시장보고서
상품코드
2114022

남미의 고성능 전기자동차 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향 및 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)

South America Automotive High Performance Electric Vehicles - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031)

발행일: | 리서치사: 구분자 Mordor Intelligence | 페이지 정보: 영문 | 배송안내 : 2-3일 (영업일 기준)

    
    
    




■ 보고서에 따라 최신 정보로 업데이트하여 보내드립니다. 배송일정은 문의해 주시기 바랍니다.

가격
PDF & Excel (Single User License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 1명만 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 4,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 6,589,000
PDF & Excel (Team License: Up to 7 Users) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업내 7명까지 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 5,250 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 7,283,000
PDF & Excel (Site License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일한 지리적 위치에 있는 사업장내 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 6,500 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 9,017,000
PDF & Excel (Corporate License) help
PDF & Excel 보고서를 동일 기업의 전 세계 모든 분이 이용할 수 있는 라이선스입니다. 파일 내 텍스트 등의 Copy & Paste 가능합니다. 인쇄 가능하며 인쇄물의 이용 범위는 PDF 이용 범위와 동일합니다.
US $ 8,750 금액 안내 화살표 ₩ 12,138,000
※ 부가세 별도
한글목차
영문목차

Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, 남미의 고성능 전기자동차 시장 규모는 2025년에 12억 6,000만 달러로 평가되었습니다. 2026년 15억 1,000만 달러에서 2031년까지 37억 4,000만 달러에 이를 것으로 예상되며, 예측 기간(2026-2031년) CAGR은 19.86%를 나타낼 전망입니다.

South America Automotive High Performance Electric Vehicles-Market-IMG1

본 보고서는 구동 방식(배터리식 전기차 등), 차종(승용차, 소형 상용차 등), 최대 출력(200kW 미만 등), 배터리 화학 조성(인산철리튬(LFP) 등),가격대(5만 미달러 미만 등), 그리고 국가별로 세분화되어 있습니다. 시장 예측은 금액(미달러) 기준으로 제시되어 있습니다.

남미의 고성능 전기자동차 시장 동향 및 인사이트

공공 DC 급속 충전망의 급속한 확대

브라질은 2035년까지 15만 기의 충전기 설치를 목표로 하고 있으며, 이를 위해 25억 달러가 소요될 것으로 예상되어 주행 거리에 대한 불안을 해소하겠다는 정부의 의지를 보여주고 있습니다. 쿠리치바의 ‘일렉트로센터’는 전력 부하를 동적으로 관리하며, 소프트웨어가 전력망과의 연동을 최적화하여 도입 비용을 절감하는 구조를 구현하고 있습니다. BYD와 Raizen Power는 브라질 전력망의 85%를 차지하는 재생에너지를 활용하는 충전소를 공동으로 설치하여, 남미 전기자동차 시장에 독자적인 지속가능성 스토리를 제시하고 있습니다. 우루과이는 Evergo와 Ventus의 자금 지원을 통해 240기의 충전기(이 중 40%가 급속 충전기)를 도입하며 이러한 기세를 더욱 가속화하고 있습니다. 이를 통해 소규모 경제국이라도 단기간에 거의 전국을 커버할 수 있음이 입증되었습니다. 칠레는 급성장 중인 전기 버스 차량군을 확산의 기반으로 삼아, 공공 조달을 민간 이용 네트워크의 촉매제로 전환하고 있습니다.

성능 향상 - 메르코수르의 관세 면제가 전기차 수입을 뒷받침

브라질의 결의안 제97/2018호에 따라 수입 관세가 일시적으로 35%에서 0%로 인하되었으며, 중국 자동차 제조업체들은 2023년 BEV(배터리 전기자동차) 수입의 92%를 차지하며, 매력적인 가격으로 고성능 모델을 쇼룸에 대량으로 선보일 수 있었습니다. 아르헨티나도 2025년까지 유사한 조치를 연장하여, 관세 없이 판매할 수 있는 지역적 기간을 확대했습니다. 각 제조업체들은 2026년에 35%에 달할 예정인 브라질의 단계적 관세 부활에 앞서 7,000대를 서둘러 사전 출시했습니다. 2024년, 브라질의 고성능 전기차 수입 대수는 229% 급증하며, 재정적 장벽이 철폐되면 수요가 폭발적으로 증가한다는 사실이 입증되었습니다. 이 관세 면제 기간은 차세대 제품에 대한 소비자의 기대를 높이는 동시에, 기존 제조업체들에게 조속히 현지 생산으로 전환하도록 압박하는 요인이 되고 있습니다.

