|
시장보고서
상품코드
2119136
반도체 제조 장비 : 시장 점유율 분석, 업계 동향 및 통계, 성장 예측(2026-2031년)Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment - Market Share Analysis, Industry Trends & Statistics, Growth Forecasts (2026 - 2031) |
||||||
Mordor Intelligence
Mordor Intelligence에 의하면, 반도체 제조 장비 시장 규모는 2025년 1,431억 8,000만 달러로 평가되었습니다. 2026년에는 1,684억 5,000만 달러로 확대되어 2031년까지 2,832억 1,000만 달러에 이를 것으로 예상되고 2026년부터 2031년에 걸쳐 CAGR 10.95%로 성장할 전망입니다.

본 보고서는 장비 유형별(웨이퍼 팹 장비/프론트엔드 장비 등), 디바이스 유형별(로직 및 마이크로 컴포넌트, 메모리, 아날로그 등), 최종 사용자별(집적 디바이스 제조업체(IDM), 파운드리 등), 그리고 지역별(아시아태평양, 유럽 등)로 분류되어 있습니다. 본 보고서에서는 상기 모든 부문에 대해 시장 규모 및 예측치(달러)를 제시하고 있습니다.
AI 가속기, 고대역폭 메모리(HBM), 치플릿 및 첨단 패키징은 장비 투자 패턴을 변화시키고 있습니다. SEMI는 2026년 전 세계 300mm 메모리 제조 장비에 대한 지출을 520억 달러로 예측하고 있으며, 그중 DRAM 장비에 대한 지출은 370억 달러에 달할 것으로 전망됩니다. 반도체 제조 장비 시장은 에칭, 증착, 충전, 검사 및 패키징을 위한 특수한 공정이 필요한 HBM 생산으로부터 혜택을 받고 있습니다. 이러한 요구 사항으로 인해 메모리 생산량 증가를 고려하기 전부터 장비에 대한 수요가 높아지고 있습니다. 또한, 치플렛 설계로 인해 정밀한 다이 배치, 본딩, 테스트 및 검사에 대한 필요성도 증가하고 있습니다. 이러한 요인은 주요 로직 및 메모리 생산 능력이 집중된 대만, 한국, 북미에서 가장 두드러집니다. 이에 따라 반도체 제조 장비 시장은 고적층 제조 및 패키징 투자로부터 지속적인 혜택을 받게 될 것입니다.
2nm 게이트 올 어라운드(GAA) 설계로의 전환에 따라 제조 공정의 수와 정밀도가 높아지고 있습니다. SEMI는 파운드리 및 로직 웨이퍼 팹의 설비 투자액이 2026년에는 780억 달러에 달하고, 2025년 대비 18.9% 증가할 것으로 예측했습니다. 게이트 올 어라운드(GAA) 구조에서는 기존의 FinFET 설계보다 선택적 에칭 및 박막 형성 작업이 필요합니다. 또한 공정이 하나 늘어날 때마다 계측 및 공정 제어 장비에 대한 수요도 증가할 가능성이 있습니다. 인텔 파운더리는 2026년 7월, 양산 로직 제품에 ASML사의 고NA EUV 시스템을 채택하여 새로운 리소그래피 플랫폼이 양산 단계에 접어들었음을 입증했습니다. 따라서 반도체 제조 장비 시장은 제조업체들이 더욱 복잡한 공정 노드로 전환함에 따라 장비 집약도 향상으로 인한 혜택을 누리고 있습니다. 이로 인해 반도체 제조 장비 시장은 새로운 팹 시설 건설에만 의존하는 정도가 낮아지고 있습니다.
