market Restraints
    • 1.3.5 Impact of U.S. Tariffs
  • 1.4 MEMS Cooling System Analysis
    • 1.4.1 MEMS Cooling System Market
    • 1.4.2 MEMS Cooling System Application
    • 1.4.3 MEMS Cooling System Manufacturers
    • 1.4.4 MEMS Cooling System Industrial Chain
  • 1.5 Assumptions and Limitations
  • 1.6 Study Objectives
  • 1.7 Years Considered

2 Competitive Analysis by Company

  • 2.1 Global MEMS Cooling System Players' Revenue Ranking (2027)
  • 2.2 Global MEMS Cooling System Revenue by Company (2023-2028)
  • 2.3 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume Ranking of Players (2027)
  • 2.4 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume by Company (2023-2028)
  • 2.5 Global MEMS Cooling System Average Price by Company (2023-2028)
  • 2.6 Key Manufacturers MEMS Cooling System Manufacturing Base and Headquarters
  • 2.7 Key Manufacturers MEMS Cooling System Product Offerings
  • 2.8 Key Manufacturers Start of Mass Production of MEMS Cooling System
  • 2.9 MEMS Cooling System Market Competitive Analysis
    • 2.9.1 MEMS Cooling System Market Concentration Rate (2023-2028)
    • 2.9.2 Global 3 and 5 Largest Manufacturers by MEMS Cooling System Revenue in 2027
    • 2.9.3 Global Companies by Tier (Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3), based on MEMS Cooling System revenue, 2027
  • 2.10 Mergers & Acquisitions and Expansion

3 Segmentation by Type

  • 3.1 Introduction by Type
    • 3.1.1 Silicon-based
    • 3.1.2 Non-silicon-based
  • 3.2 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Type
    • 3.2.1 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Type (2023 vs 2027 vs 2034)
    • 3.2.2 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, by Type (2023-2034)
    • 3.2.3 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, by Type (%), 2023-2034
  • 3.3 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume by Type
    • 3.3.1 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume by Type (2023 vs 2027 vs 2034)
    • 3.3.2 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume, by Type (2023-2034)
    • 3.3.3 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume, by Type (%), 2023-2034
  • 3.4 Global MEMS Cooling System Average Price by Type (2023-2034)

4 Segmentation by Application

  • 4.1 Introduction by Application
    • 4.1.1 Consumer Electronics
    • 4.1.2 Data Centers & Servers
    • 4.1.3 Industrial/Automotive
    • 4.1.4 Other
  • 4.2 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Application
    • 4.2.1 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Application (2023 vs 2027 vs 2034)
    • 4.2.2 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, by Application (2023-2034)
    • 4.2.3 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, by Application (%), 2023-2034
  • 4.3 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume by Application
    • 4.3.1 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume by Application (2023 vs 2027 vs 2034)
    • 4.3.2 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume, by Application (2023-2034)
    • 4.3.3 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume, by Application (%), 2023-2034
  • 4.4 Global MEMS Cooling System Average Price by Application (2023-2034)

5 Segmentation by Region

  • 5.1 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Region
    • 5.1.1 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Region: 2023 vs 2027 vs 2034
    • 5.1.2 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Region (2023-2028)
    • 5.1.3 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Region (2029-2034)
    • 5.1.4 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Region (%), 2023-2034
  • 5.2 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume by Region
    • 5.2.1 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume by Region: 2023 vs 2027 vs 2034
    • 5.2.2 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume by Region (2023-2028)
    • 5.2.3 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume by Region (2029-2034)
    • 5.2.4 Global MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume by Region (%), 2023-2034
  • 5.3 Global MEMS Cooling System Average Price by Region (2023-2034)
  • 5.4 North America
    • 5.4.1 North America MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, 2023-2034
    • 5.4.2 North America MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Country (%), 2027 vs 2034
  • 5.5 Europe
    • 5.5.1 Europe MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, 2023-2034
    • 5.5.2 Europe MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Country (%), 2027 vs 2034
  • 5.6 Asia Pacific
    • 5.6.1 Asia Pacific MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, 2023-2034
    • 5.6.2 Asia Pacific MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Region (%), 2027 vs 2034
  • 5.7 Latin America, Middle East and Africa
    • 5.7.1 Latin America, Middle East and Africa MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, 2023-2034
    • 5.7.2 Latin America, Middle East and Africa MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Region (%), 2027 vs 2034