브라질에서 바이오에탄올 업계 단체가 BEV에 대한 재정적 우대 조치를 지연시키고 있다.

사탕수수 산업은 연간 353억 리터의 생산량을 자랑하며 의회의 강력한 지지를 받고 있기 때문에 BEV(배터리 전기차)만을 대상으로 한 인센티브 도입은 정치적으로 어려운 상황입니다. ‘레노바바이오(RenovaBio)’와 같은 프로그램은 탈탄소 크레딧을 바이오연료에 할당하고 있어, 전기차 선택지를 뒷전으로 밀어내고 있습니다. 페트로브라스는 에탄올 인프라에 22억 달러를 배정하여 장기적인 수요 전망을 뒷받침하고 있습니다. 그 결과, 여전히 액체 연료를 소비하는 하이브리드 차량은 순수 BEV보다 정책적 승인을 얻기 쉬워졌으며, 충전 인프라 구축이 진행되고 있음에도 불구하고 전환 속도는 둔화되고 있습니다.

부문 분석

2025년, 남미의 고성능 전기자동차 시장에서 플러그인 하이브리드차(PHEV)는 67.54%의 점유율을 차지했습니다. 이는 브라질 전역에 걸쳐 원활한 주행 거리를 보장하는 에탄올 주유소에 의해 뒷받침되고 있습니다. 충전기의 보급과 총 소유 비용(TCO)의 개선에 따라 배터리식 전기차의 판매 대수는 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 17.91%로 증가하고 있습니다. 소비자들은 주행 거리와 주유 편의성을 고려하며, 도시 간 이동의 신뢰성을 중시하여 하이브리드 차량을 선택하는 경우가 많습니다. 솔로카바 공장에서 확대된 토요타의 플렉스 연료 하이브리드 프로그램은 세계 플랫폼이 에탄올 대응을 위해 어떻게 현지화될 수 있는지를 보여주고 있습니다.

남미의 고성능 전기자동차 시장은 각 자동차 제조업체들이 바이오 하이브리드 기술을 발전시켜 나감에 따라 계속해서 변화하고 있습니다. 스텔란티스는 56억 유로 예산의 일부를 소형 배터리와 고효율 에탄올 엔진을 결합한 바이오 하이브리드 구동계에 할당하고 있으며, 이를 통해 구매 가격을 낮추면서 배기가스 내 CO2를 감축하고 있습니다. 르노와 지리(Geely)의 제휴를 통해 비용 효율이 뛰어난 중국 아키텍처를 기반으로 한 저배출 크로스오버 차량이 도입되면서, 중가대 선택지가 다양해지고 있습니다. 정부의 공용 차량 함대는 예측 가능한 도시 지역의 운행 주기와 충전기 밀도가 일치하는 지역에서 순수 BEV의 조기 도입자가 되고 있지만, 수도권 이외의 지역에서 인프라가 동등한 수준에 도달할 때까지는 개인 구매자들이 하이브리드 차량을 선호하는 경향이 있습니다.

2025년, 남미의 고성능 전기자동차 시장 규모 중 85.76%를 승용차가 차지했으며, 그 원동력은 브라질 도시 지역의 개인 이용 수요였습니다. 그러나 배송 사업자들이 연료비와 유지보수비 절감을 추구하고 있어 소형 상용차의 성장률이 연평균 성장률(CAGR) 19.05%로 가장 높습니다. 거점에서의 야간 충전을 통해 가동 중단 시간을 최소화하고 공공 인프라 부족을 피할 수 있으므로, 차량 운영 업체에게는 명확한 경제적 이점이 있습니다.