수출 규제로 인해 특정 목적지로 공급할 수 있는 장비 및 관련 기술의 범위가 좁아지고 있습니다. 2024년 12월, 미국 산업안보국(BIS)은 24종의 반도체 제조 장비, 3종의 반도체 개발 소프트웨어, HBM 관련 규정 및 엔티티 리스트에 140개 항목을 추가하는 등 규제를 확대했습니다. 2025년 1월의 잠정 최종 규정에서는 특정 첨단 컴퓨팅용 집적 회로 및 관련 제조 공정에 대한 라이선스 요건이 확대되었습니다. 이러한 규정으로 인해 여러 국가에 걸쳐 있는 공급업체와 고객에게 규정 준수 요건이 발생하고 있습니다. 이는 제품 구성, 고객 인증, 출하 시기 및 서비스 계약에 영향을 미칠 가능성이 있습니다. 또한, 반도체 제조 장비 시장은 이러한 규제가 대체 국내 공급망 구축을 촉진할 위험에 직면해 있습니다.
2025년에는 프런트엔드 장비가 시장 점유율의 65.45%를 차지했습니다. 첨단 로직 및 메모리 팹에서는 리소그래피, 증착, 에칭, 세정, 평탄화, 열처리, 계측 및 검사가 필요하기 때문에 프런트엔드 장비는 계속해서 지출의 주요 동력이 되었습니다. SEMI는 2026년 웨이퍼 팹 장비에 대한 지출액을 1,439억 달러로 예측하고 있으며, 이는 2025년 대비 23.1% 증가한 수치입니다. 반도체 제조 장비 시장 규모는 최첨단 로직 및 메모리 생산 능력은 물론, 더욱 정교해진 공정 흐름에 힘입어 성장하고 있습니다. 어플라이드 머티리얼즈(Applied Materials)는 2026년 6월, 첨단 로직 및 메모리에 사용되는 깊고 좁은 3D 구조를 위한 증착 및 선택적 에칭 시스템을 발표했습니다. ASML도 고객 수요에 부응하기 위해 EUV 및 DUV 생산 능력을 지속적으로 확대할 계획입니다. 이러한 움직임은 프런트엔드 수요가 신규 생산 능력 확충과 더 진보된 노드에서의 장비 갱신을 모두 포함하고 있음을 보여줍니다.
조립, 패키징 및 테스트 장비는 2031년까지 연평균 성장률(CAGR)이 13.50%로 가장 높으며, AI 디바이스와 HBM 스택이 더욱 복잡한 백엔드 공정을 필요로 함에 따라 그 중요성이 커지고 있습니다. SEMI 보고서에 따르면, 테스트 장비 매출은 2025년에 55% 증가하여 2026년에는 153억 달러에 달할 것으로 예측됩니다. 패키징 장비는 하이브리드 본딩, 다이 부착, 기판 검사 및 기타 전문적인 작업도 지원합니다. 애플라이드 머티리얼즈(Applied Materials)는 2026년 6월, 실리콘 관통 비아(TSV) 충진, 마이크로 범프 형성 및 결함 분석을 위한 시스템을 발표했습니다. 팹 시설, 자동화 및 지원 장비는 화학 물질 공급, 가스 시스템, 자재관리, 클린룸 인프라가 필요한 신규 건설 현장에 여전히 필수적입니다. 이러한 활동들이 결합되면서 장비에 대한 수요는 주요 웨이퍼 처리 단계를 넘어 확대되고 있습니다.
아시아태평양은 2025년에 시장 점유율의 64.35%를 차지하며, 반도체 제조 장비의 최대 규모 지역 시장으로 남았습니다. 중국, 대만, 한국, 일본이 주도하며, 이 4개 국가 및 지역이 전 세계 장비 매출의 대부분을 차지하고 있으며, 연평균 성장률(CAGR)은 12.30%를 나타낼 것으로 전망됩니다. 대만에서는 첨단 로직 및 첨단 패키징 생산 능력에 대한 지속적인 투자를 배경으로, 반도체 제조 장비 수주액이 2024년 대비 90% 증가하여 315억 달러에 달할 것으로 예측됩니다. 한국에서는 HBM 및 DRAM 생산 능력 확대에 힘입어 수주액이 26% 증가한 258억 달러에 달할 것으로 전망됩니다. 일본의 매출액은 국내 팹 건설 프로젝트와 확립된 반도체 소재·장비 생태계가 설비 투자를 뒷받침함에 따라 22% 증가한 95억 달러에 달할 것으로 예측됩니다. 중국은 성숙 노드 제조, 특수 반도체 및 국내 공급망 정비에 대한 지속적인 투자를 반영하여 매출액이 493억 달러로 0.5%의 소폭 감소에 그칠 것으로 보이지만, 세계 최대의 장비 시장 지위를 유지할 것으로 예측됩니다.