6 Segmentation by Key Countries/Regions

  • 6.1 Key Countries/Regions MEMS Cooling System Sales Value Growth Trends, 2023 vs 2027 vs 2034
  • 6.2 Key Countries/Regions MEMS Cooling System Sales Value and Sales Volume
    • 6.2.1 Key Countries/Regions MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, 2023-2034
    • 6.2.2 Key Countries/Regions MEMS Cooling System Sales Volume, 2023-2034
  • 6.3 United States
    • 6.3.1 United States MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, 2023-2034
    • 6.3.2 United States MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Type (%), 2027 vs 2034
    • 6.3.3 United States MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Application, 2027 vs 2034
  • 6.4 Europe
    • 6.4.1 Europe MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, 2023-2034
    • 6.4.2 Europe MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Type (%), 2027 vs 2034
    • 6.4.3 Europe MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Application, 2027 vs 2034
  • 6.5 China
    • 6.5.1 China MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, 2023-2034
    • 6.5.2 China MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Type (%), 2027 vs 2034
    • 6.5.3 China MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Application, 2027 vs 2034
  • 6.6 Japan
    • 6.6.1 Japan MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, 2023-2034
    • 6.6.2 Japan MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Type (%), 2027 vs 2034
    • 6.6.3 Japan MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Application, 2027 vs 2034
  • 6.7 South Korea
    • 6.7.1 South Korea MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, 2023-2034
    • 6.7.2 South Korea MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Type (%), 2027 vs 2034
    • 6.7.3 South Korea MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Application, 2027 vs 2034
  • 6.8 Southeast Asia
    • 6.8.1 Southeast Asia MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, 2023-2034
    • 6.8.2 Southeast Asia MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Type (%), 2027 vs 2034
    • 6.8.3 Southeast Asia MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Application, 2027 vs 2034
  • 6.9 India
    • 6.9.1 India MEMS Cooling System Sales Value, 2023-2034
    • 6.9.2 India MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Type (%), 2027 vs 2034
    • 6.9.3 India MEMS Cooling System Sales Value by Application, 2027 vs 2034

7 Company Profiles

  • 7.1 Frore Systems
    • 7.1.1 Frore Systems Company Information
    • 7.1.2 Frore Systems Introduction and Business Overview
    • 7.1.3 Frore Systems MEMS Cooling System Sales, Revenue, Price and Market Share (2023-2028)
    • 7.1.4 Frore Systems MEMS Cooling System Product Offerings
    • 7.1.5 Frore Systems Recent Developments
  • 7.2 xMEMS Labs
    • 7.2.1 xMEMS Labs Company Information
    • 7.2.2 xMEMS Labs Introduction and Business Overview
    • 7.2.3 xMEMS Labs MEMS Cooling System Sales, Revenue, Price and Market Share (2023-2028)
    • 7.2.4 xMEMS Labs MEMS Cooling System Product Offerings
    • 7.2.5 xMEMS Labs Recent Developments
  • 7.3 Myvox
    • 7.3.1 Myvox Company Information
    • 7.3.2 Myvox Introduction and Business Overview
    • 7.3.3 Myvox MEMS Cooling System Sales, Revenue, Price and Market Share (2023-2028)
    • 7.3.4 Myvox MEMS Cooling System Product Offerings
    • 7.3.5 Myvox Recent Developments
  • 7.4 Realmagic Semiconductor
    • 7.4.1 Realmagic Semiconductor Company Information
    • 7.4.2 Realmagic Semiconductor Introduction and Business Overview
    • 7.4.3 Realmagic Semiconductor MEMS Cooling System Sales, Revenue, Price and Market Share (2023-2028)
    • 7.4.4 Realmagic Semiconductor MEMS Cooling System Product Offerings
    • 7.4.5 Realmagic Semiconductor Recent Developments
  • 7.5 Audiowell
    • 7.5.1 Audiowell Company Information
    • 7.5.2 Audiowell Introduction and Business Overview
    • 7.5.3 Audiowell MEMS Cooling System Sales, Revenue, Price and Market Share (2023-2028)
    • 7.5.4 Audiowell MEMS Cooling System Product Offerings
    • 7.5.5 Audiowell Recent Developments
  • 7.6 Resonant Electromechanical Precision
    • 7.6.1 Resonant Electromechanical Precision Company Information
    • 7.6.2 Resonant Electromechanical Precision Introduction and Business Overview
    • 7.6.3 Resonant Electromechanical Precision MEMS Cooling System Sales, Revenue, Price and Market Share (2023-2028)
    • 7.6.4 Resonant Electromechanical Precision MEMS Cooling System Product Offerings
  • 7.7 Profiles of Other Cooling Technology Companies
    • 7.7.1 YPlasma
    • 7.7.2 Ventiva
    • 7.7.3 EMCOOL

8 Industry Chain Analysis

  • 8.1 MEMS Cooling System Industrial Chain
  • 8.2 MEMS Cooling System Upstream Analysis
    • 8.2.1 Key Raw Materials
    • 8.2.2 Key Suppliers of Raw Materials
    • 8.2.3 Manufacturing Cost Structure
  • 8.3 Midstream Analysis
  • 8.4 Downstream Analysis (Customer Analysis)
  • 8.5 Sales Model and Sales Channels
    • 8.5.1 MEMS Cooling System Sales Model
    • 8.5.2 Sales Channels
    • 8.5.3 MEMS Cooling System Distributors

9 Research Findings and Conclusion

10 Appendix

  • 10.1 Research Methodology
    • 10.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
    • 10.1.2 Data Source
  • 10.2 Author Details
  • 10.3 Disclaimer
샘플 요청 목록
0 건의 상품을 선택 중
목록 보기
전체삭제
문의
원하시는 정보를
찾아 드릴까요?
문의주시면 필요한 정보를
신속하게 찾아드릴게요.
02-2025-2992
kr-info@giikorea.co.kr
문의하기