차량 함대의 전기화는 정책적인 지원도 받고 있습니다. 페루, 파라과이, 칠레에서는 친환경 교통수단을 위한 보조금을 전기 버스 및 전기 밴 조달에 활용하고 있으며, 대량 주문을 확보함으로써 공장의 생산량을 안정화하고 있습니다. U Power사와 Ualabee사는 배터리 교환식 밴을 활용한 카셰어링 차량 교체를 8만 대를 목표로 하고 있으며, 이용률이 높은 차량을 위한 독창적인 비즈니스 모델을 제시하고 있습니다. 공급이 안정됨에 따라 상용차의 총 소유 비용(TCO) 평준화는 2027년 이전에 달성될 것으로 예측되며, 이를 통해 판매 대수가 증가하고 중고 전기차(EV)의 2차 시장이 활성화되어 개인 사용자의 도입이 촉진될 것입니다.

기타 혜택 :

  • 엑셀 형식 시장 예측(ME) 시트
  • 3개월간의 애널리스트 지원

자주 묻는 질문

  • 남미의 고성능 전기자동차 시장 규모는 어떻게 예측되나요?
  • 브라질의 전기차 충전 인프라 확장은 어떻게 진행되고 있나요?
  • 브라질의 전기차 수입에 대한 세금 정책은 어떻게 변화했나요?
  • 남미의 고성능 전기자동차 시장에서 플러그인 하이브리드차의 점유율은 어떻게 되나요?
  • 브라질의 바이오에탄올 산업이 전기차 시장에 미치는 영향은 무엇인가요?
  • 남미의 고성능 전기자동차 시장에서 소형 상용차의 성장률은 어떻게 되나요?

목차

제1장 서론

제2장 조사 방법

제3장 주요 요약

제4장 시장 구도

제5장 시장 규모 및 성장 예측

제6장 경쟁 구도

제7장 시장 기회 및 향후 전망

KTH 26.08.26

According to Mordor Intelligence, the south american automotive high-performance electric vehicle market size was valued at USD 1.26 billion in 2025 and estimated to grow from USD 1.51 billion in 2026 to reach USD 3.74 billion by 2031, at a CAGR of 19.86% during the forecast period (2026-2031).

South America Automotive High Performance Electric Vehicles - Market - IMG1

This report is Segmented by Drive Type (Battery-Electric Vehicles, and More), Vehicle Type (Passenger Cars, Light Commercial Vehicles, and More), Peak Power Output (Below 200 KW, and More), Battery Chemistry (Lithium-Iron-Phosphate (LFP), and More), Price Band (Below USD 50, 000, and More) and Country. The Market Forecasts are Provided in Terms of Value (USD).

South America Automotive High Performance Electric Vehicles Market Trends and Insights

Rapid Expansion of Public DC Fast-Charging Corridors

Brazil targets 150,000 chargers by 2035, requiring USD 2.5 billion and signalling state commitment to eliminate range anxiety. Curitiba's electrocenters manage power loads dynamically, illustrating how software optimises grid interaction and keeps deployment costs contained. BYD and Raizen Power co-installed stations that leverage Brazil's 85% renewable grid, giving the South American electric vehicle market a unique sustainability narrative. Uruguay complements this momentum with 240 chargers-40% of them rapid-funded by Evergo and Ventus, proving smaller economies can reach near-national coverage quickly. Chile anchors its roll-out on fast-growing electric bus fleets, turning public procurement into a catalyst for private-use networks.

Rising Performance-EV Imports Helped by Mercosur Tariff Waivers

Brazil's Resolution 97/2018 temporarily cut import duties from 35% to zero, allowing Chinese OEMs to seize 92% of 2023 BEV imports and flood showrooms with high-spec models at compelling prices. Argentina extended similar treatment for 2025, widening the regional window for tariff-free sales. Manufacturers rushed to pre-position 7,000 units ahead of Brazil's phased tariff reinstatement that will reach 35% in 2026. During 2024, Brazil's performance-EV imports jumped 229%, confirming pent-up demand once fiscal barriers drop. The waiver phase primes consumer expectations for next-generation products and pressures incumbents to localise production sooner rather than later.

Bio-Ethanol Lobby Delaying BEV Fiscal Incentives in Brazil

The sugarcane industry produces 35.3 billion liters annually and commands strong congressional backing, making exclusive BEV incentives politically fraught. Programs like RenovaBio channel decarbonization credits toward biofuels, sidelining electric options. Petrobras has earmarked USD 2.2 billion for ethanol infrastructure, reinforcing long-term demand expectations. As a result, hybrids that still consume liquid fuel gain easier policy passage than full BEVs, slowing the transition despite rising charging coverage.

Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:

  1. OEM Localisation - BMW Araquari PHEV Line-Up
  2. Prestige Motorsport Marketing (Interlagos EV Lap Records)
  3. Hydropower Droughts Causing Grid-Stability Concerns

For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.

Segment Analysis

Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles held 67.54% share of the South American high perfromance electric vehicle market in 2025, buoyed by Brazil's nationwide ethanol pumps that deliver seamless range security. Battery-electric volumes are climbing at an 17.91% CAGR as chargers proliferate and total cost of ownership improves. Consumers weigh trip length and fueling convenience, often selecting hybrids for intercity reliability. Toyota's flex-fuel hybrid programme, scaled up at Sorocaba, demonstrates how global platforms can localize for ethanol compatibility.

The South American high perfromance electric vehicle market continues to shift as OEMs hone bio-hybrid technologies. Stellantis is allocating part of its EUR 5.6 billion budget to Bio-Hybrid drivetrains that pair smaller batteries with efficient ethanol engines, reducing purchase price while cutting tailpipe CO2. Renault-Geely's cooperation brings low-emission crossovers built on cost-efficient Chinese architectures, diversifying options in the mid-price tier. Government fleets are early adopters of pure BEVs where predictable urban duty cycles align with charger density, but private buyers gravitate toward hybrids until infrastructure reaches parity outside capitals.

Passenger cars commanded 85.76% of the South American high performance electric vehicle market size in 2025, anchored by private-use demand in Brazil's urban centers. However, light commercial vehicles grow fastest at 19.05% CAGR because delivery operators chase fuel and maintenance savings. Depot-based overnight charging minimizes downtime and sidesteps public-infrastructure gaps, making economics straightforward for fleets.

Fleet electrification also attracts policy support. Peru, Paraguay, and Chile channel green-transit grants into e-bus and van procurement, locking in bulk orders that stabilize factory volumes. U Power and Ualabee target 80,000 ride-hailing replacements using battery-swap vans, illustrating creative models for high-utilization vehicles. As supply stabilizes, commercial total-cost parity is forecasted before 2027, amplifying volumes that feed secondary markets for used EVs, catalyzing private adoption.

Complete Report Scope:

  • By Drive Type
    • Battery-Electric Vehicles (BEV)
    • Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles (PHEV)
  • By Vehicle Type
    • Passenger Cars
    • Light Commercial/Utility Vehicles
    • Medium and Heavy-Duty Commercial Vehicles
  • By Peak Power Output
    • Below 200 kW
    • 201 - 400 kW
    • Above 400 kW
  • By Battery Chemistry
    • Lithium-Iron-Phosphate (LFP)
    • Nickel-Manganese-Cobalt (NMC)
    • Nickel-Cobalt-Aluminum (NCA)
    • Advanced Solid-State / High-Silicon Prototype
  • By Price Band (USD)
    • Less than 50,000
    • 50,001 - 75,000
    • 75,001 - 100,000
    • More than 100 000
  • By Country
    • Brazil
    • Argentina
    • Chile
    • Peru
    • Colombia
    • Uruguay
    • Rest of South America

List of Companies Covered in this Report:

  1. BMW Group
  2. Mercedes-Benz Group AG
  3. Tesla Inc.
  4. BYD Co. Ltd.
  5. Porsche AG
  6. Nissan Motor Co.
  7. Ford Motor Co.
  8. Volkswagen AG
  9. Renault Group
  10. Geely Auto Ltd.
  11. Kia Corporation
  12. Mitsubishi Motors
  13. Audi AG
  14. Great Wall Motor (ORA)
  15. General Motors (Chevrolet)
  16. Stellantis N.V. (Peugeot, Fiat)
  17. Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Plc
  18. Chery Automobile
  19. JAC Motors Inc.
  20. Lotus Group

Additional Benefits:

  • The market estimate (ME) sheet in Excel format
  • 3 months of analyst support

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1 Introduction

  • 1.1 Study Assumptions & Market Definition
  • 1.2 Scope of the Study

2 Research Methodology

3 Executive Summary

4 Market Landscape

  • 4.1 Market Overview
  • 4.2 Market Drivers
    • 4.2.1 Integrating Lithium-Triangle Supply Chains into Regional BEV Builds
    • 4.2.2 Chinese Premium-Value Entrants Closing Price-Performance Gap
    • 4.2.3 Rapid Expansion of Public DC Fast-Charging Corridors
    • 4.2.4 Rising Performance-EV Imports Helped By Mercosur Tariff Waivers
    • 4.2.5 OEM Localisation - E.G., BMW Araquari PHEV Line-Up
    • 4.2.6 Prestige Motorsport Marketing (Interlagos EV Lap Records)
  • 4.3 Market Restraints
    • 4.3.1 High Sticker Prices Vs. Flex-Fuel ICE Alternatives
    • 4.3.2 Bio-Ethanol Lobby Delaying BEV Fiscal Incentives In Brazil
    • 4.3.3 Slow Roll-Out Of 800 V Ultra-Fast Chargers Outside Capital Cities
    • 4.3.4 Hydropower Droughts Causing Grid-Stability Concerns
  • 4.4 Value / Supply-Chain Analysis
  • 4.5 Regulatory Landscape
  • 4.6 Technological Outlook
  • 4.7 Porter's Five Forces
  • 4.8 Threat of New Entrants
    • 4.8.1 Bargaining Power of Buyers/Consumers
    • 4.8.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 4.8.3 Threat of Substitute Products
    • 4.8.4 Intensity of Competitive Rivalry
    • 4.8.5 Patent & Innovation Landscape

5 Market Size & Growth Forecasts (Value (USD))

  • 5.1 By Drive Type
    • 5.1.1 Battery-Electric Vehicles (BEV)
    • 5.1.2 Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles (PHEV)
  • 5.2 By Vehicle Type
    • 5.2.1 Passenger Cars
    • 5.2.2 Light Commercial/Utility Vehicles
    • 5.2.3 Medium and Heavy-Duty Commercial Vehicles
  • 5.3 By Peak Power Output
    • 5.3.1 Below 200 kW
    • 5.3.2 201 - 400 kW
    • 5.3.3 Above 400 kW
  • 5.4 By Battery Chemistry
    • 5.4.1 Lithium-Iron-Phosphate (LFP)
    • 5.4.2 Nickel-Manganese-Cobalt (NMC)
    • 5.4.3 Nickel-Cobalt-Aluminum (NCA)
    • 5.4.4 Advanced Solid-State / High-Silicon Prototype
  • 5.5 By Price Band (USD)
    • 5.5.1 Less than 50,000
    • 5.5.2 50,001 - 75,000
    • 5.5.3 75,001 - 100,000
    • 5.5.4 More than 100 000
  • 5.6 By Country
    • 5.6.1 Brazil
    • 5.6.2 Argentina
    • 5.6.3 Chile
    • 5.6.4 Peru
    • 5.6.5 Colombia
    • 5.6.6 Uruguay
    • 5.6.7 Rest of South America

6 Competitive Landscape

  • 6.1 Market Concentration
  • 6.2 Strategic Moves
  • 6.3 Market Share Analysis
  • 6.4 Company Profiles (includes Global level Overview, Market level overview, Core Segments, Financials as available, Strategic Information, Market Rank/Share for key companies, Products & Services, and Recent Developments)
    • 6.4.1 BMW Group
    • 6.4.2 Mercedes-Benz Group AG
    • 6.4.3 Tesla Inc.
    • 6.4.4 BYD Co. Ltd.
    • 6.4.5 Porsche AG
    • 6.4.6 Nissan Motor Co.
    • 6.4.7 Ford Motor Co.
    • 6.4.8 Volkswagen AG
    • 6.4.9 Renault Group
    • 6.4.10 Geely Auto Ltd.
    • 6.4.11 Kia Corporation
    • 6.4.12 Mitsubishi Motors
    • 6.4.13 Audi AG
    • 6.4.14 Great Wall Motor (ORA)
    • 6.4.15 General Motors (Chevrolet)
    • 6.4.16 Stellantis N.V. (Peugeot, Fiat)
    • 6.4.17 Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Plc
    • 6.4.18 Chery Automobile
    • 6.4.19 JAC Motors Inc.
    • 6.4.20 Lotus Group

7 Market Opportunities & Future Outlook

샘플 요청 목록
0 건의 상품을 선택 중
목록 보기
전체삭제
문의
원하시는 정보를
찾아 드릴까요?
문의주시면 필요한 정보를
신속하게 찾아드릴게요.
02-2025-2992
email
문의하기