북미의 반도체 제조 장비 매출액은 109억 달러로, 전년 대비 20% 감소할 전망입니다. 그러나 ‘CHIPS and Science Act(CHIPS·과학법)’에 힘입은 신규 팹 건설 및 시운전으로 인해, 프로젝트가 부지 개발 단계에서 생산 단계로 진행됨에 따라 장비 도입 대수가 증가할 것으로 예측됩니다. 유럽의 경우, 2025년 매출액이 29억 달러를 기록하여 2024년 대비 41% 감소했습니다. 그러나 ‘유럽 칩 법(European Chips Act)’에 따라 해당 지역 전체의 반도체 제조 및 기술 확장을 위한 전략적 투자가 지속적으로 지원되고 있습니다. ‘Semicon India Programme’을 통한 인도나, 첨단 패키징 및 특수 반도체에 대한 투자를 추진하는 싱가포르 등 신흥 제조 거점들은 세계 반도체 제조 생태계 내에서의 입지를 강화하고 있습니다. 향후 전망과 관련하여, SEMI는 전 세계 웨이퍼 제조 능력과 첨단 노드에 대한 투자가 계속해서 집중될 것임을 반영하여, 2031년까지 중국, 대만, 한국이 반도체 제조 장비의 3대 시장으로 남을 것으로 예측했습니다.
According to Mordor Intelligence, the semiconductor manufacturing equipment market size is expected to increase from USD 143.18 billion in 2025 to USD 168.45 billion in 2026 and reach USD 283.21 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 10.95% over 2026-2031.

This report is Segmented by Equipment Type (Wafer Fab Equipment / Front-End Equipment, and More), by Device Type (Logic and Micro-Components, Memory, Analog, and More), by End-User (Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDMs), Foundries, and More), and by Geography (Asia-Pacific, Europe, and More). The Report Offers Market Size and Forecasts in Value (USD) for all the Above Segments.
AI accelerators, high-bandwidth memory, chiplets, and advanced packaging are changing the pattern of equipment investment. SEMI projected USD 52 billion in global 300 mm memory fab equipment spending for 2026, with DRAM equipment spending expected to reach USD 37 billion. The semiconductor manufacturing equipment market benefits from HBM production, which requires specialized processes for etch, deposition, fill, inspection, and packaging. These requirements add tool demand before considering any increase in memory output. Chiplet designs also increase the need for precise die placement, bonding, test, and inspection. This driver is strongest in Taiwan, South Korea, and North America, where leading logic and memory capacity is concentrated. It provides the semiconductor manufacturing equipment market with sustained exposure to high-value manufacturing and packaging investments.
The move toward 2 nm gate-all-around designs increases the number and precision of fabrication steps. SEMI expects foundry and logic wafer fab equipment spending to reach USD 78 billion in 2026, up 18.9% from 2025. Gate-all-around structures require more selective etch and deposition work than earlier FinFET designs. Each additional step can also increase the need for metrology and process-control equipment. Intel Foundry used ASML's High NA EUV system for a high-volume logic product in July 2026, demonstrating that new lithography platforms are entering production. The semiconductor manufacturing equipment market, therefore, benefits from higher equipment intensity as manufacturers move to more complex process nodes. This leaves the semiconductor manufacturing equipment market less dependent on new fab buildings alone.
Export controls have narrowed the range of equipment and related technologies that can be supplied to certain destinations. In December 2024, the United States Bureau of Industry and Security added controls covering 24 types of semiconductor manufacturing equipment, 3 types of semiconductor development software, HBM-related rules, and 140 additions to the Entity List. A January 2025 interim final rule extended licensing requirements for certain advanced computing integrated circuits and covered manufacturing routes. These rules create compliance requirements for suppliers and customers across several countries. They can affect product configuration, customer qualification, shipment timing, and service arrangements. The semiconductor manufacturing equipment market also faces the risk that restrictions support the development of alternative domestic supply chains.
Other drivers and restraints analyzed in the detailed report include:
For complete list of drivers and restraints, kindly check the Table Of Contents.
Front-end equipment accounted for 65.45% of the market share in 2025. It remained the main driver of spending because advanced logic and memory fabs require lithography, deposition, etch, cleaning, planarization, thermal processing, metrology, and inspection. SEMI forecasts wafer fab equipment spending of USD 143.9 billion in 2026, a 23.1% rise from 2025. The semiconductor manufacturing equipment market size is supported by leading-edge logic and memory capacity, as well as by more demanding process flows. Applied Materials introduced deposition and selective-etch systems in June 2026 for deep, narrow 3D structures used in advanced logic and memory. ASML also plans to continue expanding EUV and DUV capacity to serve customer demand. These actions show that front-end demand includes both new capacity and tool replacement at more advanced nodes.
Assembly, packaging, and test equipment registered the fastest 13.50% CAGR through 2031 and have become increasingly important as AI devices and HBM stacks require more complex back-end operations. SEMI reported that test equipment increased 55% in 2025 and projected USD 15.3 billion in test equipment sales for 2026. Packaging equipment also supports hybrid bonding, die attach, substrate inspection, and other specialized work. Applied Materials introduced systems for through-silicon via fill, microbump formation, and defect analysis in June 2026. Fab facility, automation, and support equipment remain necessary for greenfield sites that require chemical delivery, gas systems, material handling, and cleanroom infrastructure. Together, these activities broaden demand for equipment beyond the primary wafer-processing stage.
Asia-Pacific accounted for 64.35% of the market share in 2025 and is expected to remain the largest regional market for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, registering a 12.30% CAGR, led by China, Taiwan, South Korea, and Japan, which together account for the majority of global equipment billings. Taiwan is projected to record USD 31.5 billion in semiconductor equipment billings, a 90% increase from 2024, driven by continued investments in advanced logic and advanced packaging capacity. South Korea is expected to reach USD 25.8 billion, up 26%, supported by expansions in HBM and DRAM capacity. Japan's billings are projected to increase by 22% to USD 9.5 billion, as domestic fabrication projects and its established semiconductor materials and equipment ecosystem sustain capital investment. China is expected to remain the world's largest equipment market, with USD 49.3 billion in billings, despite a marginal 0.5% decline, reflecting continued investment in mature-node manufacturing, specialty semiconductors, and domestic supply chain development.
North America is projected to record USD 10.9 billion in equipment billings, down 20% year over year. However, the construction and commissioning of new fabs supported by the CHIPS and Science Act are expected to drive higher equipment installations as projects advance from site development to production. Europe is expected to generate USD 2.9 billion in billings in 2025, a 41% decline from 2024. However, the European Chips Act continues to support strategic investments in semiconductor manufacturing and technology expansion across the region. Emerging manufacturing hubs, including India through the Semicon India Programme and Singapore through investments in advanced packaging and specialty semiconductors, are strengthening their positions within the global semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem. Looking ahead, SEMI projects China, Taiwan, and South Korea to remain the three largest semiconductor equipment markets through 2031, reflecting the continued concentration of global wafer fabrication capacity and advanced-node investments.